This page contains United States Western District Court of Arkansas records dating from 1893-1908.
Materials are being added to this page on a near-monthly basis. Please check back later or click the blue “follow” button below to be notified by email when additional content is added.
-
Voucher, to William J. Johnston for prisoner subsistence; H.S. Anderson, William Alexander, Josh Alhola, Fay Ashley, William Anderson, Emma Alexander, Henry Anderson, William Alexander, Marian Alles, A.J. Allen, Lewis Burris, William Bannister, Robert Bessent, Thomas Bunch, Charles Bobtail, Joe Bevil, W.L. Brown, Martin Barehead, William Bond, Julia Bell, Jack Boone, E.W. Ball, John Ball, Stephen Bussell, George Bryle, Neal Bowie, Thomas Bowie, Charles Brown, Cornelius Baker, Benjamin N. Brennan, Saul Brown, Jason Burnett, Culbert Bowling, J.A. Brooks, Elisha Barnett, Isaac Banthar, Joe Ginch, Jack Crow, Lewis Cornett, J.M. Cannahan, Frank Crutchfield, Thomas Churchill, Douglas Colbert, Andy Cotton, James Collins, Frank Carter, Thomas Culp, George Christin, W.G. Cordray, F.H. Cook, Thomas Carey, Harry Dale, George D. Dies, George Dirthonier, Jon Diran, Alex C. Dixon, Patsey Doem, Fandy Dillard, Jasper Doolan, Perry Dumas, J.M. Davis, Eph. Dannegan, James England, Paul Furr, Richard Fields, Thomas French, Jeff Hilderbrand, Berry Huchins, Silas Hampton, Dillan Humby, Madam Hush, Joe Hamilton, Grant Holland, Pat Hasby, Charles Huggins, Clide Holden, James Haggan, Dan Horton, H.L. Hugh (alias Black), A.C. Goacher, James Gray, G.W. Griffin, Charles O. Gram, Cornelius Island, Dick Jefferson, George Johnson, Calvin James, Frank Jeffers, Manson Johnson, Michael Kelley, Price Keener, Thomas R. Knight, A.L. Lawson, Hiram Landers, William Kattimon, Robert Ling, Joseph Lehr, Austin Lefline, C.C. Lewis, Fif Landers, Benjamin Moncrief, George Miss, Haywood Moon, Matt Marable, Thomas Martin, J.E. McKee, William Mom, One Minner, William Macks, Joseph Mills, John Mackey, B.F. Melson, Solol Nicholson, William Netherly, Bud Odenwood, Thomas Owens, James Powell, Emanuel Patterson, John Parris, William Patterson, William Phillips, W.W. Poster, John S. Percy, Henry Pulo, Fran Palomer, M.T. Rudder, Albert Rogers, Arnold Rito, George Ranus, Ling Robbin, Chancy Rogers, Thomas Robinson, John Ross, Scott Rezell, Sandy Smith, One Seaborn (alias Green), John P. Scruggs, Cluny Scott, Simon Secendyne, James Shaw, Dick Southerland, Joe Stutzger (alias Ed Nichols), George Smith, G.W. Scruggs, Owen Standridge, One Shawnee, Nancy Shell, J.L. Starr, Charles Scott, Thomas Smith, Bloom Taylor (alias Shaw), Sam Tumbull, Thomas Valentin, James Valentin, Doctor Waler, Thomas Wicket, Eddie Watkins, Peter Weasons, William Watson, Ella Whitfield, prisoners; John Carroll, U.S. marshal; Stephen Wheeler, clerk; Ed Haglin, deputy clerk
-
Abstract, includes compensation to witnesses; John Mooley, Jefferson Parker, Finlay J. Lane, Benjamin Goode, Thomas Grant, Annie Fred, Sarah Higgins, William F. Robinson, Joseph Cawdell, Jesse Miller, James Brasfield, David Cook, Thomas Fletcher, William V. Alexander, Willian Moncrief, John D. Dunlap, Albert Colbert, Frank L. Fred, John Dyer, Henry K. Gore, Horace Smith, Charles H. Lane, Arthur Allen, Thomas J. Allen, John M. Hodges, Nancy Surber, Napoleon B. Littlejohn, William N. Littlejohn, William Surber, Cornelius Perryman, Smart Jacob, Robert Childers, Lydia Mattison, Hugh H. York, William Crank, Ned Robins, George G. Perkins, Adaline Perkins, Henry Anderson, Robin Grayson, Robert Johnson, George W. Manning, Melton McCann, John Brennon, George Rogers, Field Scrapson, Robbit Bench, Jackson Christie, French Roe, John Gritts, Charles Snell, Jupiter Hubbard, James L. Smith, Lock Morton, Asa Scroggins, William Flute, William Triplett, Peter Parson, George Redbird, Ollie Thomas, Josephine West, Lizzie Woods, Walter Smith, John Smith, Johnson Thompson, Henry Scraper, Martha Sixkiller, Thomas Scraper, Nellie Snell, Charles Sanders, Daniel Muskrat, Martha Glory, Hawk Wolf, Sallie Marshal, James Chambers, Alexander Thompson, James McTeague, Silas James, Allen Ross, Ezekiel Parris, William J. McKee, Bettie Biggs, witnesses; W.H. Cravens, J.C. Pettegrew, witnesses to marks; John Carroll, U.S. marshal; Stephen Wheeler, clerk
-
Abstract, includes compensation to witnesses; Sam McCurtain, Jerry Harris, Robert Collins, Malinda Collins, Samuel Brasswell, Morgan Collins, John Gunter, Stephen Gardenhire, James C. Collins, Samuel Adair, William Vandiver, Tom Benge, Dan Benge, John Grant, Andy Garrison, David Goff, Bean Seabolt, Elizabeth Seabolt, Mitchell Ellis, Jim Frizley, David Falconer, Isaac Martin, Fletcher McComb, George Hill, Spence Landrum, George Irons, Milvina Goode, Tom Suley, Oliver E. White, Robert Brewon, Joseph Benson, Gervase Hall, William Branson, William Samberger, Calvin Clark, Tim Warhurst, Marth McKinney, Isaac N. brown, Amos Henry, Lee Stirewater, Hoses Fowler, Henry A. Thomas, Joe McIntosh, Alexander Franklin, Ben Jackson, Sam Blue, Ellis Underwood, Frank Jiles, John A. Durmon, John Matney, Robert Marshal, Bettie Rector, Bruce Quigley, James Harris, Charles E. Conrad, Gabriel O. Morgan, William W. Smith, Samuel Oakes, George Gault, Noah Alvison, Dan Albirty, Sam Alvison, Albert Steamson, Joe Fox, Samuel Russell, Henry White, Levi Hensley, Oswald C. Ludwig, Samuel Laser, David C. Nichols, John B. Nichols, John H. Norris, William S. Brown, John Saulan, Thomas Welch, Annie Dixon, James Dixon, James S. Curtis, George J. Norris, Sean McKenzie, George York, George Bradley, William Edgman, Theodore Oben, James Print, John B. Crawford, James Moss, Jasper N. Cowan, James M. Bailey, Andrew Sandlin, Washington Hignight, George B. Curtis, Daniel G. Murray, George W. Boling, Thomas Boling, George Marshal, William Marshal, Abner Boling, witnesses; W.H. Cravens, J.C. Pettegrew, witnesses to marks, John Carroll, U.S. marshal; Stephen Wheeler, clerk
-
Abstract, account current with John Carroll, U.S. marshal; includes expenses for fee of jurors; Stephen Wheeler, clerk; letter from M.H. Sandels, U.S. district attorney, to court verifying fees for jurors; Abstract, account current with John Carroll, U.S. marshal; includes expenses for fees of witnesses; letter from M.H. Sandels, U.S. district attorney, to court verifying fees for witnesses
-
Voucher, to William J. Johnston for prisoner subsistence; H.S. Anderson, William Alexander, Fay Ashley, William Alexander, Marion Ables, Emma Alexander, George Anderson, Lewis Burris, William Bannister, Robert Bessent, Charles Bobtail, Stephen Bussell, Charles Brown, Gus Bugle, Cornelius Baker, J.A. Brooks, Elisha Barnett, Isaac Banthar, Frank Brown, Josh Barnet, William Brooks, B.N. Brunnan, Thomas Casey, Jack Crus, Frank Crutchfield, Thomas Culp, George Christian, W.G. Cordray, Robert Childers, John Carter, Charles Choonstudy, William Choonstudy, Kati Choonstudy, Tom Dixon, John Davis, Jonah J. Fallen, Charles Folck, Chester W. Fuller, Ben Fletcher (alias George Clark), James Fitzpatrick, Seaborn Green, Robin Goins, Jeff Hilderbrand, Silas Hampton, Della Humby, Grant Holland, Pat Harby, Charles Huggins, Clide Holchum, James Haggans, Dave Horton, H.L. Hugh, Thomas Hysel, Babe Hawkins, W.J. Henderson, George Homer, Cornelius Island, Dick Jefferson, George Johnson, Manson Johnson, Henry Jacobs, F.W. Jackson, Michael Kelley, Thomas R. Knight, A.L. Lawson, Robert Long, Joseph Lenhr, Austin Leflore, Albert Laxton, George Ledbetter, William Lynch, George Miss, Matt Marable, William Macks, Joseph Mills, John Mackey, Douglas Marrell, Charles McFadden, John Mackey, Charles McKissick, B.J. Nelson, William Netherly, Bud Odenwood, James Purell, Emanuel Patterson, John Parris, Henry Putz, Douglas Perryman, Hunter Poorbear, John Palmer, Arnold Rito, Chance Rogers, Scott Rezull, John L. Rogers, Sandy Smith, Cluny Scott, Dick Southerland, George Smith, Nancy Schell, Thomas Smith, George Skaith, John P. Scruggs, Simon Soloman, Sam Tumbull, Thomas Ferrell, Peter Weasnor, Ella Whitfield, M.D. Whitmen, William Wood, James Yates, Ferrell (alias Fain Williams), Frank Broling, J.B. Lewis, Jacob Kline, Lemuel Perry, James Henley, Frank Walker, Bud Griffin, Wiley T. Brun, Robert Bailey, J.J. Macks, James Allen, James Cowles, Ed Mckinney, Jake Price, O.J. Hill, George Smart, Emily J. Camp, A.L. Wish (alias Dode), Thomas Wallace, Diggin Munn, Kate Ferrell, John S. Percy, G.W. Winton, Luther Chris, Bob Thi-a-tub-ee, William King, Robinson Chicken, Byrington Cluy, Mandy Springsten, Thomas Bentin, Sam Williams, No Name Vaun, Thompson Collins, Felix Collins, Cooper Suwatt, McKissick, Tiney Griffin, A.R. Walker, George Gatewood, J.C. Huggins, John Fields, Thomas French, George Thurman, George Benscotten, Herman Standridge, Thomas S. Watkins, G.W. Smith, Sam Mainis, Ambrose Buffington, Jack Cooper, Hardy Colbert, George West, A.J.B. Herium, William Brown (alias Dave Green), Ephraim Green, Joseph Holland, A.L. Madox, James Hendrickson, Babe Mahardy, Benjamin Edwards, Jack Burnam, Joseph Casonie, James Starr, William Burke, John S. Omson, James Thomas, Warren Martin, Dan Russell, Jerry Fleetwood, Kirman Whittington, Scott Skinner, Callie Casonie, M.D. Martin, Nannie Martin, J.W. Winchester, Joseph Roper, Nathaniel Krebs, George Mills, Abe Hale, Pink Broyles, Four (alias Mrs. Chu-nee-yu-zle), Edgar Zimmerman, Simon Secondyne, prisoners; John Carroll, U.S. marshal; Stephen Wheeler, clerk, Ed Haglin, deputy clerk
-
Abstract, includes compensation to petit jurors; Abe Mayer, John M. Shaver, Julius Seliey, Alfred Coulter, Robert Green, Martin Brides, John Tault, William B. Masters, Westin Young, Stephen Grier, Samuel N. Givens, Gus Fuhrmann, John Hendrick, Benjamin J. Chastain, petit jurors; J.C. Pettigrew, W.H. Cravens, witnesses to marks; Stephen Wheeler, clerk; John Carroll, U.S. marshal; Abstract, includes fees for grand jurors; Albert Shuler, Jack H. McCubbins, grand jurors
-
Abstract, includes compensation to petit jurors; James Allen, Marcus Anderson, James Beckett, Alonzo Banton, George Greb, Edmond E. Debron, Benjamin F. Chastain, Oliver Craig, Fran Green, Henry Hiatt, Harmon Holleman, John M. Harper, William Harper, David B. Jerrigan, John H. Kirby, James W. McDonald, Wiley O. Martin, Israel J. Nelson, Abram Owens, Micager Philpot, James Price, Jacob R. Roper, Joseph Sugg, U.S. marshal A. Strizies, John Shuler, Ambrose J. Wood, James B. Griffing, William Henderson, William J. Weaver, Matt Klink, Frank vagal, Byrum Calbene, Hugh Leckey, Joseph Winch, Peter Brider, Stonie Griffing, Thomas J. Cunningham, Isaac Chidester, Thomas Vernan, Spencer Bell, James G. Hardin, Henry Berna, Thomas J. Rogers, Thomas Brooks, Eugene Walker, William C. Roberts, Robert N. Hicks, Holmes L. Falling, John E. Kuhney, Julius Leliy, William T. Cunningham, Charles Humphrey, William L. David, Ernest Goettle, Julius Lelig, Abe Moyer, Willis J. Hampton, James M. Liles, William J. Arnold, Abe Mayer, George C. Fancette, William T. Reeves, Fred Golm, Felix Helbling, Earnest Goettel, Stephen Hight, Soloman M. Hobles, William H. Shultz, Theodore Yreil, James M. Hunter, Elles H. Harnett, Joseph Merk, Ellis H. Harnett, Thomas P. Aydlett, petit jurors; W.H. Cravens, J.C. Pettegrew, witnesses to marks; John Carroll, U.S. marshal; Stephen Wheeler, clerk
-
Pay-Roll for physicians, jailors, and guards; J.G. Eberl, physician; John C. Carroll, jailer; David Conway, William B. Casey, turnkey; W.D. McFadden, George Maledon, Michael O'Connell, Henry Bidenbach, Richard McStravick, E.A. Anthony, W.W. Easly, John May, A.L. Hall, John McNamee, J.A. Lovelace, guards; John Carroll, U.S. marshal; Stephen Wheeler, clerk
-
Voucher, to William J. Johnston for prisoner subsistence; William Alexander, Fay Ashley, Marion Ables, Lewis Burris, William Bannister, Robert Bessent, Charles Bobtail, Stephen Bussell, Gus Bogle, Elisha Burrnett, Isaac Banthan, Frank Brown, Josh Barnett, William Brooks, Robert Bailey, George Benscotin, Ambrose Buffingtin, William Brown (alias Dave Green), Jack Breman, William Burks, Jack Crow, Frank Crutchfield, Thomas Carey, John Caster, Emily I. Camp, Luther Chew, Jack Cooper, Hardy Colbert, Joseph Casonie, Cullin Casonie, John Dixon, Ben Edwards, Chester W. Fuller, James Fitzpatrick, John Fields, Thomas French, Jerry Fleetwood, Seaborn Green, Rubin Goris, Bud Griffin, Toney Griffin, George Gatewood, Ephraim Green, Jeff Hilderbrand, Silas Hampton, Della Humby, Grant Holland, Charles Huggins, Clide Holden, James Huggan, Perry Hysel, Babe Hawkins, W.J. Henderson, George Homer, James Humby, O.D. Hill, Sheridan Huggins, A.J.B. Horim, Joseph Holland, James Hendrickson, Abe Hale, Cornelius Island, Dick Jefferson, George Johnson, Manson Johnson, Jacob Henry, T.W. Jackson, Jacob Kline, William King, L.A. Lawson, Robert Long, Joseph Lenhr, George Ledbetter, William Lynch, J.B. Lewis, George Moss, Matt Marable, William Macks, Joseph Mills, John Mackey, Douglas Murrell, J.G. Mucks, Diggin Manson, Charles McKissick, Sam Mains, A.L. Maddox, Bube Mahardy, M.D. Martin, Nannie Martin, George Mills, B.T. Nelson, William Nertherly, Bud Odenwood, John S. Owson, Emanuel Patterson, John Parris Douglas Perryman, Hunter Poorbean, John Palmer, Lemuel Perry, Jake Price, Scott Rezull, John L. Rogers, Joseph Roper, Cherry Scott, Dick Southerland, George Smith, Nancy Schell, Thomas Smith, Howard Standridge, Thomas S. Strunk, George W. Smith, Simon Secondyne, Sam Tumbull, Bob The-a-tub-ee, James Thomas, Mrs. Four, M.D. Whitman, A.R. Walker, George West, Kiman Whittington, J.W. Winchester, Edgar Zimmerman, David Thompson, Lawful Manly, Pompy Manly, Andrew Miller, Thomas Alexander, Jesse Jackson, John Spears, Jay Wade, Scott Andrian, Joseph Ton-a-tub-ba, James A. Runnels, W.A. Frazier, Thomas Kilgin, James E. Crook, John Sanders, J.M. Robinson, Riley Henderson, Alex Ducket, Jeff D. Shoals, Jackson Stewart, Ed Stine, Human Cooper, Bass Reeves, Dick Martin, John Steaham, Ephraim Atterbery, Annie Dowing, Hiram Moody, J.C. Patterson, W.L. Fletcher, Wiley Kelley, George W. Smith, W.M. Talbert, prisoners; John Carroll, U.S. marshal; Stephen Wheeler, clerk; Ed Haglin, deputy clerk
-
Abstract, includes expenses for compensation to witnesses; Aaron Hunter, John Alexander, Joshua M.H. Hicks, Isaac Oxford, William Clay, Jack Rider, Charles Starr, James C. Johnson, William F. Jones, John Casey, Elizabeth Casey, Robert Otter, Jack Smith, Roxie Shaw, Mary Middleton, George Shaw, Alex French, Pat French, Michael French, Teesquanee, John J. Berry, Lee J. Hanley, Luther L. Steel, Thomas R. Thomas, William W. Brisbee, James W. McCormick, Frank N. Smith, John C. West, Walker Bean, Michael H. Kildery, Robert Gentry, Dick Childers, George N. Lomax, Thomas Archie, Josh Albert, Josh Albert, Frank Roark, Thomas Barnes, Edmund Burgevin, Hayden Collins, Thomas G. Overstreet, John W. Robinson, Martha Fricker, Thomas Rice, Belle Rice, Martha Jones, Dora Norton, Anderson F. Cowling, Jacob Russell, Sam McCarty, Gib McCarty, Howard Shoals, James H. Robinson, James Nelton, John Fisk, John S. Merryman, Joseph Roy, Charles G. Bybee, Margaret Bybee, Jacob Jordan, Dick Crittenden, Charles Cochran, Aaron Butler, Levi P. Isbell, Frank L. Decker, William Foreman, Jackson Blevins, Alexander H. Clive, Coffey Drew, Thomas L. Garrison, Samuel C. Snead, William T. Davis, William Fulsom, Stephen Drew, Granville Austin, Caroline Calvin, Betsey Higgenbottom, John Valentine, William Battle, Nathaniel F. Stubbs, William Baldwin, John F. Moore, William Grave, Good Robertson, Ralph Pearson, William Grave, Good Robertson, Elisha Robertson, George G. Perkins, Madeline Perkins, Charles Barnhill, Robert Marshal, Joe Harris, Dennis E. Davis, William Childers, William Dobbs, Lucille Dobbs, Jesse Campbell, Wilson Muskrat, James J. Rose, Henry Gore, George Kingsberry, Buchanan Hatchett, John Dyer, William S. Miller, Isiah P. Gamby, John W. Wilson, Stephen C. Johnston, Emily Camp, Mary J. Camp, Ben Knight, Ben F. Wilson, Eugene Campbell, Samuel Ferguson, Albert Carson, Cooper Fulton, Sam Carson, Albert Gardner, William W. McKee, Dessie McKee, Mary C. McKee, James B. Weldon, James Quinn, witnesses; W.H. Cravens, J.C. Pettegrew, witnesses to marks; John Carroll, U.S. marshal; Stephen Wheeler, clerk
-
Abstract, account current with John Carroll, U.S. marshal; includes fees for support of prisoners; Stephen Wheeler, clerk; Zeller Marynardt, Henry Gacking, Shelby Mayers, W.J. Johnston, vendors; letter from M.H. Sandels, U.S. attorney, to court verifying support for prisoners; Abstract, account current with John Carroll, U.S. marshal; includes expenses for support of prisoners; Stephen W.N. Ayers Co., William Brothers, C.P. Wacht, vendors; letter from M.H. Sandlers, U.S. attorney, to court verifying support for prisoners
-
Abstract, includes expenses for compensation to witnesses; Napoleon B. Ainsworth, John D. Haynes, James A. Booth, Henry B. Smith, Robbie Cramer, John A. Lovelace, James Lee, John Bowman, John Carlton, Oliver Cox, Doctor A.C. Guppy, George Fields, Samuel Dale, Charles Dewberry, Andrew Downs, Edward E. Edwards, Lena Beeles, Viola Huff, John Picton, Laura Picton, Charles Holleman, Taylor Thomas, Duncan McKay, James G. Leach, William Bollwine, Albert E. Reed, William Thompson, Alfred McCay, William Morris, Roxie Romine, Martha A. Morgan, Abraham Barnhill, Charles Barnhill, Joseph Ray, Nathaniel F. Krebbs, Frank M. Parker, Aaron W. Beard, John S. Merryman, George W. Dashier, Jackson W. Baker, Charles G. Bybee, Margaret M. Bybee, Lena Leach, Elizabeth Romine, Dilla Williams, Willie Robinson, Narcissa Williams, Nisey Williams, J. Gilbert Caldwell, Felly Cartuffee, Sal Williams, George E. Williams, Simeon Levi, Moses Frazier, John Frazier, William Roberson, Albert Carson, Albert Gardner, Tom Carson, Cooper Fulsom, J.M. McDougal, Udiackee, One Conway, John McNeal, Rock Knox, William Grover, Joe Kesler, Martin Bird, Elisha Coatledge, John Berry, Cephas Hubbard, One Marshal, George W. Cook, Riche Smith, Tom Hoggie, J.H. Greene, John Tiger, Dave Hanley, Frank Miller, Charles Mitchell, witnesses; John Carroll, witness to marks; Stephen Wheeler, clerk; Ed Haglin, deputy clerk; James Brizzolara, Jon T. Tufts, E.B. Harrison, Stephen Wheeler, U.S. commissioners
-
Pay-Roll for physicians, jailer, and guards; J.G. Eberly, physician; J.C. Pettigrew, jailer; W.B. Casey, David Conway, John May, Michael O'Connell, turnkey; Michael O'Connell, Richard McStravick, George Maledon, E.A. Anthony, W.D. McFadden, W.W. Early, John McNamee, Henry Biedenback, Bruce Quigley, Cristopher Epple, Rabent Jackson, guards; Stephen Wheeler, clerk; Ed Haglin, deputy clerk, John Carroll, U.S. marshal
-
Pay-Roll for physicians, jailer, and guards; J.G. Eberly, physician; J.C. Pettigrew, jailer; W.B. Casey, David Conway, Michael O'Connell, John May, turnkey; Cristopher Epple, Bruce Quigley, George Maledon, E.A. Anthony, W.D. McFadden, John McNamee, W.W. Earley, Richard McStravick, Henry Biedenback, Michael O'Connell, W.W. Early, guard; Stephen Wheeler, clerk, John Carroll, U.S. marshal
-
Abstract, includes compensation to witnesses in cases U.S. v. Simon Secondyne, murder; U.S. v. Grant Holland, larceny; U.S. v. William Phillips, assault, U.S. v. Bill Beaman, attempt to murder; U.S. v. Levi Valentine, illicit distilling; U.S. v. Davey Dole, larceny; U.S. v. James Hughes, violating internal revenue laws; U.S. v. James Peters, violating internal revenue laws; U.S. v. John Weaver, larceny; U.S. v. Pony Harris, bigamy; U.S. v. John Reed, larceny; U.S. v. John Grop, introducing spiritous liquor; U.S. v. Simon Peter, introducing spiritous liquor; U.S. v. John Panie, larceny; U.S. v. Ed Cromwell, larceny; U.S. v. John Reed, larceny; U.S. v. Dock Meller, larceny; U.S. v. Charles M. Bollow, obstructing process; U.S. v. Gabriel Jamison, corrupting witnesses; U.S. v. Lork Guinens, larceny; U.S. v. John Struckey, larceny; U.S. v. William Hawkins, larceny; Henry Bender, assault; U.S. v. Henry Dryden, assault; U.S. v. Fox Taylor, introducing spirituous liquor; U.S. v. Wilson Brown, larceny; U.S. v. Bruce Miller, larceny; U.S. v. Tom Smith, murder; U.S. v. Bill Doris, larceny; U.S. v. C., larceny; U.S. v. John Secondyne, introducing spirituous liquor; U.S. v. Clint Boatright, larceny; U.S. v. Joe Stutzer, murder; U.S. v. Allen Goocher, larceny; U.S. v. Anehose Buffington, assault; U.S. v. Buck Wallace, disturbing the peace; U.S. v. Fay Ashby, larceny; U.S. v. E.H. Deane, introducing spirituous liquor; U.S. v. D.D. Gofland, violating internal revenue laws; U.S. v. James Johnson, larceny; U.S. v. Jim Ruler, murder; U.S. v. James Show, assault; U.S. v. Simon Secondyne, murder; U.S. V. Frank Whiton, counterfeiting; U.S. v. Simon Talomon, larceny; U.S. v. W.J. Peek, violating internal revenue laws; U.S. v. William Davis, robbing post-office; U.S. v. One Charlie, introducing spirituous liquor; U.S. v. Tim Bunch, robbing post-office; U.S. v. John Faster, introducing spirituous liquor; U.S. v. Jerry Reed, threating to kill; U.S. v. C.W. Fuller, threating to kill; U.S. v. One Showney, introducing spirituous liquor; U.S. v. Lowful Mauley, introducing spirituous liquor; U.S. v. B.J. Allen, murder; U.S. v. John W. Dobbs, assault; U.S. v. Hiram Sanders, manslaughter; U.S. v. John Barker, introducing spirituous liquor; U.S. v. Albert Gamble, larceny; U.S. v. Douglas Colbert, introducing spirituous liquor; Stephen Wheeler, John Tufts, E.B. Harrison, James Brizzolara, U.S. commissioners; W.H. Cravens, chief deputy
-
Abstract, includes compensation to witnesses; Boston Barnett, Hager Hawkins, Wiley Beckham, William S. Hall, George Longston, Julius T. Harrison, Anderson Holeman, George M. Scruggs, Mike F. Gray, William Seini, Robert D. Palmer, Robert D. Palmer, Joseph Cooper, George H. Jefferson, Ebenezer Wildon, David Cox, Daniel Drew, Arlington Flewellen, Commodore P. Woodard, James Whitehead, William E. Sanders, John N. Kersey, James McCulloch, Elizabeth McCulloch, John K. Dawson, John Hogan, Richard Payne, Bruce Miller, James Costilaw, Aaron McCelum, Berry Self, Leww Stirewalt, Michael Garland, George W. Manning, Walter Bean, John H. Riddle, James B. Lee, Frank M. Smith, Sterling B. Sloan, George W. Hendrix, Flave Carver, witnesses; J.C. Carroll, witness to marks; Stephen Wheeler, clerk; John Carroll, U.S. marshal
-
1888 July 03-August 24: Voucher, to John Carroll, U.S. marshal, for compensation to witnesses: Lewis Jackson, larceny; David Bohamm et al., murder; Richard Kimball, larceny; A.W. Parker et al., assault with intent to kill; John J. Jackson, threatening; Louis Jackson, larceny; Stephen Alexander, larceny; John Walker, assault with intent to kill; John Murphy, larceny; Isaac Frazier, larceny; Will Burnett, larceny; James Brizzolara, Stephen Wheeler, commissioner
-
Abstract, includes expenses for compensation to witnesses; John L. Burns, Dan Craig, Minerva Ellis, Cynthia Adams, James Gibson, John Jones, John Gornell, Grant Owens, James Franks, Areva Franks, William H. Terry, Obadiah B. Dean, Frank Ervin, Ellis Choate, Jack A. Pemberton, William Morton, Henry Wood, Joseph J. Hackney, David Lipton, Joe Douglas, John B. Wilson, Charles Austin, Ephraim Austin, James Keucly, James D. Williams, Sylvester Eads, Caleb Bowling, George W. Lewing, James McBride, Richard Riley, George Elder, John G. McIntosh, Carl G. Rodman, John Jenkins, Lycurgus Conatzer, Adam Brady, Martin Richards, Mary Richards, Kattie Robinson, Samuel McCurtain, Reutie Smith, Hector Perryman, James Kimmell, Robert Davis, Adam Douglas, Jeff Smith, William L. McCauly, Seth R. Hall, George Brewer, Edward Cobur, Clarence W. Turner, William Loftus, Thomas Hearris, Mat Johnson, Joe Harris, Joe Crow, Butcher Scott, Benjamin F. Hightower, John L. Borner, James H. Brown, Samuel Carson, Thomas Carson, Joseph Lawrence, Cooper Fulton, Albert Carson, Albert Gardner, Taylor Harris, Bart Welch, Elijah Woods, Islam Wilson, Stephen Hobur, James Williams, Lane Wilson, John Hobur, Asa Homer, William Robinson, John Frazier, Moses Frazier, Thompson McCann, Simon Levi, Benjamin E. Cabell, Thomas L. Garrison, Samuel C. Snead, Frank W. Smith, Henry Crittenden, George Kinney, William R. Moddy, Allie Eddy, Isom Love, Fred Bukey, Joseph Miller, Amanda Snead, Nicholas Pickens, Edmond LaFlore, Aaron Frazier, Florence Folsom, Samuel Eddy, Tandy Folsom, Leonidas Bohannan, George Morris, Willis C. Russell, John H. Hamilton, John W. Andrews, John J. Kinney, William N. Clements, Joseph K. Jones, Andrew J. Canthouse, Dave W. Hodges, George Baud, John Whittaker, Hugh Bare, George N. Kidwell, James Usury, James B. Rochester, Henry Meilick, Chris B. Bench, J. Thurston Donaldson, John O. Turner, Hugh Vermillion, Lewis Hawkins, Abe B. Dunn, William P. Hobbs, Eli Cartlidge, Jacob Jones, Lewis Cooper, John Moore, Bill Brent, Eli Ingram, Isaac James, William George, Levi Watubbee, Richard C. Jones, Neal Knight, William F. Jones, John Jackson, John S. Harrison, William C. Jones, Frank Sims, William L. Crockett, Frank Collins, Thomas Gordon, Alexander Blasingame, Noah Johnson, Alexander R. Harris, Henry Collins, James H. Gaulden, Frank M. Brown, Andrew J. Covey, Neil K. Pryor, Mary Stanfield, Mary J. Varnell, Maud Gibson, Samuel Stanfield, Frank Sumpter, John Lasater, Jack Stanfield, Andrew Pryor, Babe Rhodes, Gus Alexander, Joe Weathered, Abraham Bradshaw, James Holliman, Crawford Kinbro, Guss Wild, Alf McKay, Silas P. Vaught, Robert H. Dubois, William Baker, James M. Cain, James P. Earp, John R. Price, Matthew Jones, Robinson T. Jones, Noah Meredith, Zodock P. Logan, George D. Meredith, John T. McCreary, Luvica Cogburn, Amanda Cogburn, Rosa E. Cogburn, Joe N. Pepper, Isaac P. Hollifield, Joseph Sperling, David M. Pepper, Carter Markham, John Whaley, John Barnett, James McCreary, Matthew Perrin, Napoleon B. Riffe, John C. Guthrey, William Hooper, Elihu R. Bix, Henry C. Glagener, David O. Portwood, James R. Campbell, James S. Gist, William Garrard, Barnett Weaver, Rowland T. Pruitt, James E. Hodges, Samuel Lewellen, Littleton Pierce, Columbus Cole, Alexander Walker, Calvin Lewis, Samuel Kersey, Charles Mitchell, Julia Cole, John Greene, Joseph C. Ketcham, S.B. Whitlow, Napoleon B. Woolsey, Jane Ward, John Kesterson, William T. Cherry, Frank L. Darnell, James W. Cunningham, Robert D. Miner, James Woods, Robert Cherry, James Ennis, John Hughes, John Swain, David Smith, Wesley Crawford, Noah Gardner, James Sander, Margaret James, Emmett Craddock, James L. Evans, Arthur P. Rouse, James E. Briggs, Virilla D. Briggs, Jeremiah J. McMurtrey, Joseph Avery, Andrew J. Harmon, Malentine Bannister, William Bannister, Lucy Givens, Maggie Johnson, George H. Letson, Joseph K. Ligon, Robert Bailey, Charles W. Hill, Love Morris, Alex F. Morris, Rocky Smith, R. Moore Hensley, John R. Hunt, Abijah H. King, Lizzie Jacob, Steven Woolever, Richard Pierce, Thomas Inge, James B. Rochester, Hugh Bare, Frank Nerey, Bleu Hatfield, Jackson Moore, Edward A. McDual, Sidney Sage, John Shannon, Carrie Sage, John Barrister, Garnet A. Allen, James J. Reed, Sarah A. Reed, Boas West, Tom Smith, Obadiah Elrood, Edwin Bellis, Charley Bolin, Mary Campbell, John Looney, Samuel S. Goodwin, Jenny Vann, George Vann, Isom Johnson, Charles McManus, Charles M. Vaughn, William Troyus, Thomas Root, John Thomas, John W. Bryan, Dee Warren, John Porter, Sarah Albright, Mary Albright, John B. Johnson, Jasper Lewis, George Webber, Charles N. Nickle, Lee Malone, John Overton, James M. Henry, John D. Patrick, John Evatt, Richard G. Lester, William Bullock, Samuel B. Speer, Otis K. Wheeler, Thomas P. Smith, James C. Hall, Scott Cray, William Garland, Frank Cleveland, Charles Harris, James E. Cross, Ollie Lancaster, John W. Jameson, Henry Simmons, Robert Murray, William Watts, Joshua H. Crowder, William Clay, Jerry Gardner, Charles W. Pringle, Daniel C. McFarland, Zachry T. McFarland, William Henry, Eddie Forbes, Mat Klink, Mattie Seals, witnesses; W.H. Cravens, J.C. Pettigrew, J.C. Carroll, witnesses to marks; Stephen Wheeler, clerk; John Carroll, U.S. marshal
-
Voucher, to William J. Johnston, director; includes expenses for subsistence furnished to prisoners; William Alexander, George Adams, Malerchi Allen, Charles Bobtail, Lorries Burris, Sulda Brunner, George Brashaw, J.L. Brudham, John Brooks, William Blair, J.T. Broken, James Buller, William Buims, William Baker, George Biddle, Anderson Butler, Mason Butler, Randolph Belle, Charles, Brown, Al Bashams, W.C. Burnes, William Brown, J.M. Brown, Josh Barnett, Joseph Baker, Charles Brown, Ed Baily, Charles Carthridge, William Collins, William Conlune, Spruger Cowl, Crowell, James Clay, Robinson Chicken, Jessin Clay, Ab Coats, Bud Casey, Corn, Jim Cordy, Jeff Coats, Lee Dixon, Dushiace, Bill Davis, H.T. Daily, Lori Dunfur, James Daniels, William Druhe, W.R. Dawson, H.W. Dougherty, George Ellis, Page Cogburn, James Fitzgerald, John Fletcher, Shannon Faston, Alfred Fagarly, Isaac Franson, Edward French, Wilson Fields, T.W. Fryer, J.H. Green, John Gee, Phas Gilbert, Jasmon Gannett, J.M. Gee, Joseph Gibbs, H.A.B. Horine, J.C. Halsey, Thomas Hughes, Dock Hughes, Arthur Halt, James Hudson, G.H. Holms, J.D. Haufield, G.W. Hans, Henry Halt, Sam Hornback, Henry Houston, J.W. Hyatt, David Ingram, Lee Isaac, O.S. Inus, Albert Johnson, Louis Jackson, Henry Jacobs, July, George Jerrell, Jesse Lewis, Charles Lackey, Ligy Lizals, William Luther, Cornilus Lockley, Thomas Lee, William Love, William Love, James Lackey, Lige Landen, George Ledbetter, Lawful Manly, John Morgan, James Mills, Samuel Marsey, John Marisey, Joseph Mills, John McPlaslow, George Myers, Lenuel Masion, Bud Mayfield, D.B. McCalloch, John McBride, George Martin, Rub Martin, Joseph Martin, Carter Marcus, Tony Miller, Ed Mills, Samuel Murphy, John McMillan, Annie Martin, John Murphy, Louis McCain, Julius McCain, Madwell, W.H. Miller, Riley Madwell, James Morton, Moss Manley, Adam Manley, Jennie Makey, Sam Mitchell, John Mayer, James Napies, Albert Neal, A.B. Olives, Emanuel Patterson, E.W. Park, Matthew Pessent, James Pepper, Aaron Purdy, Moses Perryman, Nelson Pratt, Richard Pender, Neil Pender, William Pauis, James Renfroe, Tad Ramsey, Oscar Riley, Lorie Rogers, Dick Richards, B. Rushing, Henry Ross, Charles Raysdale, Thomas Smith, Jack Spaniard, Rich Smith, Charles Smith, Fred Sigenthaler, Charles Stevenson, F.M. Saynes, William Sorden, Fred Smith, Lee Seynes, William Saddiy, Moses Smith, John Springer, Jeff Seynes, John Smith, Pet Stuart, Jack Smith, James Sheridan, Susy, George Smith, James Sandys, Atley Thomlinson, Andy Tibbetts, George Tibbetts, James Tibbetts, Lafayette Teel, Galvin Torn, William Tucker, Moses Taylor, George Thorn, Daniel Thompson, Jack Tiger, John Taskaya, Alrando Tucker, Lily Tarwater, Alourndo Tucker, Towlice, William Walker, One Wade, Martin Wright, Thomas Wilson, Joseph White, Andrew Willis, James Wittington, James West, Richard White, H.C. Wurmer, William Woods, George West, Hall Winstett, Noah Westmoreland, Wildy Westmoreland, Doat West, Wash-ya-kee, Rich Kimbel, A.W. Sheldon, prisoners; John Carroll, U.S. marshal