This page contains United States Western District Court of Arkansas records dating from 1839-1892.
Printing is not supported at the primary Gallery Thumbnail page. Please first navigate to a specific Image before printing.
-
Summons, of petit jury, U.S. v. Jack Griffith, introducing spirituous liquors; Henry Atkinson, James E. Brietz, Benjamin Brent, John H. Blackwell, Robert Boydston, Ernest Beck, Charles Bracht, Eli G. Collier, George W.L. Cox, Coston W. Conrad, Rolin Crawford, John Carnall, Patrick T. Devany, John S. Douglas, Charles T. Dotson, Isaac Davis, William A. Farmer, Thomas J. Hamnett, Hezekiah Highfill, Samuel Holleman, Elijah B. Jones, Joseph N. Lively, John T. Milsap, Benjamin D. McWhorter, John T. Perry, Pleasant M. Phillips, William J. Peevyhouse, William F. Patton, Charles B. Sisker, William B. Sutton, Martin Stetzel, Joseph F. Stokes, Robert M. Stephens, George N. Spradling, Byron J.M. Trotter, Henry Turner, Benjamin Vaughan Sr, Peter Brader, Auton Euper, Moses Harrell, Edward Pennington, Alfred Wilson, and Henry Hitch, jurors; Stephen Wheeler, U.S. clerk of court
-
Summons, of petit jury, U.S. v. Jackson Marshall, murder; Henry Atkinson, James E. Brietz, Benjamin Brent, John H. Blackwell, Robert Boydston, Ernest Beck, Charles Bracht, Eli G. Collier, George W.L. Cox, Coston W. Conrad, Rolin Crawford, John Carnall, Patrick T. Devany, John S. Douglas, Charles T. Dotson, Isaac Davis, William A. Farmer, Thomas J. Hamnett, Hezekiah Highfill, Samuel Holleman, Elijah B. Jones, Joseph N. Lively, John T. Milsap, Benjamin D. McWhorter, John T. Perry, Pleasant M. Phillips, William J. Peevyhouse, William F. Patton, Charles B. Sisker, William B. Sutton, Martin Stetzel, Joseph F. Stokes, Robert M. Stephens, George N. Spradling, Byron J.M. Trotter, Henry Turner, Benjamin Vaughan Sr, Peter Brader, Anton Euper, Moses Harrell, Edward Pennington, Alfred Wilson, Charles Smeiding, Robert Green, William H. Rogers, and William Hershey, jurors; Stephen Wheeler, U.S. clerk of court
-
Summons, of petit jury, U.S. v. Jack Spaniard, assault with intent to kill; Henry Atkinson, James E. Brietz, Benjamin Brent, John H. Blackwell, Robert Boydston, Ernest Beck, Charles Bracht, Eli G. Collier, George W.L. Cox, Coston W. Conrad, Rolin Crawford, John Carnall, Patrick T. Devany, John S. Douglas, Charles T. Dotson, Isaac Davis, William A. Farmer, Thomas J. Hamnett, Hezekiah Highfill, Samuel Holleman, Elijah B. Jones, Joseph N. Lively, John T. Milsap, Benjamin D. McWhorter, John T. Perry, Pleasant M. Phillips, William J. Peevyhouse, William F. Patton, Charles B. Sisker, William B. Sutton, Martin Stetzel, Joseph F. Stokes, Robert M. Stephens, George N. Spradling, Byron J.M. Trotter, Henry Turner, Benjamin Vaughan Sr, and Peter Bruder, jurors; jurors twenty nine through thirty eight have X through them; Stephen Wheeler, U.S. clerk of court
-
Summons, of petit jury, U.S. v. James N. Heslet, murder; Henry Atkinson, James E. Brietz, Benjamin Brent, John H. Blackwell, Robert Boydston, Ernest Beck, Charles Bracht, Eli G. Collier, George W.L. Cox, Coston W. Conrad, Rolin Crawford, John Carnall, Patrick T. Devany, John S. Douglas, Charles T. Dotson, Isaac Davis, William A. Farmer, Thomas J. Hamnett, Hezekiah Highfill, Samuel Holleman, Elijah B. Jones, Joseph N. Lively, John T. Milsap, Benjamin D. McWhorter, John T. Perry, Pleasant M. Phillips, William J. Peevyhouse, William F. Patton, Charles B. Sisker, William B. Sutton, Martin Stetzel, Joseph F. Stokes, Robert M. Stephens, George N. Spradling, Byron J.M. Trotter, Henry Turner, Benjamin Vaughan Sr, Peter Brader, Auton Euper, Moses Harrell, Edward Pennington, Robert Green, Daniel Walker, and Charles Martin, jurors; Stephen Wheeler, U.S. clerk of court
-
Summons, of petit jury, U.S. v. James W. Hicks, murder; Benjamin Brent, John H. Blackwell, George W.L. Cox, Robin Crawford, John Camall, John D. Douglas, Isaac Davis, Samuel Holleman, Joseph N. Lively, John T. Perry, Pleasant M. Phillips, William J. Peevyhouse, Martin Stetzel, Robert M. Stephens, Byron J.F. Trotter, Henry Turner, Benjamin Vaughan, William J. Johnston, Samuel McLoud, Peter Brader, Anton Euper, Moses Harrell, Edward Pennington, Robert Green, Charles Smiding, William H. Rogers, Robert Whiting, West Wiley, Spencer Bell, Benedict Stebber, Charles McManus, Martin Turner, Gerhardy Snider, Nathaniel Springs, Samuel Lawrence, William Geiger, and Simon Joel, jury
-
Summons, of petit jury, U.S. v. Jesse B. Adams, assault; Henry Atkinson, James E. Brietz, Benjamin Brent, John H. Blackwell, Robert Boydston, Ernest Beck, Charles Bracht, Eli G. Collier, George W.L. Cox, Coston W. Conrad, Rolin Crawford, John Carnall, Patrick T. Devany, John S. Douglas, Charles T. Dotson, Isaac Davis, William A. Farmer, Thomas J. Hamnett, Hezekiah Highfill, Samuel Holleman, Elijah B. Jones, Joseph N. Lively, John T. Milsap, Benjamin D. McWhorter, John T. Perry, Pleasant M. Phillips, William J. Peevyhouse, William F. Patton, Charles B. Sisker, William B. Sutton, Martin Stetzel, Joseph F. Stokes, Robert M. Stephens, George N. Spradling, Byron J.M. Trotter, Henry Turner, Benjamin Vaughan Sr, Moses Harrell, Edward Pennington, Alfred Wilson, Charles Schmieding, Henry Wegman, William H. Rogers, Robert Whiting, West Wiley, William Ramey, and Jesse Davis, jurors; Stephen Wheeler, U.S. clerk of court
-
Summons, of petit jury, U.S. v. Joe Sams, introducing spirituous liquors; Henry Atkinson, James E. Brietz, Benjamin Brent, John H. Blackwell, Robert Boydston, Ernest Beck, Charles Bracht, Eli G. Collier, George W.L. Cox, Coston W. Conrad, Rolin Crawford, John Carnall, Patrick T. Devany, John S. Douglas, Charles T. Dotson, Isaac Davis, William A. Farmer, Thomas J. Hamnett, Hezekiah Highfill, Samuel Holleman, Elijah B. Jones, Joseph N. Lively, John T. Milsap, Benjamin D. McWhorter, John T. Perry, Pleasant M. Phillips, William J. Peevyhouse, William F. Patton, Charles B. Sisker, William B. Sutton, Martin Stetzel, Joseph F. Stokes, Robert M. Stephens, George N. Spradling, Byron J.M. Trotter, Henry Turner, Benjamin Vaughan Sr, Peter Braded, and Auton Euper, jurors; Stephen Wheeler, U.S. clerk of court
-
Summons, of petit jury, U.S. v. John Fields, introducing spirituous liquors; Henry Atkinson, James E. Brietz, Benjamin Brent, John H. Blackwell, Robert Boydston, Ernest Beck, Charles Bracht, Eli G. Collier, George W.L. Cox, Coston W. Conrad, Rolin Crawford, John Carnall, Patrick T. Devany, John S. Douglas, Charles T. Dotson, Isaac Davis, William A. Farmer, Thomas J. Hamnett, Hezekiah Highfill, Samuel Holleman, Elijah B. Jones, Joseph N. Lively, John T. Milsap, Benjamin D. McWhorter, John T. Perry, Pleasant M. Phillips, William J. Peevyhouse, William F. Patton, Charles B. Sisker, William B. Sutton, Martin Stetzel, Joseph F. Stokes, Robert M. Stephens, George N. Spradling, Byron J.M. Trotter, Henry Turner, Benjamin Vaughan Sr, Peter Brader, Auton Euper, Moses Harrell, Edward Pennington, Alfred Wilson, and Henry Hitch, jurors; Stephen Wheeler, U.S. clerk of court
-
Summons, of petit jury, U.S. v. Jo Sams, introducing spirituous liquors and retail liquor dealer without paying special taxes; Henry Atkinson, James E. Brietz, Benjamin Brent, John H. Blackwell, Robert Boydston, Ernest Beck, Charles Bracht, Eli G. Collier, George W.L. Cox, Coston W. Conrad, Rolin Crawford, John Carnall, Patrick T. Devany, John S. Douglas, Charles T. Dotson, Isaac Davis, William A. Farmer, Thomas J. Hamnett, Hezekiah Highfill, Samuel Holleman, Elijah B. Jones, Joseph N. Lively, John T. Milsap, Benjamin D. McWhorter, John T. Perry, Pleasant M. Phillips, William J. Peevyhouse, William F. Patton, Charles B. Sisker, William B. Sutton, Martin Stetzel, Joseph F. Stokes, Robert M. Stephens, George N. Spradling, Byron J.M. Trotter, Henry Turner, Benjamin Vaughan Sr, Peter Bruder, Moses Harrell, Anton Euper, and Edward Pennington, jurors; jurors thirty two through forty one have X through them; Stephen Wheeler, U.S. clerk of court
-
Summons, of petit jury, U.S. v. Lewis Gordon, assault; Henry Atkinson, James E. Brietz, Benjamin Brent, John H. Blackwell, Robert Boydston, Ernest Beck, Charles Bracht, Eli G. Collier, George W.L. Cox, Coston W. Conrad, Rolin Crawford, John Carnall, Patrick T. Devany, John S. Douglas, Charles T. Dotson, Isaac Davis, William A. Farmer, Thomas J. Hamnett, Hezekiah Highfill, Samuel Holleman, Elijah B. Jones, Joseph N. Lively, John T. Milsap, Benjamin D. McWhorter, John T. Perry, Pleasant M. Phillips, William J. Peevyhouse, William F. Patton, Charles B. Sisker, William B. Sutton, Martin Stetzel, Joseph F. Stokes, Robert M. Stephens, George N. Spradling, Byron J.M. Trotter, Henry Turner, Benjamin Vaughan Sr, Peter Brader, Auton Euper, Moses Harell, and Ed Pennington, jurors; Stephen Wheeler, U.S. clerk of court
-
Summons, of petit jury, U.S. v. March Irwin et.al; Henry Atkinson, James E. Brietz, Benjamin Brent, John H. Blackwell, Robert Boydston, Ernest Beck, Charles Bracht, Eli G. Collier, George W.L. Cox, Coston W. Conrad, Rolin Crawford, John Carnall, Patrick T. Devany, John S. Douglas, Charles T. Dotson, Isaac Davis, William A. Farmer, Thomas J. Hamnett, Hezekiah Highfill, Samuel Holleman, Elijah B. Jones, Joseph N. Lively, John T. Milsap, Benjamin D. McWhorter, John T. Perry, Pleasant M. Phillips, William J. Peevyhouse, William F. Patton, Charles B. Sisker, William B. Sutton, Martin Stetzel, Joseph F. Stokes, Robert M. Stephens, George N. Spradling, Byron J.M. Trotter, Henry Turner, Benjamin Vaughan Sr, Peter Bruder, Anton Euper, Moses Harrell, and Edward Pennington, jurors; Stephen Wheeler, U.S. clerk of court
-
Summons, of petit jury, U.S. v. Matt Russell, Ben Stephenson, and George Wordly, larceny; Henry Atkinson, James E. Brietz, Benjamin Brent, John H. Blackwell, Robert Boydston, Ernest Beck, Charles Bracht, Eli G. Collier, George W.L. Cox, Coston W. Conrad, Rolin Crawford, John Carnall, Patrick T. Devany, John S. Douglas, Charles T. Dotson, Isaac Davis, William A. Farmer, Thomas J. Hamnett, Hezekiah Highfill, Samuel Holleman, Elijah B. Jones, Joseph N. Lively, John T. Milsap, Benjamin D. McWhorter, John T. Perry, Pleasant M. Phillips, William J. Peevyhouse, William F. Patton, Charles B. Sisker, William B. Sutton, Martin Stetzel, Joseph F. Stokes, Robert M. Stephens, George N. Spradling, Byron J.M. Trotter, Henry Turner, Benjamin Vaughan Sr, Peter Brader, Moses Harrell, Edward Pennington, Anton Euper, Robert Green, Charles Schmieding, and Alfred Wilson, jurors; Stephen Wheeler, U.S. clerk of court
-
Summons, of petit jury, U.S. v. One Evans and One Pullman, larceny; Henry Atkinson, James E. Brietz, Benjamin Brent, John H. Blackwell, Robert Boydston, Ernest Beck, Charles Bracht, Eli G. Collier, George W.L. Cox, Coston W. Conrad, Rolin Crawford, John Carnall, Patrick T. Devany, John S. Douglas, Charles T. Dotson, Isaac Davis, William A. Farmer, Thomas J. Hamnett, Hezekiah Highfill, Samuel Holleman, Elijah B. Jones, Joseph N. Lively, John T. Milsap, Benjamin D. McWhorter, John T. Perry, Pleasant M. Phillips, William J. Peevyhouse, William F. Patton, Charles B. Sisker, William B. Sutton, Martin Stetzel, Joseph F. Stokes, Robert M. Stephens, George N. Spradling, Byron J.M. Trotter, Henry Turner, and Benjamin Vaughan Sr, jurors; jurors thirty through thirty seven have X through them; Stephen Wheeler, U.S. clerk of court
-
Summons, of petit jury, U.S. v. Robert Thompson, larceny; Henry Atkinson, James E. Brietz, Benjamin Brent, John H. Blackwell, Robert Boydston, Ernest Beck, Charles Bracht, Eli G. Collier, George W.L. Cox, Coston W. Conrad, Rolin Crawford, John Carnall, Patrick T. Devany, John S. Douglas, Charles T. Dotson, Isaac Davis, William A. Farmer, Thomas J. Hamnett, Hezekiah Highfill, Samuel Holleman, Elijah B. Jones, Joseph N. Lively, John T. Milsap, Benjamin D. McWhorter, John T. Perry, Pleasant M. Phillips, William J. Peevyhouse, William F. Patton, Charles B. Sisker, William B. Sutton, Martin Stetzel, Joseph F. Stokes, Robert M. Stephens, George N. Spradling, Byron J.M. Trotter, Henry Turner, Benjamin Vaughan Sr, Peter Brader, Auton Euper, Moses Harrell, and Alfred Wilson, jurors; Stephen Wheeler, U.S. clerk of court
-
Summons, of petit jury, U.S. v. Robert Thompson, larceny; Henry Atkinson, James E. Brietz, Benjamin Brent, John H. Blackwell, Robert Boydston, Ernest Beck, Charles Bracht, Eli G. Collier, George W.L. Cox, Coston W. Conrad, Rolin Crawford, John Carnall, Patrick T. Devany, John S. Douglas, Charles T. Dotson, Isaac Davis, William A. Farmer, Thomas J. Hamnett, Hezekiah Highfill, Samuel Holleman, Elijah B. Jones, Joseph N. Lively, John T. Milsap, Benjamin D. McWhorter, John T. Perry, Pleasant M. Phillips, William J. Peevyhouse, William F. Patton, Charles B. Sisker, William B. Sutton, Martin Stetzel, Joseph F. Stokes, Robert M. Stephens, George N. Spradling, Byron J.M. Trotter, Henry Turner, Benjamin Vaughan Sr, Peter Brader, Moses Harrell, Edward Pennington, Anton Euper, Charles Smeding, Robert Green, Henry Wegner, William H. Rogers, Alfred Wilson, William J. Peggyhouse, and George N. Spradling, jurors; Stephen Wheeler, U.S. clerk of court
-
Summons, of petit jury, U.S. v. Samuel Brookens, introducing spirituous liquors; Henry Atkinson, James E. Brietz, Benjamin Brent, John H. Blackwell, Robert Boydston, Ernest Beck, Charles Bracht, Eli G. Collier, George W.L. Cox, Coston W. Conrad, Rolin Crawford, John Carnall, Patrick T. Devany, John S. Douglas, Charles T. Dotson, Isaac Davis, William A. Farmer, Thomas J. Hamnett, Hezekiah Highfill, Samuel Holleman, Elijah B. Jones, Joseph N. Lively, John T. Milsap, Benjamin D. McWhorter, John T. Perry, Pleasant M. Phillips, William J. Peevyhouse, William F. Patton, Charles B. Sisker, William B. Sutton, Martin Stetzel, Joseph F. Stokes, Robert M. Stephens, George N. Spradling, Byron J.M. Trotter, Henry Turner, Benjamin Vaughan Sr, Peter Bruder, and Moses Harrell, jurors; Stephen Wheeler, U.S. clerk of court
-
Summons, of petit jury, U.S. v. Samuel Wilson, introducing spirituous liquors; Henry Atkinson, James E. Brietz, Benjamin Brent, John H. Blackwell, Robert Boydston, Ernest Beck, Charles Bracht, Eli G. Collier, George W.L. Cox, Coston W. Conrad, Rolin Crawford, John Carnall, Patrick T. Devany, John S. Douglas, Charles T. Dotson, Isaac Davis, William A. Farmer, Thomas J. Hamnett, Hezekiah Highfill, Samuel Holleman, Elijah B. Jones, Joseph N. Lively, John T. Milsap, Benjamin D. McWhorter, John T. Perry, Pleasant M. Phillips, William J. Peevyhouse, William F. Patton, Charles B. Sisker, William B. Sutton, Martin Stetzel, Joseph F. Stokes, Robert M. Stephens, George N. Spradling, Byron J.M. Trotter, Henry Turner, and Benjamin Vaughan Sr, jurors; jurors one through eighteen have an X through them; Stephen Wheeler, U.S. clerk of court
-
Summons, of petit jury, U.S. v. Taylor Goins, assault; Henry Atkinson, James E. Brietz, Benjamin Brent, John H. Blackwell, Robert Boydston, Ernest Beck, Charles Bracht, Eli G. Collier, George W.L. Cox, Coston W. Conrad, Rolin Crawford, John Carnall, Patrick T. Devany, John S. Douglas, Charles T. Dotson, Isaac Davis, William A. Farmer, Thomas J. Hamnett, Hezekiah Highfill, Samuel Holleman, Elijah B. Jones, Joseph N. Lively, John T. Milsap, Benjamin D. McWhorter, John T. Perry, Pleasant M. Phillips, William J. Peevyhouse, William F. Patton, Charles B. Sisker, William B. Sutton, Martin Stetzel, Joseph F. Stokes, Robert M. Stephens, George N. Spradling, Byron J.M. Trotter, Henry Turner, Benjamin Vaughan Sr, Peter Brader, Anton Euper, Moses Harrell, Edward Pennington, Alfred Wilson, Charles Smeding, Robert Green, and Henry Wegner, jurors; Stephen Wheeler, U.S. clerk of court
-
Summons, of petit jury, U.S. v. Thomas Goforth, larceny; Henry Atkinson, James E. Brietz, Benjamin Brent, John H. Blackwell, Robert Boydston, Ernest Beck, Charles Bracht, Eli G. Collier, George W.L. Cox, Coston W. Conrad, Rolin Crawford, John Carnall, Patrick T. Devany, John S. Douglas, Charles T. Dotson, Isaac Davis, William A. Farmer, Thomas J. Hamnett, Hezekiah Highfill, Samuel Holleman, Elijah B. Jones, Joseph N. Lively, John T. Milsap, Benjamin D. McWhorter, John T. Perry, Pleasant M. Phillips, William J. Peevyhouse, William F. Patton, Charles B. Sisker, William B. Sutton, Martin Stetzel, Joseph F. Stokes, Robert M. Stephens, George N. Spradling, Byron J.M. Trotter, Henry Turner, Benjamin Vaughan Sr, Peter Bruder, Moses Harrell, and Edward Pennington, jurors; jurors twenty nine through forty have X through them; Stephen Wheeler, U.S. clerk of court
-
Summons, of petit jury, U.S. v. Walter Lee, larceny; Henry Atkinson, James E. Brietz, Benjamin Brent, John H. Blackwell, Robert Boydston, Ernest Beck, Charles Bracht, Eli G. Collier, George W.L. Cox, Coston W. Conrad, Rolin Crawford, John Carnall, Patrick T. Devany, John S. Douglas, Charles T. Dotson, Isaac Davis, William A. Farmer, Thomas J. Hamnett, Hezekiah Highfill, Samuel Holleman, Elijah B. Jones, Joseph N. Lively, John T. Milsap, Benjamin D. McWhorter, John T. Perry, Pleasant M. Phillips, William J. Peevyhouse, William F. Patton, Charles B. Sisker, William B. Sutton, Martin Stetzel, Joseph F. Stokes, Robert M. Stephens, George N. Spradling, Byron J.M. Trotter, Henry Turner, Benjamin Vaughan Sr, Peter Bruder, Anton Euper, Moses Harrell, and Edward Pennington, jurors; Stephen Wheeler, U.S. clerk of court
-
Summons, of petit jury, U.S. v. William Bumpy, assault with intent to kill; Henry Atkinson, James E. Brietz, Benjamin Brent, John H. Blackwell, Robert Boydston, Ernest Beck, Charles Bracht, Eli G. Collier, George W.L. Cox, Coston W. Conrad, Rolin Crawford, John Carnall, Patrick T. Devany, John S. Douglas, Charles T. Dotson, Isaac Davis, William A. Farmer, Thomas J. Hamnett, Hezekiah Highfill, Samuel Holleman, Elijah B. Jones, Joseph N. Lively, John T. Milsap, Benjamin D. McWhorter, John T. Perry, Pleasant M. Phillips, William J. Peevyhouse, William F. Patton, Charles B. Sisker, William B. Sutton, Martin Stetzel, Joseph F. Stokes, Robert M. Stephens, George N. Spradling, Byron J.M. Trotter, Henry Turner, Benjamin Vaughan Sr, Peter Bruder, Anton Euper, Moses Harrell, and Edward Pennington, jurors; Stephen Wheeler, U.S. clerk of court
-
Summons, of petit jury, U.S. v. William Mosier, retail liquor dealer without paying special tax; Henry Atkinson, James E. Brietz, Benjamin Brent, John H. Blackwell, Robert Boydston, Ernest Beck, Charles Bracht, Eli G. Collier, George W.L. Cox, Coston W. Conrad, Rolin Crawford, John Carnall, Patrick T. Devany, John S. Douglas, Charles T. Dotson, Isaac Davis, William A. Farmer, Thomas J. Hamnett, Hezekiah Highfill, Samuel Holleman, Elijah B. Jones, Joseph N. Lively, John T. Milsap, Benjamin D. McWhorter, John T. Perry, Pleasant M. Phillips, William J. Peevyhouse, William F. Patton, Charles B. Sisker, William B. Sutton, Martin Stetzel, Joseph F. Stokes, Robert M. Stephens, George N. Spradling, Byron J.M. Trotter, Henry Turner, Benjamin Vaughan Sr, John H. Blackwell, Peter Brader, Moses Harrell, Edward Pennington, Anton Euper, Robert Green, Charles Schmieding, Alfred Wilson, and Henry Wegner, jurors; jurors 40 through 46 have X through them; Stephen Wheeler, U.S. clerk of court
-
Voucher, to Bass Reeves, of Van Buren, Arkansas, for assisting J.H. Mershon, deputy U.S. marshal, in U.S. v. Willis Kincade and U.S. v. Frank Washington, Ed Cohee, Fred Humphries, Chaney Wilson, and others; Stephen Wheeler and James Brizzolara, U.S. commissioners; C.M. Barnes, witness of signatures; D.P. Upham, deputy U.S. marshal
-
Voucher, to Bynum Colbert, of Fort Smith, Arkansas, for assisting James Williams, deputy U.S. marshal, in U.S. v. Mat Williams, Jim Brooks, Marvin Benton, and One Fergeson; James Brizzolara, U.S. commissioner; Stephen Wheeler, U.S. clerk of court; S.A. Williams and C.M. Barnes, witnesses of signatures; D.P. Upham, U.S. marshal
-
Voucher, to Claude Cox, of Fort Smith, Arkansas, for assisting J.C. Wilkinson, deputy U.S. marshal, in U.S. v. Powa Logan, Richard Hansley, Johnson Baldridge, and One Sking, larceny, and U.S. v. One Woodleg, Albert Curleyhead, Joshua Wilson, George Minney, John Teehee, and Catche Teehee, violation of internal revenue laws; Stephen Wheeler, U.S. commissioner; D.P. Upham, U.S. marshal