This page contains United States Western District Court of Arkansas records dating from 1893-1908.
Materials are being added to this page on a near-monthly basis. Please check back later or click the blue “follow” button below to be notified by email when additional content is added.
-
Abstract, includes compensation to witnesses; Jerome Merrill, Crawford M. Kimbro, John Morgan, William R. Leflore, William D. Triplett, Anderson Holeman, James Jones, Joseph Culbert, Albert Y. Curtis, William Weems, Thomas Manasco, John Phillips, Martha Kendrick, witnesses; Stephen Wheeler, clerk; John Carroll, U.S. marshal; J.C. Pettigrew, W.H. Cravens, witness to marks
-
Abstract, includes compensation to witnesses; William Washington, Steve Looney, Jones Vanhoose, William J. Matney, Phoebe McIntosh, Sidney Smith, William Banks, Joe Johnson, Bud D. Kill, Hawke Wolf, James Chambers, Martha Glory, Sallie Marshall, Charlie Sanders, Martha Sixkiller, Richard Glass, William H. Secor, James L. Harper, Wilson C. Moore, Eli Nave, Charlie Foreman, Lydia Matterson, William Surben, James Humes, Manley Scott, Emma Burnett, David W. Brodie, Alexander French, Alfred Burgevin, John H. Frisk, Wesley Walker, Isaac Kirksey, James Thompson, Eli Wilson, Mary Rich, James Smith, Emelia Wilson, Mandy Alberty, Leo Davis, Hiram King, Andrew J. Moore, witnesses; James Carroll, U.S. marshal; Stephen Wheeler, clerk; W.H. Cravens, J.C. Pettigrew, witnesses to marks
-
Abstract, includes compensation to witnesses; Andrew J. Short, Benjamin F. Summer, Newton Sarver, Alex Cessna, John T. Cormer, Morris Krafs, Julius Krafs, Robert McClure, William J. Audrain, John McGuffey, Fred Chandler, Willis A. Chandler, Mary Cooley, John Cooley, John Davis, John R. Mayfield, John Houn, Thomas Adams, William Smallwood, John Smith, Stephen Hildebrand, Bill Hildebrand, Dave Hendricks, Warsten Manning, Susan J. Hendricks, Mattie R. Stewart, William G. Robinson, William G. Bailey, Johnson Manning, Tucksy Brown, Robert Hughes, William Drew, Obadiah T. Lane, William M. Long, Fleming H. Stamford, William T. Skaggs, S. Price Fulton, Thomas Burke, Henry F. Witt, Jesse M. Robinson, Jim Guthrie, witnesses; W.H. Cravens, witness to marks; John Carroll, U.S. marshal; Stephen Wheeler, clerk
-
Abstract, includes compensation to witnesses; Ellen Barber, W. Garl Vincent, Thomas L. Williamson, John C. Pitts, William A. Shane, William L. Pitts, George Bumpass, Seebon Ridgway, William Price, Rosia Simmons, Mary J. Edwards, William Edwards, Clint Boatright, James J. Campbell, Soloman Campbell, Mandy Bohannon, Agnes Bohannon, Stephen Frazier, Reuben Jackson, Nicholas Pickens, Edmond Laflore, Aaron Frazier, Campbell H. Frazier, Isaac Martin, Thomas P. Allen, William T. Bluejacket, Jeter T. Cunningham, Nancy Cooper, John Harrington, Buck Rogers, Hulda Woolridge, James Jones, Anderson Rogers, Ed Given, Joel Sloughter, Fannie Anderson, Tom Davis, Thomas R. Tuarles, Charles J. Brinson, Jerome J. Brunson, Marion Strond, DeWitt Hopkins, Armie H. Mayes, William J. Lauderdale, Marcus Lauderdale, Laura Wilson, Maud Langley, John Walker, Samuel A. Nail, Samuel Kent, Jasper N. Wilkerson, Will C. Jones, William Wily James, Frank Calvin, Jonathan Huff, Jonas V. Vanhooser, William Rhodes, John Baker, Lafayette Langley, James Smith, Nathaniel M. Perry, Beckey Fletcher, Ella Prather, George Bethell, Jessie N. Beatly, George W. Bethell, Steve Grier, William Beaty, Thomas Ferguson, Robert Daniels, Dora Allen, Sheridan Huggins, Mary Jane Huggins, William Doyle, Donithan A. Wilson, William G. Langley, William H. Roach, Olive D. Barkhart, Monroe Etter, James P. Testerman, Robert A Lauderdale, Andrew J. Testerman, witnesses; John Carroll, U.S. marshal; Stephen Wheeler, clerk; S.A. Williams, deputy clerk; J.C. Pettigrew, witness to marks
-
Abstract, includes compensation to witnesses; James H. Thompson, Benjamin Bean, Overtin Lewis, Rollin A. Burr, Van Williams, John Pope, Aaron R. Sotterfield, Heration G. Creekmore, Coche, Wash Deer, Alex Anderson, William M. Hancock, James H. Harper, John R. Walters, Peter Walters, Sarah T. Walters, Rosa Walters, Aodie Braun, James Cox, Joseph Schiffbauen, Daniel Camp, Annie Camp, David Deshane, Harloker Baltaser, Irwin Wallace, George Wallace, Samuel Dixon, William Fisher, Charley Kyle, Henry Kyle, George W. Dixon, Samuel J. Sackett, Henry Silly, James Lindsey, Elizabeth Tilly, George R. Neighbors, witnesses; W.H. Cravens, witness to marks; John Carroll, U.S. marshal; Stephen Wheeler, clerk
-
Abstract, includes compensation to witnesses; Henry C. Johnston, Elias Cheadle, Joseph L. Tayler, Benjamin Jackson, Martin Bearhead, Desey Manley, Levi Overstreet, Robert Piatt, Arch Gordon, James H. Robinson, John H. Frisk, Annie Bonsman, Hosea L. Fonolin, Charles Barnhill, Tyner Hughes, Matt Wallace, Gren Winford, Charles Grissom, Felix Laflore, Charles Felton, William Williams, Wash Williams, Crowder Nix, Michael Garland, John P. Fumbell, Hickman Miller, Alfred Miller, Henry Pickens, Dick Young, Jerry Willis, Aaron James, Bud Heady, Alexander Juzon, Isaac N. Halden, George Raper, witnesses; W.H. Cravens, witness to marks; John Carroll, U.S. marshal; Stephen Wheeler, clerk; S.A. Williams, deputy clerk
-
Abstract, includes compensation to witnesses; Washington M. Elliott, Jacob Risnes, Harrison Loving, Samuel Reed, Elizabeth Reed, Sarah Hill, George Hall, James S. Dodson, Edwin T. Morris, Pleasant S. Hagg, John G. Hardy, Jesse N. Kimberlin, Walter Hamper, James W. Hayes, Frank M. Roberts, William H. Hayes, Jack Sanders, Lycurgus S. Williams, Thomas J. Wall, William J. Henderson, Nathaniel B. Collins, Elizabeth Collins, James H. Robinson, James Holt, David Doniphan, Jane Osoot, Jessa Wallace, Zeno Johnson, George W. Baker, James H. Hauner, Thomas N. Rotterra, Jeff Thurman, Enoch Rutry, John W. McDaniel, Chu-Chu, Dick Smith, John Henry, Frank Cleveland, Joe Trone, John D. Sutton, George D. McClain, Witnesses; J.C. Carroll, W.H. Cravens, J.C. Pettigrew, witnesses to marks; John Carroll, U.S. marshal; Stephen Wheeler, clerk; S.A. Williams, deputy clerk
-
Abstract, includes compensation to witnesses; James Powell, David Moore, John Moore, Hartley Pooge, Sarah A. Pooge, James G. Atkins, Fannie Atkins, Martha Atkins, Zack Robinson, Willie Robertson, Daniel Love, General Lewis, Sam McIntosh, Davis Colbert, Charlie Foreman, Lee Atkins, John S. Radeberry, Mandy Love, Rose Stuart, Martha Williams, Ned Caesar, Henry Williams, Jesse Jackson, Thomas Medlock, Robert Battles, Carey Sowell, Minerva Sowell, William L. Fletcher, Martha Fletcher, George Jollison, Nancy Jollison, Nessie Cloud, Henry Henderson, John Colonel, John R. Shields, Charles Key, J. Key, William Rodman, Alexander Keller, Robert L. Boyd, George Eades, William Simpson, Gabriel Jamison, Ann Mills, Robert Davis, Aaron Berryhill, Daniel McIntosh, Thomas H. O’Dell, Elisha Lewis, Marion F. Love, Nannie Thompson, John Battiee, Henry Hamilton, Jesse A. Duncan, Thomas McClure, Elizabeth Brassfield, John J. Kelly, Frank M. Elsey, Bernard Connelley, Dana Pollard, Steve Lock, Z. Lee, Green Jackson, Benjamin J. Jackson, John S. Hancock, William J. Powers, Sallie Humphreys, I. Jeff Humphreys, Frederick R. Grayson, Daniel Camp, Samuel Faust, Nathaniel B. Weir, James R. Wise, George W. Moore, Simon A. Brown, James Cox, George W. Wallace, H. Boltouser, Alonzo Walker, John Cooney, Frank S. Huckins, William Blevins, John Thomas, Solomon Blevins, John Elliot, Granville Craig, John Humphrey, Robert Dobkins, Presley B. Kinnison, William Dazey, Albert Hurst, Joseph Land, William P. Sirrett, George W. Walker, Cedora Bower, Jacob McIntire, Levi P. Isbell, Wallace Bennett, John Barber, William G. Miller, Anderson Wiltshire, Dick Miller, Elijah Spoon, John Nills, Henry Copeland, John Hosmer, John H. Helgarth, J. Lucas, Mary Burns, Lewis Tiger, Jobe Hill, Charles Jones, James Grayson, Mary Grayson, Hyder Blue, Richard Cochran, Nathan Cochran, Edward Cohee, Tap Hawkins, Robert Johnson, Tom Brown, Cassie Foster, Jesse Kempt, Cy Abram, Richard Colbert, John S. Trozier, Editha Hughes, William Hughes, Thomas Martin, John W. Martindale, Frank Cutter, John W. Dugrass, Edmond S. Taylor, Wayman Parks, Wash Gear, John H. Garrison, Lon Lovelace, Annie L. Martindale, Zach L. Muncy, John G. Hankins, Mary Ann Muncy, John Smith, Martha Smith, Annie L. York, Thomas Holt, Shed Overby, Thomas J. Long, Garland S. Willis, James T. Boykin, Jesse Martin, U.S. marshal Strozier, Henry Ragan, Joe Roach, Fannie Roach, Cooper Davis, Allie Davis, Napoleon B. Childers, G. Solomon, Harrison Foreman, Charles Vance, Allen J. Landis, Thomas Scott, H. Marion Skaggs, Tobin Franklin, William Peter, Andrew Peter, Nancy Barnett, Rosie Peter, Robert Manuel, Sugar George, Josey Thompson, Joe Flynn, Green McGilberry, Jacob Brown, Thomas McClure, Henry Barlow, Mary Barlow, Alfred E. Folsom, John W. Schrock, Thomas Hignight, Lula Hignight, James H. Mershon, Amanda Jackson, Lute Jackson, James Looper, Samuel A. Allen, Henry L. Griffin, Benjamin F. Ward, Jack Largent, John Largent, Betty Largent, Tabitha Largent, Elbert D. Whiteman, Isaac Hobbs, Nellie Alberson, Claudia Alberson, Josie Alberson, Seymour Jackson, James Good, Nelson Jones, Franklin M. Skaggs, Isaac Scoonauer, Thomas Jackson, Lycurgus S. Williams, Robert Woods, Frank Welch, Irvin T. Ivey, Tom Maine, Mack Sesson, Sarah Sesson, Katie Williams, Wash Johnson, Richard S. Rollins, John Hooper, William Maxwell, Wilton McWirty, Ed Bomar, John Coyle, Frank Murray, Alfred Johnson, Tom Huddleston, George Bull, John Johnson, Samuel Huntley, James H. Bond, Charles L. Campbell, Butler L. Jayne, Stephen D. Mabry, William S. Mason, Scott Cook, William O. Alexander, Muir A. McDonald, Oscar Brooks, Thomas H. Wilson, James W. Brown, William Browning, John W. Sickles, Abner T. Shackelford, Willis W. Bridgman, William Scudder, Frank H. Rizer, Nicholas F. Wax, James A. McCormack, Tim B. Sullivan, Charles M. Crocker, witnesses; John Carroll, U.S. marshal; Stephen Wheller, clerk; S.A. Williams, deputy clerk; J.C. Pettigrew, W.H. Cravens, witnesses to marks
-
Pay-Roll of physician, jailor and guards; J.G. Eberle, jail physician; N.K. Pryor, jailor; David Conway, William B. Casey, turnkey; George Maledon, Michael O'Connell, Richard Turner, R.R. Pace, Christian Effle, George Bomford, E.A. Anthony, John McNamee, John May, Richard R. Stravick, W.W. Early, guards; Stephen Wheeler, clerk; S.A. Williams, deputy clerk; James Carroll, U.S. marshal
-
Voucher, to William J. Johnston for prisoner subsistence; H.S. Anderson, Dave Austin, Henry Austin, William Alexander, Thomas Alexander, Lewis Burris, Joe Barnett, John Buckwater, Little John Buckwater, J.D. Blackham, Joe Blackwater (alias Buckwater), William Bruner, Perro. Bruner, Nero Blue. William Bannister, James Chulewan, Calvin Church, Joe Cench, James Cordy, Jack Crow, Robert Hardy, James Downing, Rogue Doublehead, John T. Echols. James Faltrack, Steve Fields, Washington Fields, Runabout Grits, Anderson Gurden, Evan Gurden, John Gunn, Anderson Gurdan, Evan Gurden, Jeff Hilderbrand, J.H. Horn, G.E. Hanby, A.P. Hopkins, John W. Harris, James Henderson, Berry Hutchins, Bube Hawkins, Silas Hampton, Dellin Hamby, Cornelius Joeland, Davis Jones, T.T. Jones, Lige Jackson, Dick Jefferson, W.C. Kirkland, J.T. Killebrun, John Kemp, J.A. Lamb, Albert Lewis, Thomas Lacie, James Learis, Tom Lawrence, Pat McCarthey, Ed Morris, Haywood Moon, Aaron Moseby, Jess Moon, John McCann, George Moon, Frank Moore, Jeff Madlin, A.P. O'Dell, Captain Overatrich, Burl Odenwood, James Powell, John W. Parrott, Mat Perkins, John Phreps, William Patterson, Douglas Perryman, Emanuel Patterson, Alexander Rogers, Albert Rogers, John Smith, John Stephens, John Starr, Dick Southerland, Saul Sighn, Sandy Smith, Saw-lew-tos-oky, John Strickland, Stoolwen (alias Bonekee), Bud Starr, One Seabom, James Snow, Willis Thompson, Fenton Tunnell, John Watkins, S.L. Wilkerson, Charley Wilson, Marion Wilkerson, Yookeche, prisoners; John Carroll, U.S. marshal
-
Voucher, U.S. v. Alex Conner, perjury; includes expenses for witnesses; John T. Tufts, U.S. commissioner; Joseph Driskell, John White, Johnson Billups, witnesses; John Carroll, U.S. marshal; U.S. v. George Johnson, murder; John T. Tufts, U.S. commissioner; Jesse Fallen, Roe Davis, witnesses; E.B. Tufts, witness to marks; John Carroll, U.S. marshal
-
Abstract, includes compensation to witnesses; James Wood, William M. Walker, Chub Mackey, Lizzie Douglas, Joe Smith, William W. Wood, Martin J. Woods, Curtis Wood, Barney Mercury, Henry Rose, Alfred Rose, Francis M. Hall, Lock Martin, Josephine L. West, Henry Scraper, Thomas Scraper, Daniel Muskrat, Nellie Snell, William J. McKee, Jesse Vance, Nelson Tarrapin, Fields Scraper, Hunter Poorbear, John W. Gritts, Martha Sixkiller, Charles Sanders, Hawk Wolf, Levi Karney, John B. Drake, Jake Atkinson, James Ingram, Walter Donaldson, Benjamin F. Wilson, Tom Stuart, Alis Carson, John Williamson, William Hogan, William Garrard, Robert Ainsworth, Robert Shannon, John Shannon, James L. Talley, David B. Porter, James Overstreet, William F. Beard, Wat Cornish, James Melton, Jim Wickliff, Dave Hare, Joe McIntosh, King Walton, Eaker Elliott, Martha Elliott, Leslie Elliott, Walter Elliott, Joe Walker, John Walker, W. Isaac Walker, William Z. Andiver, James C. Collins, Charles Howard, John D. Bird, Joe Todd, Andy Garrison, Tom Benge, David Goff, George Briner, Thomas Boone, David Cummings, Frank Gatewood, Robert Taylor, William F. Bailey, John Stephens, James Elliott, Anton Moore, James E. Reynolds, Jack Sandefer, Frank Giles, Robbin Grayson, Robert Johnson, Lemuel S. Sanders, Annie Sland, John Phillips, Elam Isaac, William Isaac, Frank Hawkins, H. Brown, George Tabler, James Scoville, Frank Finton, Samuel Johnson, William Yarman, Mitchell Brunner, John Kuhney, George Perkins, Andy Cotton, Frank Cleveland, James Castilow, John W. Goode, James W. Ennis, Charles LaFlore, Alex Thompson, Susan Dunford, Silas James, William Brunson, James McDogue, Charles Wohlenberg, William Shores, Charles Austin, Elisha Barrett, Gn. Willis, witnesses; J.C. Carroll, J.C. Pettygrew, W.H. Cravens, witness to marks; Stephen Wheeler, clerk; S.A. Williams, deputy clerk; John Carroll, U.S. marshal
-
Pay-Roll of physician, jailor, and guards; J.G. Eberle, jail physician; N.K. Pryor, jailor, David Conway, William B. Casey, George Bomford, turnkey; George Maledon, Michael O'Connell, Richard Turner, R.R. Pace, Christian Effle, A. E. Anthony, John McNamee, John May, W.W. Early, Frank Welch, William Russell, guards; Stephen Wheeler, clerk; S.A. Williams, deputy clerk; James Carroll, U.S. marshal
-
Voucher, to William J. Johnston for expenses for subsisted of prisoners; H.S. Anderson, Dave Austin, Henry Austin, William Alexander, One Austin, Jack Alhola, Lewis Burris, Joe Barnett, John Buckwater, Little John Buckwater, J.D. Blackham, Joe Blackwater, William Bruner, Vincent Burnett, John Bruner, Perro. Bruner, Nero Blue, William Banister, John Burner, George Burscolin, High Butter, Lewis Bruner, C.J. Bowling, William Bund, Robert Bessent, John W. Burttey, James Chulewan, Calvin Church, Joe Cench, James Coody, Jack Crow, Robert Chambers, Hardy Colbert, Lewis Cornett, James Carmaham, Alfred Clark, Andy Coltin, Frank Crutchfield, Frank Cooper, James Downing, Rogue Doublehead, John Degan, James Drake, James Flatrock, Washington Fields, John Fisk, Heber Fale, John Gunn, Anderson Garden, Robing Greyson, Frank Gilas, M.L. Gibson, Jeff Hilderbrand, John W. Harris, James Henderson, Berry Hutchins, Bub Hawkins, Silas Hampton, Della Humby, Ethlo Harp, Jack Hogan, Joe Huse, Dick Harmon, Cornelius Island, David Jones, T.T. Jones, Dick Jefferson, George Johnson, J.T. Killebrow, Poney Kirkland, Michael Kelley, Albert Lewis, Thomas Lacie, James Lewis, Thomas Lawrence, Loius Linch, Johnson Lewis, Johnson Lewis, Nathan Lackey, Pat McCarthy, Ed Morris, John McCann, George Moos, Heywood Moon, Frank Moon, Matt Maruble, John Miller, John Means, Bud McKenzie, William Numely, Bill Nichols, Captain Overtret, Burl Overtret, John Overman, John W. Parrott, James Parnell, Mat Perkins, Emanuel Patterson, Alvert Rogers, John Smith, Dick Southerland, Sandy Smith, Saw-lew-too-sky, Stooparr (alias Consken), Bud Starr, One Seaborn, James Snow, John P. Scruggs, Annie Solloman, James Seabolt, Pull Smith, Alle Suckey, George Keith, Anderson Smith, John Swain, One Seabolt, Saul Sigler, Pull Smith, Willis Thompson, Fentin Tunnell, Axel Tomlinson, Isaac Taylor, Col. Turner, John Watkins, S.L. Wilkerson, Manie Wilkerson, Charlie Wilson, Doctor Walker, Yookeechu, prisoners; John Carroll, U.S. marshal; Stephen Wheeler, clerk; S.A. Williams, deputy clerk; Thomas Boles, U.S. marshal
-
Abstract, Includes compensation to witnesses; Alex Conner, C.S. Bay, Robert Taylor, Alex Rogers, Jack Crow, George Johnson, Isaac Alexander, Tom Alexander, Henry Harris, Elijah Jackson, Lewis Wickliffe, L.C. Murphy, Robert W. Vase, Henry G. Davis, Morgan Collins, W.P. Mason, Bud Kill, John Overman, John P. Scruggs, George Beuscaten, Wills Floyd, H.P. Brinson, Silas Hampton, Charles Mylin, J.S. Persey, Douglas Peryman, John Davis, C.H. Davis, Wilson G. Cordey, Ben Knight, John Banner, Cornelius Cloud, Lewis Brewer, Wes Winsett, A. Smith, Mike Kelly, B. Ottenwood, William Barrister, William Patterson, Elijah Jackson, Era Gardner, Kimey McMain, John Wright, S. Maren, C.O. Green, David Hardwick, D.J. Taylor, W.W. Brown, Lewis Wickliff, Mike Kelly, A.J. Thompson, John Thompson, Robert Bessert, E.P. Luis, Ed. Miller, James Shockle, One Waxey, Frank Moncrief, G. Allen, Tom Cummings, Jeff Brown, John Hampton, John Ross, Jamil Hopkins, John Scruggs, S. Spaniard, M.T.E. Wilkinson, Robert McChambers, Thomas J. Roberts, Doodle Dan, Charles Wooks, John Creekmore, Clay Judy, Lewis Corrett, One Seaborn, Zeke Still, N. Van Winkle, J.W. Edwards, Jerry Henry, Tom Hubbard, Douglas Perryman, Thomas Buford, A.J. Thompson, William Barrister, Aero Blue, William Barrister, Paro Bruner, Jesse Johnson, Sale Nicholson, Herbee Fela, A. Moseley, W. Jacobs, Douglas Merrill, Washington Fields, Bill Middleton, Babe Wahardy, Berry Hutchins, One Barrister, Dirt Thrawer, One Seaborn, John Kemp, Emanuel Patterson, witnesses; Stephen Wheeler, James Brizzolara, John Tufts, E.B. Harrison, U.S. commissioners; John Carroll, U.S. marshal; Stephen Wheeler, clerk
-
Pay-Roll for physician, jailer, and guards; J.G. Eberle, physician; N.K. Pryor, jailer, David Conway, William B. Cosey, George Maledon, turnkey; George Maledon, William Russell, Michael O'Connell, E.A. Anthony, George Bomford, W.W. Early, Christine Epple, John McFamer, John May, Richard McStravick, J.R. Cole, John McAuley, guards; John Carroll, U.S. prisoner; Stephen Wheeler, clerk
-
Voucher, to William J. Johnston for prisoner subsistence; H.S. Anderson, William Alexander, One Austin, Joshua Alhole, Fay Ashley, Lewis Burris, William Bannister, Robert Bessent, John Burkins, W.C. Boatright, Thomas Bunch, Charles Bobtail, J.H. Bell, Joe Cench, Jack Crow, Lewis Cornett, J.M. Carmaham, Frank Crutchfield, Thomas Churchill, Cunius, Alf. Cunningham, Douglas Colbert, M.H. Collins, W.F. Davis, Harvey Dale, James Flatrock, John Gallagher, A.C. Gracher, Jeff Hilderbrand, John W. Harris, Benny Hutchins, Silus Hampton, Della Humby, Dick Harrison, J.S. Hughes, Simpson Hobryn, B.B. Haney, Madron Hurt, William Howard, Joe Hamilton, Bill Hughes, Madron Hurt, Sheridan Huggins, Charles Huggins, Dick Jefferson, George Johnson, J.R. James, Calvin James, Dock King, James Lewis, A.L. Lawson, Manly Lasoful, Hiram Landers, William Lattinson, George Moss, Haywood Moon, Matt Marable, Thomas Martin, Wilson Massie, John Middleton, Byrum Moncrieff, B.Th. Nelson, James Norman, Bud Odenwood, James Powell, Emanuel Patterson, John Parris, William Philipps, Henry Phillips, M.T. Rudder, Albert Rogers, James Romery, John Reed (alias Heart), Jerry Reed, Ashold Rits, James Ruben (alias James Smith), Sandy Smith, One Seaborn, John Scriggs, John Swian, Simon Soloman, Cherry Scott, Simon Secondyne, James Thomas, Dick Sineturland, Dempsey Taylor, I. Taylor, Thomas Terrell, Bloom Taylor, Saul Tumbell, D.Ph. Tucker, Doctor Waler, Thomas Wickert, Eddie Walkings, Pickup Wolf, Claire Wilson, Wassolin, James Wintin, R.H. Wintin, James Yates, prisoners; John Carrolls, U.S. marshal; Stephen Wheeler, clerk; Ed Haglin, deputy clerk
-
Pay-Roll for physician, jailer, and guards; J.G. Eberle, physician; John C. Carroll, jailer; David Conway, W.B. Casey, turnkey; W.D. McFadden, George Maledon, Michael O'Connell, E.A. Anthony, Richard McStravick, W.W. Easly, Christian Epple, John May, John McNamee, George E. Williams, guards; Stephen Wheeler, clerk; Ed Haglin, deputy clerk
-
Abstract, includes expenses for compensation to grand jurors; Wix Hamm, Lucius Hitchcock, William Slagle, John Alford, John J. Warren, Lucien C. Cantrell, John H. Norris, Samuel H. Britts, John G. Blake, George W. Brooks, Hardin W. George, William W. Stevenson, Marcellus W. Swift, John Sisemore, William W. Thomas, Abner G. Carpenter, John Caid, Theodore Ober, Daniel Siloam, William Wood, John T. Arington, Andrew Hendrick, Willis Haggard, James Mitchell, John Woods, Alice Walker, Thomas Eaton, Lewis Weatherman, Robert Daniels, Steve Grier, Thomas Ferguson, William beaty, Jesse Beaty, Gus Buffington, Leander Brown, George Bethel, George Bethell, William Doyle, Mary J. Middleton, Charles Oakes, Robert L. McCubbin, Alfred Dennis, John Musgrove, Frank Moore, John Brown, Josephine West, Lafayette Elder, Marion J. Watts, Lycurgus S. Williams, Charles Rider, Dora Allen, Albert Conner, Walter Smith, John Smith, Abram Barnhill, Jasper N. Cox, Elbert Youngblood, Lemuel Youngblood, Bud Bowen, Benjamin Bean, Overton Lovis, James Thompson, James D. Berry, Wesley C. Trent, Cornell Rogers, Martin Benge, John Hornbeck, Nick B. Massenburg, Thomas E. Oakes, Larry W. Timmin, Janus Castilow, Michael Garland, John Cooley, Mary Cooley, John Matney, William B. Fields, Louisa Fields, John Durman, William J. Audrain, John McGuffey, James Tillman, George Morgan, John Swallow, William Bowers, Mattie R. Stewart, William Bailey, Amanda Snead, Reuben Jackson, Solomon Campbell, Campbell H. Frazier, Nicholas Pickens, Aaron Frazier, Edmund Laflore, Jerome A. Bronson, Charles J. Bronson, Marion Stroud, Oswald C. Ludwig, Clint Boatright, John T. Kerr, Jimmie Day, John P. Clark, Frank M. Ingram, John G. Farr, John F. Lyons, Jesse Rowe, John G. Crews, Matthew A. McCubbin, King Bird, Jordan Byrd, Isaac N. Brooks, George A. Yves, James Gilbreath, Caleb N. Shroop, Charles R.V. Hamilton, Campbell H. Frazier, Clint Boatwright, James W. Hutton, Joseph Lee, Charles A. Shapen, John Parks, Charles Keys, James Hense, Lee Dick, William Smith, Edgar Halfmoon, Herbert Campbell, William J. Strange, Richard L. Prather, Robert J. Ward, William Hensen, Andy Harris, Walter Snarr, John W. Hodges, Thomas R. Knight, John J. Kinney, John R. Mayfield, Bryce A. Blair, Harry Johnson, Joseph Hyland, Stokes H. Swanner, William S. Baer, David C. Nichols, James Dixon, Archie Little, Taylor Fields, Ellie Crumpton, Nick M. Vonn, Peter Torey, Ed Marshall, John B. Nichols, Charles H. Love, John M. Caldwell, David Couch, Alain Holt, Bud Price, John W. Cobb, Thomas J. Overstreet, William S. Townley, Lee Hart, William W. Oswalt, Wiley Henderson, Joe Stanley, Jeff Scott, Ed Fry, Daniel Albert, Peter Riley, Jane Loyd, Albert Rogers, J. Squire Wolf, John R. Hearn, William Marcum, James Marcum, Charles McSwain, Frank Greenwood, Joseph Wolf, Jesse Loyd, Margaret Pillows, Sarah E. Pillows, John J. Kelly, Joseph S. Forrest, Thomas Cummings, William McCants, Harvey G. Gilbreath, William Carpenter, Benjamin Estes, Frank Couch, Harry Hart, John Phillips, William Langford, Rachael Langford, Dora Allen, John J. Wills, William J. Self, Thomas J. Wheedon, Thomas S. Curtis, Martha Bradley, George Bradley, Amos F. Curtis, James Pruitt, William Edgeman, John H. Jamison, John B. Crawford, Willis Davenport, Willis Harder, Van Wiggins, Ransom Shipp, William L. Martin, Florence Dixon, John Chisum, Columbus M. Park, George W. Barnes, Tallyrand S. Chism, Thomas L. Franklin, Lemuel J. Snarr, John W. Sherrick, Charles O. Snarr, T. Jay Thornton, Ed Blackburn, Aggie Still, Dick Walls, Tiger Tadpole, Brisin H. Osborn, John Childers, George Sateer, John R. Flinn, George O. Denton, John G. Morris, Taylor Duncan, Joe Glass, Bailey J. Brown, Samuel N. Fisher, James G. Pitts, Frank P. Morgan, John F. Simpson, Napoleon B. Guy, Phillip Raford, Robert D. Barton, Sarah Jackson, John A. Miller, Thomas LeGrand, Charles H. King, William Carpenter, John Harvey, Sam Boyd, John Brady, Hyder Blue, James Grayson, Watt Brown, Richard Cochran, Nathan Cochran, Isaac Colbert, Isaac Chisolm, Charles Jones, Joe Blue, Jasper N. Schimser, Richard Colbert, Bill Blue, Richard A. Rabon, Charles Williams, Dave Pompey, Phil Cyrus, Jesse Kemp, Cassie Foster, Tom Brown, Cy Abram, Charles Jones, Lewis Tiger, Hedley L. Benscoter, Dora Blair, Elmer E. Clark, William Marcum, Richard Dalph, William Dalph, Milton McCann, Amos Henry, John Kemp, Mattie Wiley, William Whitfield, Martha McKinney, Tim Warhurst, William Brown, Alex Owens, James A. Holland, B. Tyner Hughes, Joe Coulter, Charles Calvard, Polly Thompson, Edna Dougherty, Charles Gragg, Zack Moody, Walter Parks, Thomas A. Wilson, James Humphrey, Thomas M. Drake, Isaac N. Herring, William S. Herrid, Thomas Cordray, William Brantley, John Slater, John Washington, Benjamin F. Ayers, Peggy Dick, Thomas Wilson, Sam Johnson, Adam Palone, Woody Robins, Sarah J. Walthers, Rosa L. Walters, Joe Harrell, Levi Fulsom, Rollin H. Burr, William S. Fry, Anderson F. Cowling, James C. Miller, Stephen Parker, James M. Ramey, Levi Parker, Benjamin Edson, Daniel Jackson, Abner T. Shackleford, John W. Sickles, Frank H. Rizer, Lewis W. Fine, Joseph Lawley, William H. Southerland, William Keys, Samuel L. Miller, Allen Foutch, Jake Bradshaw, Robert Wigner, Robert W. Wigner, Jonathan Conner, Nick Wax, Perry Crumpacker, Frank Hauptman, John Kelly, William York, William Sanders, William Gross, Jackson Ellis, Amos Lawson, William Kayser, James B. lee, James Dodson, George Williams, William T. Clay, Joseph Bettis, James H. bounds, Newt Bernie, grand jurors; John Carroll, U.S. marshal; Stephen Wheeler, clerk; W.H. Cravens, J.C. Pettigrew, A.S. Vandeventer, witnesses to marks
-
Abstract, includes compensation to witnesses; William Heffernan, Jesse London, Daniel Young, Robert W. Caruthers, Isaac R. Sixkiller, Blue Foreman, William Thompson, Richard Roberson, Thomas Prather, Caroline Prather, Robert Lauderdale, James P. Lesterman, Eli T. Lesterman, Andrew J. Lesterman, William Elliott, Rufus W. Miller, Mark Lauderdale, Samuel A. Nail, William J. Lauderdale, Frank Miller, John W. McDaniel, Richard Humphreys, Lafayette Gaines, Lewis Walker, Andrew J. Hooper, Dolly Silcox, Bob Thompson, George French, Ido Triplett, Charlotte Triplett, Skate Marcus, Steve Vance, Charles Pope, George Montgomery, James Graves, John Horton, Steve Stone, Benjamin F. Woodruff, George W. Hodge, James Ballentine, William A. Cole, William Obor, Jack Loomis, James M. Dick, John Mousfield, William Dunn, Charles Wahlenberg, William Shores, Charles Foreman, Samuel L. Crawford, William L. Gibson, Samuel Pollard, Charles Austin, John Wilson, Theodore Dalley, Lewis Hobbs, Mike Wilsie, Lydia Kelly, Nancy Settles, Susan Norris, John A. Webb, Aaron Terrell, John Sumpter, Dick Crittenden, Scott Riggs, Lue Phillips, Thomas Beavert, Richard Gagan, Thomas P. Williams, Benjamin H. Dansby, William C. McGaughy, Whit M. Stephens, John T. Carey, Thomas Rabon, Brison H. Osborne, Samuel J. Sackett, James Lindsay, Albert Stevenson, Eli Wofford, Mack Nave, James Davis, Andrew Homan, Lew Thornton, Mat Shaw, Jim Shaw, Roxie Shaw, Robert Colbert, Charles Holden, John H. Simmons, John Shaw, Jam Thurman, Bud Price, John Swain, Patterson James, Robert L. Larger, Ralph Pearson, Alexander French, James Barnett, Alfred T. Bergevin, Theodore W. Frybach, Thomas McColgan, Henry Davis, John Landers, Jack Crittenden, Charles Winston, Stephens Ward, Jamison Jefferson, Tobias Austin, Lizzie Willard, John Byrnes, G. Willis, Lewis Perkins, Sam Williams, Virgil Butler, Charley McLemore, Mary Moore, George R. McCollum, Wilson H. Smith, Doctor A.W. Guffey, Joe Hilderbrand, Hugh H. York, William Crank, James M. Teegan, John Hodgkins, John Matney, John H, Fry, Arch Young, Russell P. York, witnesses; John Carroll, U.S. marshal; Stephen Wheeler, clerk; W.H. Cravens, chief deputy; J.C. Pettegrew, W.H. Cravens, witnesses to marks