This page contains United States Western District Court of Arkansas records dating from 1893-1908.
Materials are being added to this page on a near-monthly basis. Please check back later or click the blue “follow” button below to be notified by email when additional content is added.
-
Voucher, to Seth Boles for support of prisoners; James Allen, Milikee Allen, James Bales, Burl Brook (alias Burr Shipp), Julius Blair, Ben Bowlegs (alias Ben Williams), Joshia Barnette, Jeff Bolin, Benjamin Brown, George Brashears, Israel Barrington, John Bolin, Taylor Batteese, George Bighead, Thomas Bowman, Richard Bird, Dennis Barrows, M.J. Crow, Cucumber (alias Crow), Thomas Colbert, James Colbert, Charles Coay, Benjamin Clark, John Cagle, Joseph Campbell, Ellick Cochran, William Christie, Samuel Carolina, Richmond Carolina, Chickabattubi (alias Dennis Wilkins), Lum Crittenden, Charles Drew, Bluey Duck, Arch Daniels (alias Arch Backbone), William Downing, Dick Doublehead, H.C. Dobbs, Albert Dick, Jeff Dixon, S.D. Edwards, John Evans, Robert Easton, Edward Fulsom, Isaac Frazier, Thomas French, Lige Frazier, J.D. Grady, J.R. Griggs, John Green, William Gipson, Henry Griggs, William Hamilton, Steven Hamilton (alias Simon), William Hawkins, Jeff Hooper, Hammon, Jack Harps (alias Cushey Fado), Daniel Hoicubbi, Tilden Hayes, Frederick Horton, Ellick Harlan, William Hummingbird, Lon Hampton, S.D. Hindman, John Hayes, Edmund Jefferson, Joseph Jackson, John Johnson, Robinson Kemp, Edward Kinningworth, C.M. Kenney, Phillip King, W.J. Letterman, Robert Lillard, M.P. Lillard, Jerry Lewis, ose Lainion, Lantiska (alias Landy Six), Samuel Leslee, Michael Leffore, Mark Lewis, John Marbaugh, Newton Moton, Lewis McDaniel, T.G. McElroy, William Majors, Johnson Mc Daniel, Adam McKinney, Bond Mishatubbee, William McClintock, William Meeks, Nelson Maroney, George McCall, William McCarthey, John Mowser, Joe Morgan, Sam Massey, G.P. Merrill, Charles Overton (alias Chalkey), Okshire (alias James Davis), W.S. Oliver, W.C. Oliver, Taylor Prince, H.H. Parks, Butler Remington, Burney Riley, William Roach, James Rowe, Aron Robinson, George Reed, John Rennick, Frank Reed, James Stake, Schard (alias Rode Tie), Robert Sampson, S.H. Steven, Levi Sterling, Hanibal Shoals, Harry Sisson, Link Sprole, J.W. Sheppard, John Sheppard, William Taylor, Toanackey, John Triplett, John Towers, James Upton, George Vann, W.R. Vaughan, Robert Wold, prisoners
-
Voucher, to Seth Boles, director; includes expenses for support of prisoners; Adam McKinney, Bond Mishatubbee, John McCarty, Charles Morris, Hugh Miller, William McClintock, Will Meeks, Nelson Maroney, George McCall, Roland nave, Richard Owens, Okshire (alias James Davis), Terence Ohara, Charles Overton, Charles Peters, Joseph Pierce, Taylor Prince, H.H. Parks, Thomas Past, Butler Remington, Joshi Rabbert, Barney Riley, William Roach, C.A. Rivers, James Rowe, Aron Robinson, George Reed, John Remmick, Frank Reed, Robert Sampson, John Stewart, Jim Snail, James Stake, Harry Sisson, John Sumgners, Scnard (alias Rode Tie), Robert Sampson, John Starr, Levi Sterling, H.S. Steven, Levi Sterling, William Thompson, William Taylor, Toanackey, James Terrell, John Triplett, William Thompson, George Tidwell, Mrs. Mollie Tidwell, Thomas Terrell, James Upton, A.R. Vinyard, R.L. Vinyard, Ben Vann, Hanley Vincent, S.P. Valyer, George Vann, Robert Wolf, J.L. Wason, James Walker, George Wells, Ned Walker, Rider Wolf, Tom Wagnor, Wiley, Thomas White, Joe Welch, Charles Wasson, Nelson Wright, Benjamin Wright, Harvey Wilson, Finas Williams, Sylvester Williams, Cornelius Walker, James White, William Washington, Levi Worth, Walaska, prisoners; Thomas Boles, U.S. marshal; Stephen Wheeler, clerk; A.S. Williams, deputy clerk
-
1885 October 7: Voucher, of compensation to witnesses; Richard Ross, Margaret Boustead, Richard H. Boustead, Bond Underwood, Mary Moore, Jim Toney, Braxton Crabtree, John N. Marks, Hugh Boyle, Bennill McIntosh, Charles Snowden, Milisa Thomas, Jane Crawford, Virgil Crawford, Owen Mitchell, Jim Odell, John Fowler, William R. Watkins, Henry D. Courtney, Dandy D. Talaferrs, Tim Ingram, Martin Sandefur, William Carson, William L. White, George M. Shackleford, Richard Buford, Richard W. Hancock, Rue Hancock, P. Shackleford, Benjamin Ayers, Frannie Cook, William Browder, Blair D. Cook, Dick Roberts, Ed Cohee, James C. Smith, Charles M. Combs, Andrew J. Flinchen, Leonard Usher, Z. Catherine Flinchman, William McClure, witnesses; John Paterson, witness of signatures; Thomas Boles, marshal; Stephen Wheeler, clerk
-
Abstract, includes compensation to witnesses; William H. Alridge, George W. Stenson, Hiram L. Bowman, David Singer, Zebelou R. Overman, Log Rolly Peterman, Isaac N. Russell, George Peterman, Joseph C. Smith, William Loftus, Joseph Factor, Bill Hoderick, Jesse Rowe, Bennie Vann, John Clark, George Roach, Elizabeth Walkingstick, Jack Neugin, William Walkingstick, Alexander Wilson, Sarah Fitts, Erastus Fitts, Hedyman Fuffield, John J. Kackley, Howard Cook, Robert Dewolf, Alfred D. Keene, Peter Hill, Sam C. Hill, William Buckley, Josiah D. Faris, Sterling B. Sloan, Andrew Silbert, Absolom Adams, Alvert H. Waton, George Tomey, John Cooley, James Grant, George Brown, Dennis H. Remington, witnesses; John Paterson, witness to marks; Thomas Boles, U.S. marshal; Stephen Wheeler, clerk
-
Abstract, includes compensation to witnesses; Judson Collins, Isaac Perry, Colbert A. Burris, Sarah A. Lilliard, Benjamin F. Byrd, William B. Miller, Samuel W. Johnson, Delia M. Johnson, Alice B. Landers, Pal Muska, Joseph Sadler, James W. Woody, Frank Long, Claude Long, John B. Stewart, John B. Caraway, John Stewart, Minnie Long, Robert E. Gardner, Henry Gatewood, Leonard Malon, John Miller, Burton Turner, Jackson Smith, William Fields, John T. Hurley, Pat Maloy, Lewellen Miller, Patrick Rabbit, Thomas Little, John E. Thoreton, William Breen, Forbes Grubbs, John H. Beck, John Powers, Paul Lawrence, Arthur Seater, William Seater, Dennis E. David, Wiley Cox, witnesses; John Paterson, witness to marks
-
Abstract, includes compensation to witnesses in U.S. v. James Leedy, assault; U.S. v. William McCarty, larceny; U.S. v. Henry Woods, murder; U.S. v. Watt Sanders, introducing spiritous liquor; U.S. v. John Lewis, larceny; U.S. v. Isaac Rains, attempted murder; U.S. v. Isaac Rains, attempted murder; U.S. v. Robert Thompson, assault; U.S. v. Charles Allen, introducing spiritous liquor; U.S. v. G.N. Stoops, assault; U.S. v. John Edwards, larceny; U.S. v. George Dick, introducing spiritous liquor; U.S. v. Thomas White, murder; Calvin James, murder; Jorden Flack, murder; U.S. v. James Murphy, larceny; U.S. v. David Vaughan, introducing spiritous liquor; U.S. v. J.H. Smith, proceeding to keep peace; U.S. v. William Ross, larceny; U.S. v. Ike Martin, larceny; U.S. v. Ike Tobler, murder; U.S. v. James Lasley, assault; U.S. v. James Clay, larceny; U.S. v. Lewis Austin, larceny; U.S. v. James Murphy, larceny; U.S. v. Samuel Thompson, larceny; U.S. v. Samuel Thompson, larceny; U.S. v. William Ross, larceny; U.S. v. Samuel Thompson, assault; U.S. v. George Edwards, murder; U.S. v. William Clary, rape; U.S. v. Frank Stanley, introducing spirituous liquor; U.S. v. Simon Billy, introducing spirituous liquor; U.S. v. Ben Thomas, introducing spirituous liquor; U.S. v. Sam Coats, introducing spirituous liquor; U.S. v. Joe Baseon, introducing spirituous liquor; U.S. v. Robert Meeks, larceny; U.S. v. R.O. Baker, larceny; U.S. v. J.J. Stone, introducing spirituous liquor; U.S. v. Charles Morton, larceny; Stephen Wheeler, James Brizzolara, U.S. commissioners; Thomas Boles, U.S. marshal; Stephen Wheeler, clerk
-
Abstract, account current with Thomas Boles, U.S. marshal; includes miscellaneous expenses; Stephen Wheeler, clerk; letter from William H.H. Clayton, U.S. attorney Western District Court to court verifying the miscellaneous expenses; James C. Wilkerson, crier; John W. Sanders, stenographer; John Paterson, Jacob A. Hammersly, Frank E. Trumble, George S. Einston, Seth Boles, bailiff; Alexander May, janitor; L. Mivelaz, feeding jury; John A. Hoffman, Isaac H. Layton, repairs in clerks office; John G. Farr, reward; John Kirk, Robert Walker, Robert Reeves, Charles Barnhill, Mark Little, Elias Barker, William Drew, John Phillips, Furmone R. Hilliard, Michael Garland, William Perry, James Graham, Byrum Colbert, Bench Milam, posse; Barr and Cohn, Barr Brothers, draping; John Morris Company; D.S. Thomas, water fixtures; Ft. Smith Gas Light Company, gas fixtures; Mayer and Company, fans for court; J.M. Sparks and Company; Stone and Company, coal; Goodbar Cherry and Company, Boyd McCauley and Terrell, Gulver and Barnnoldi, ice; Bloch and Company, water pitcher; George D. Barnard and Company; R. and T.A. Enis, stationary
-
Abstract, account current with Thomas Boles, U.S. marshal; includes expenses for support of prisoners; Stephen Wheeler, clerk; letter from William H.H. Clayton, attorney, to court verifying expenses for support of prisoners; Seth Boles, subsistence; D.M. Cantrell, straw; B. Bair and company, oil; John Vaughan, sundries; S.J. Binning, sawdust
-
Voucher, to William J. Johnston for subsistence furnished prisoners; Squire Allen, Cy Abraham (alias Bill), Henry Buffington, William Bowhin, Charles Buffington, Bob, Isaac H. Burris, Johnnie Brown, Charlie Brown, John Bowlin, M.L. Bailey, M.T. Crow, William Cochran, Charles Carr (alias Greenwood), William Christie, Albert Chruddle, William Clark, J.N. Cox, Wesley Crawford, James Crittenden, Silvester Cunningham, Rae Cox, William Cox, Ed Colbert, W.H. Cochran, Blue Duck, William Davidson, Dan Davis (alias Muskogee Dan), Doctin, George Daughtry, Quinn Dryer, John Ellison, David Easley, Alexander Easbob, William Fowler, Willia Frazier, E.T. Farmer, John M. Floyd, Rufus Forrester, Morris Green, Frank Greenwood, David Goff, Charles Gulcutcher, Charles Ganter, Albert Graving, Hammer, W.J. Hays, Jeff Hildebrand, Hastco, Squire Hamilton, Abraham Hunh, William Hunh, Oche Harjo, P.M. Hatfield, James Hamilton, William Harrison, Henry Hood, William Hamilton, William Huton, Robert Hickery, Joseph Hunter, Julius Hanshaw, Mark Ingram, Joseph Jackson, Calvin James, Jacob Jefferson (alias Lyms), Charlie Johnson, William Jones, Robinson Kemp, William Knight, John Kelley, Robert Kanawa, Dandridge Kannady, W.J. Litterman, Michael Leflin, T.H. Lee, James Leedy, Levi Lumby, Massey Lee, Otis Lustin, Mat Moore, W.M. Madison, Tom Martin, Lewis Mitchell, Henry Moon (alias Engrum Basber), George Miller, J.M. Mann, Tom Martin, John McLaughlin, S.J. McClellan, Mip Jennie McLey, George McGlochtin, Randell McGee, Young Newell, Ed Newell, Murrell Nelson, Robert Orr, J.W. Parrott, Taylor Parris, John Parris, Tuck Parkmeeker (alias James Alexander), George Poloka, William Pegean, Henry Robrey, Franklin Reed, John Robertson, John J. Robertson, Bass Reeves, Richard Ross, Mrs. Rogers, Robert Roads, Ellis Russell, Link Sprole, Edwin Starr, Tom Shelton, Thomas Smith, James Smith, William Smith, Frank Smith, Miles Swank, William E. Stall, Newbur Scrinsher, James Storn, Toanackey, Joe Tobler, Jake Tobler, Sam Thumpson (alias Alberson), J.B. Thompson, Alexander Tober, John Tutter, prisoners; Thomas Boles, U.S. marshal
-
Voucher, to William J. Johnston for subsistence furnished prisoners; William Tarwatin, Usse-ya-ho-la, Dick Vann, J.L. Wasson, Robert Wolf, Wiley, George A. Wafford, Eli Williams, Albert Winsett, Walisutin, Scott Wright, William Walker, Robert Walker, George Wilkerson, Scott Wright, prisoners; John Carroll, U.S. marshal; Stephen Wheeler, clerk; S.A. Williams deputy clerk
-
Abstract, includes compensation to witnesses; James Fitzpatrick, John G. Cushman, Ongelaw Hardy, Willis H. Neal, Frank Madden, John M. Woolf, Robert B. Canady, Thomas Babb, Peggy Christie, Walter Pitman, Lewis McGilberry, Susan Yargo, William Colbert, George Pudleton, Eliza Ann Flack, Sophia Brown, William Harp, Lizzie Crow, Joseph H. Turner, James Hines, Cooper Surrett, Moses Waldridge, Sarah Holmes, Wilson Carney, Malsey Carney, Columbus Cayers, Joseph Sadler, Edgar A. Stakely, Thomas J. Stakely, Jo Brown, Alfred E. Fulsom, Frank Turner, Thomas T. Reeves, Wilson Fryback, Scott Hawkins, Joel Seeley, Billy Thomas, Gibson Thomas, John Washington, James W. Woody, Henry P. Ware, witnesses; W.H. Cravens, witness to marks; John Carroll, U.S. marshal; Stephen Wheeler, clerk
-
Voucher, to William J. Johnston for subsistence furnished prisoners; Squin Allen, Abraham (alias Bill), Z.H. Allen, C.E. Anderson, Henry Buffingtin, William Bowlin, Charles Buffingtin, Bob, M.L. Bailey, Charlie Brown, J.B. Brown, George Blackwell, Hunter Bustin, J.B. Brown, Stepheny Baer, Pickens Beng, William Christin, William Clark, Roe Cox, M.T. Crow, William H. Cochram, Blue Duck, William Davidson, Doctor, George Dougherty, Simon Drye, George Dick, Huckleberry Daugherty, Daniel Davis (alias Muskogee Dan), W.F. Davison, Benjamin Dillard, John Ellison, David Easley, Alexander Earbob, J.H. Eaton, George Edwards, T.J. Ellis, John Echoes, William Fowler, E.L. Frazier, John M. Floyd, Rufus Forrester, Fishmock, John Flynn, Morris Green, Charles Galcatchen, Charles Gunter, Charlie Gibson, Harrison, W.J. Hays, Jeff Hildebrand, Hartco, Squin Hamilton, Ochi Harjo, Jesse Hamilton, Henry Hood, William Hamblin, William Huton, Robert Hickery, Joseph Hunter, Julius Henshon, Thomas Harris, H. Haway (alias Hawe), S.C. Huggins, Charles Huggins, Tom Hampton, Joseph Jackson, Calvin James, Jacob Jefferson (alias Lynn), Charlie Johnson, William Jones, S. Jameson, Robinson Kemp, William Knight, Kanawa, Dandridge Kannady, Harry Kellogg, James King, Bill King, W.J. Letterman, Michael Leflore, T.H. Lee, James Lerdy, Levi Lumley, Otis Lustin, James Love, Tom Lee, Samuel Lunt, J.W. Langhlin, Mat Moon, W.M. Madison, Lewis Mitchell, Henry Moon (alias Eugen Barbow), J.M Mann, Tom Martin, Nook Willey, Jiorey Miller, King Moon, G.W. Morris, John McLaughlin, S.J. McClullan, Mis Jennie McLey, Randell McGee, Yourk Newell, Ed Newell, Nurrell Nelson, J.W. Parrott, Taylor Parris, Tuck Parkmeeker (alias J.L. Alexander), Poloka, William Pigeon, George Powell, J.T. Pryor (alias Durling), Henry Robey, Timber Reed, John Robinson, John J. Robinson, Bass Reeves, Kit Ross, Robert Roads, Ellis Russell, J.R. Rogers, W.B. Rogers, Benjamin Reynolds, Benjamin Reynolds, Bud Roland, Link Sprole, Edwin Starr, Tom Shelton, James Smith, William Smith, Frank Smith, William E. Stall, Newton Scrinsher, James Starr, John Shaw, John Smith, Cub Stanley, Ed Starr, John Stopleton, James Shanks, George Smith, John Sastain, Toanackey, Joe Tobler, Jake Tobler, Sam Thompson (alias Alberson), J.B. Thompson, William Tamilton, H.G. Turner, Charles Taylor, Robert Trahen, Dick Vann, John Vann, J.L. Warson, Robert Wolf, Wiley, George A. Wafford, Watesuton, Scott Wright, Amos Westbrook, R.M. Whuley, Tom White, Charlie Williams, prisoners; John Carrolls, U.S. marshal; Stephen Wheeler, clerk
-
Voucher, for pay-roll of jailor and guards; J.G. Eberle, jail physician; N.K. Pryor, jailor; David Conway, William B. Casey, George Bomford, turnkey; George Maledon, Richard Turner, Michael O'Connell, R.R. Pace, Christian Effle, George Bomford, John May, John McNomee, Joseph Robinson, E.A. Anthony, Joseph Bomer, guards; N.K. Pryor, witness to marks; Stephen Wheeler, clerk; S.A. Williams, deputy clerk; John Carroll, U.S. marshal
-
Voucher, to William J. Johnston for subsistence furnished prisoners; includes expenses for subsistence for prisoners; Cy Abraham, Sam Allen, John Anderson (alias Norwood), William Bowlin, Charles Buffington, George Blackwell, Pikens Benge, Mrs. E. Branfield, John Begfeurten, John Bray, Charlie Bobtail, Bill Bustin, Jessie Bridges, M.T. Crow, Robert Childers, Sam Childers, Nick Comringden, Link Copple, Big Chele, Robuck Cole, William T. Chandler, Tom Carlin, Alex Crittenden, Conder, Charlie Cox, Blue Duck, George Dougherty, Huckleberry Dougherty, Dan Davis (alias Muskogee Dan), Ben Dillard, Isaac Duval, Frank Dashu, John Ellison, David early, T.J. Ellis, George Edwards, John Echoes, Mitchell Ellis, William Fowler, J.M. Floyd, Fufus Forrester, John Flynn, E.T. Gilman, George Gunter, Hammon, W.J. Hays, Jeff Hilderbrand, Hartco, Squin Hamilton, Robert Hickory, Joe Hunter, Julius Henshaw, Thompson Harris, Charlie Huggins, Tom Hampton, J.Z. Hot, Don Hedges, Noel Harrison, John Hawk, John Henson, Joe Jackson, Calvin James, William Jones, Saul Jamerson, Jason, George Jones, J.J. Jolley, N.M. Jones, Robinson Kemp, Harry Kellogg, James King, Little Billie King, Michael Leflore, Levi Lennbly, Saul Lemt (alias William Hornes), J.W. Laughlin, J.H. Lee, E. Lewis, J.A. Lamb, Mat Moon, William Madison, Lewis Mitchell, J.M. Mann, John McLaughlin, Nook Millin, George Morris, Morrison, Muck McClich, A.E. McGunn, Jacob McClellan, H.C. Morehend, Christopher Moore, W.W. McCall, George Moore, Pat McCarthy, J.H. McAllister, L. Mahan, James Mass, M. Marrnell, Yank Newell, Price Oakbull, A.P. Edell, John Parris, John W. Parrott, Taylor Parris, William Pigram, George Powell, J.T. Pryor (alias Darling), Mrs. Doon Polland, William Price, Tom Prather, Ellison Quinn, Henry Robey, Bass Reeves, Kit Ross, Benjamin Reynolds, Bud Roland, Lind Sprole, W.E. Stall, N. Scrinsher, John Smith, John Stapletin, James Shanks, George Smith, J.W. Sartain, Washington Swimmer, Alexander Scott, Sagutchua, Major Shankins, Toanackey, Jake Tobler, Joe Tobler, Sam Thompson, Charlie Taylor, Robert Tarpley, George Tinns, Squirrel Terrell, Dick Vann, J.L. Warson, Robert Wolf, Wiley, G.A. Wafford, Amos Westbrook, Tom White, Edward Welch, prisoners; John Carroll, U.S. marshal; Stephen Wheeler, clerk; S.A. Williams, deputy clerk
-
Abstract, account current with Thomas Boles, U.S. marshal; includes expenses for support of prisoners; Stephen Wheeler, clerk; letter from M.H Sandels, U.S. attorney Western District Court to court verifying expenses for support of prisoners; A.G. Gregg, doctor; Pay-roll of physician, jailor, and guards; J.G. Eberle, jail physician; N.K. Pryor, jailor; George Bomford, William B. Casey, David Conway, turnkey; George Maledon, Richard Turner, Michael O'Connell, E.A. Anthony, Joseph Robinson, R.R. Pace, Christin Epple, John McNormee, Joseph Bonner, George Bomford, John May, guards; Stephen Wheeler, clerk; John Carroll, U.S. marshal; Isaac Parker, judge
-
Voucher, to William J. Johnson for subsistence furnished prisoners; Cy Abraham, Sam Allen, John Anderson (alias Norwood), One Allen, One Ahotubbee, E. Arnold, John Anderson, Robert Adams, William Bowlin, Charles Buffington, George Blackwell, Pickens Benge, Mrs. E. Branfield, John Bigfeurten, John Bray, Charles Bobtail, Bill Bustin, Jessie Bridges, Henry Burland, Benj Brown, World Buckheurt, Williard Buckheurt, Washington Baldwin, Thomas Brown, Joe Buckwater, C. Burnett, Penn Bruner, Eli Bell, Martin Banhead, William Baarnett, John Blair, Black Baer, Robert Chilers, Sam Childers, Big Chue, Tom Carton, Alex Crittenden, Conder, Thomas Culp, A.D. Cox, Dixie Colburt, Lewis Cox, Jobe Chapple, J.C. Carroll, James Casloohusky, Blue Duck, George Dougherty, Isaac Duvall, Frank Dushee, J.D. Davis, George Dick, William Dodd, Joe Duck, John Ellison, George Edwards, John Echols, John Ellis, William Fowler (alias Forbes), J.M. Floyd, John Flynn, John Fields, Dr. Fleetwood, Dr. Fleetwood, George Frazier (alias John Frisby), Thomas Fool, Ed Gilmore, Bruce Griffin, John Cogs, W.J. Hays (alias Cates), Jeff Hiderbrand, Squin Hamilton, Joe Hunter, Julius Henshaw, Don Hedges, Noel Harrison, John Hawk, John Henson, Mack Hill, W.A. Hopkins, George Hall, Brit Henderson, George Hull, Jack High, Pettes Intotubbee, Calin James, Saul Jamerson, J.J. Jolly, Anderson Johnson, Bud Johnson, J.W. Jones, James Jones, Robert Jackson, Harry Kellogg, Little Billie King, John Kitchens, Michael Leflin, Levi Lunbley, Saul Lunt (alias Homer), J.W. Laughlin, J.H. Lee, J.A. Lamb, U.S. Legate, W.P. Luftle, Luntracker, Mat Moon (alias Hurt), William Madison, J.M. Mann, John Mc Loughlin, George Morris, Monson, Jacob McClellan, Christopher Moore, W.W. McCall, George Moore, Pat McCurtry, J.H. McAllister, Joseph Moss, One Manuel (alias Spencer), John Miller, C.M. Myrick, Manly Moors, Maik Mills, Joe Morre, Bill Morris, Thomas McKinnan, W.E. McKinney, Yank Newell, Lee Nolen, Albert O'Dell, John Parris, John W. Parrott, William Pigon, J.T. Pryor (alias O.W.D.), Mrs. Dora Pollard, Thomas Prater, Nerly Petit, Bey Pibs, John Penosker, C.C. Price, Gib Patrick, Gib Patrick, George Powell, Ellison Quinn, Bass Reeves, Kit ross, Benjamin Reynolds, Bud Renoland, J.T. Rakestrone, Link Sproh, W.E. Stall, John Smith, Alexander Scott, Sugutcher, Major Shanklin, Bill Simmons, Fred Smith, Jacob Smart, Mip Seller, Louisa Scraper, Nancy Shell, Nancy Shell, Louisa Scraper, Joe Tobler, Jake Tobler, Sam Thompson, Taspley, George Tims, Squirrel Terrell, Pomp Thompson, Joe Tulory, Thomas Talmuskey, Austin Tierbey (alias Tilubber), Thomas Talmuskey, Steve Tonquattee, John Taylor, Burt Taylor, Edward Welch, One Willis, Jesse Walker, Alexander Wolf, William Williams, N.C. Willis, Lango Walker, Daniel Wentin, prisoners; John Carroll, U.S. marshal; Stephen Wheeler, clerk
-
Abstract, includes compensation to witnesses in U.S. v. B. Hatfield, larceny; U.S. v. John Kilpatrick, murder; U.S. v. Tyner Hughes, threat to kill; U.S. v. William Morgan, larceny; U.S. v. Jarrett Carter, retail liquor dealer; U.S. v. Tom Overstreet, Cap Overstreet, larceny; Alex Williams, Rolla Williams, assault; U.S. v. Bob Callahan, murder; U.S. v. Jane Mixe, Proceeding to keep the peace; U.S. v. T.D. Mitchell, assault; U.S. v. Alex McGee, assault; U.S. v. Crossland Lee, introducing spiritous liquor; U.S. v. Bill O. Jones, introducing spiritous liquor; U.S. v. Pink Donoghe, introducing spiritous liquor; U.S. v. Patrick French, threat to kill; U.S. v. Luther Boyd, introducing spiritous liquor; U.S. v. John Denton, introducing spiritous liquor; U.S. v. Charles Hubbard, assault; U.S. v. Willis Taylor, larceny; U.S. v. Dan Russell, assault; U.S. v. Sam Harp, assault; U.S. v. Hugh Micholes, threat to kill; U.S. v. Gibson McNurlin, violating internal revenue laws; U.S. v. Ike Little Dove, introducing spiritous liquor; U.S. v. Joseph Bryant, introducing spiritous liquor; U.S. v. James Christon, larceny; U.S. v. James Christian, larceny; U.S. v. Joseph Patrick, assault; U.S. v. William Brag, larceny; U.S. v. Thomas franklin, larceny; U.S. v. One Riddle, introducing spirituous liquor; U.S. v. William Morgan, larceny; U.S. v. Elijah Cross, larceny; U.S. v. Robert Morris, proceeding to keep the peace; U's v. Robert Morris, proceeding to keep the peace; U.S. v. Eugene Bramon, violating internal revenue laws; James Brizzolara, Stephen Wheeler, John T. Tufts, U.S. commissioners; Stephen Wheeler, clerk; S.A. Williams, deputy clerk; John Carroll, U.S. marshal; Abstract, includes compensation to witnesses; James Parkinson, C.M. Neal, J.M. Hall, postmasters; John Carroll, U.S. marshal; James Caglin, deputy clerk
-
Abstract, includes compensation to grand jurors; Samuel P. Sample, A. Robert McGarroh, Samuel M. Connell, Joseph Breece, Calvin A. Barnes, William W. Oliver, Wilson R. Bachelon, Wesley Hodnett, John H. Goff, Peter D. Burton, U.S. marshal N. Dale, George W.R. Smith, Mansfield Durham, Thomas B. Adams, Harrison E. Armstrong, Robert E. Lee, Thomas H. Ferguson, Patrick B. Ring, Joseph W. Matlock, Roderick Caldwell, Edgar D, Fessno, Andrew J. Crawford, Clinton Dyer, Green B. Welch, William H. Fletcher, Franklin W. Dunn, grand jurors; W.H. Cravens, J.C. Pettigrew, W.H. Haney, witnesses to marks; John Carroll, U.S. marshal; Stephen Wheeler, clerk
-
Abstract, includes compensation to witnesses; Joseph W. Coward, James J. Dodd, John Dodd, Taylor Roberts, Lilly Tanner, Willie Nicholas, John W. Brown, Charles Cane, Burrel Cox, Jim Girdner, Bat Gardner, George Morgan, John Jennings, Thomas W. Fred, Frank L. Fred, Finley G. Lane, William Cross, James Bird, William Andrews, John English, John Southerland, Wilson L. Henderson, Henry Minehart, Mack Nave, Eli Wofford, Amos Cailin, Redbird Adain, John Stayathome, Marion Stroud, Charles J. Bensen, Jerome Bronson, Solomon Suder, Alva Roff, Albert Gardner, Sloan Ward, Joseph Lawrence, Jasper Loofer, Frank Hawkins, George King, John D. Fenner, Ernest W. Reichman, witnesses; W.H. Cravens, witness to marks; John Carroll, U.S. marshal; Stephen Wheeler, clerk