This page contains United States Western District Court of Arkansas records dating from 1893-1908.
Materials are being added to this page on a near-monthly basis. Please check back later or click the blue “follow” button below to be notified by email when additional content is added.
-
1880 January 12: Abstract, includes compensation for witnesses; Susan P. Hunter, Napolian B. Adams, James C. Adams, Mary E. Gilliam, Peter Bartmess, Mary Wooten, Thomas J. Wall, Stephen A Donald, James T. Garrett, Ellis W. Buffington, Joshua Mays, Richard M. Damenberg, Lump Adkins, Walton James, Davis Benton, Robert James, Walter Ayers, Oscar Strother, James Stultz, Menerva Stultz, William Cassady, Joshua Jordan, Joseph Phipps, William H. Fowler, Mary Fowler, Joseph Hoyle, Elvirden G. Smith, Asa S. Jones, Andy Bumford, Jerry Reed, Mary jane Reed, James Morris, Charles Payton, James W. Donnelley, witnesses; John Paterson, witness to marks; D.P. Upham, U.S. marshal; Stephen Wheeler, clerk
-
1880 January 12: Abstract, includes compensation to witnesses; James H. Jordan, Elizabeth Peudergrass, Jane Jordan, Mary Rhodes, Edward C. Rhodes, Maranda Francis Tuillon, W. Worth Bailey, W. Worth Bailey, Nathan Colbert, Jordan Tulsom, Manuel Lewis, Charles Debbell, Hubbard Stanley, Cub Stanley, Mac Thompson, Lewis G. Folsom, Martha Duncan, George W. Barnes, Pemberton D. Roberts, William Barbee, Richard Tiblow, Hirum Fox, David Dougherty, Emanuel Blosser, Thomas Dougherty, Mack Woodard, James Walker, Mary Presley, Sarah Woodward, William B. Cantwell, Nathaniel Williams, Daniel Sanders, James Alberty, Abraham Ward, Sauny Curry, Ellis W. Buffington, Ellis Starr, Luman Reed, Joeaner Reed, Charlotta Starr, Peter Ward, Jvy J. Cleek, witnesses; John Paterson, witnesses to marks; D.P. Upham, U.S. marshal; Stephen Wheeler, clerk
-
1880 January 12: Abstract, includes compensation to witnesses; William McCowan, George Martin, George Walker, Fannie Hughes, Ray Hearne, Albert Colbert, Sarah Gardner, Joseph Colbert, Ranson Gains, Mollie Hurst, Maggie Hamilton, Mary J. Downs, Josiah Harrell, Charles Payton, Wade Willis, witnesses; John Paterson, witness to marks; D.P. Upham, U.S. marshal; Stephen Wheeler, clerk
-
1880 January 12: Abstract, includes compensation to witnesses in cases U.S. v. Daniel Davis, violating internal revenue laws; U.S. v. John Woods, larceny; U.S. v. Charles Welch, assault with intent to kill; U.S. v. Charles Hendricks, introducing spiritous liquor; U.S. v. Macky Foreman, larceny; U.S. v. George Bass, assault with intent to kill; U.S. v. George Mayer, assault with intent to kill; U.S. v. Albert Bunch, murder; U.S. v. John Boyd, larceny; D.P. Upham, U.S. marshal; Stephen Wheeler, clerk
-
1880 January 12: Voucher, U.S. v. Henry Colbert, larceny; Stephen Wheeler, commissioner; E.P. Jones, deputy; Thomas Clark, posse comitatus; Aaron Williams, guard; Balinche, Aaron Williams, Joshua Lewis, witnesses; Stephen Wheeler, clerk; SA. Williams, deputy clerk; J.W. Leavle, deputy marshal; D.P. Upham, U.S. marshal; Ed Jones, director; Richard Dumford, Smith Dumford, One Anderson, defendants
-
1880 January 13: Voucher, for payroll of jailor and guards; Charles Burnes, jailor; Jacob Maledon, William Hicks, Wesley Lewis, Hiram L. Wyndham, turnkey; George Hechler, Jerry Washington, Isaac Quinn, Louis Saleski, Wesley Lewis, Hiram L. Wyndham, John Williams, John Williams, James Waters, guards; D.P. Upham, U.S. marshal; Stephen Wheeler, clerk; G.P. Williams, deputy clerk
-
1880 January 13: Abstract, includes compensation to witnesses; Albert Johnston, Andrew Young, Robert Sizemore, George Vann, Thomas W. Hodges, William T. Skaggs, Dan Blue, Ozias L. Dulany,, Samuel blue, Alexander Harris, Marion B. Summers, Joseph Goss, Robert Fitz Henry, Lucy Morris, Anton Fry, Mary Hamilton, Samuel H. Cogburn, Mary Staggs, William W. Laugham, William M. Morton, William A. Morton, John J. Cravens, George Morton, Watkins Jackson, Maxwell, William R. George, Albert Carney, Thomas Furguson, Jacob Boyens, William C. Falconer, William Thurston, James A. Crockett, Mary Crockett, David A. Moore, David T. Donald, Andrew J. Williams, Abraham Gregory, William Bartness, William Wood, witnesses; John Paterson, C.M. Barnes, witnesses to marks; D.P. Upham, U.S. marshal; Stephen Wheeler, clerk
-
1880 April 9: Voucher, for pay-roll for jailer and guards; Charles Burns, jailer; Wesley Lewis, John Williams, Jacob Maledon, Isaac Quinn, Hiram L. Wyndham, Louis Salcski, Frank Green, Robert Hart, guards; George Hechler, Jerry Washington, turnkey; Stephen Wheeler, clerk; S.A. Williams, deputy clerk; D.P. Upham, U.S. marshal
-
1880 April 9: Abstract, includes compensation to witnesses in cases U.S. v. Armistead Lilly, introducing spiritous liquor; U.S. v. Joseph Nail, assault with intent to kill; U.S. v. James Baldwin, assault with intent to kill; U.S. v. Colbert Lasley, Gibson Grayson, arson; U.S. v. James Rabourn, introducing spiritous liquor; U.S. v. William Matoy, violating intercourse revenue laws; U.S. v. Daniel Tucker, larceny; U.S. v. Joseph Myers, assault with intent to kill; U.S. v. Dudley Wilson, assault with intent to kill; U.S. v. Elisha Batler, larceny; U.S. v. Bill Matoy, larceny; U.S. v. Willis Jackson, resisting process, larceny; U.S. v. James Kyle larceny; U.S. v. Josephus Taylor, larceny; U.S. v. Henry Schoute, Bob Morris, larceny; U.S. v. Texas George, Wain Nail, Blu Nail, larceny; U.S. v. George Bushears, larceny; U.S. v. Wah Childers, murder; U.S. v. Joseph Moore, larceny; U.S. v. Columbus Phipps, assault with intent to kill; U.S. v. William Billy, violating intercourse revenue laws; U.S. v. Billy Hock a low Chublee, Gibson Hock a low Chublee, larceny; U.S. v. Henry Schuate, Bob Morris, larceny; Stephen Wheeler, James Brizzolara, commissioners; D.P. Upham, U.S. marshal; Stephen Wheeler, clerk
-
1880 April 9: Abstract, includes compensation to witnesses in cases U.S. v. George Robinson, larceny; U.S. v. Rubee Danford, Smith Danford, larceny; U.S. v. John Woods, larceny; U.S. v. James Arcine, larceny; U.S. v. Benjamin G. Harrison, larceny; U.S. v. Andrew Wolf, James Fowler, larceny; U.S. v. John Carter, larceny; U.S. v. Tom Griffin, assault with intent to kill; U.S. v. Lee Johnson, larceny; U.S. v. John Brimage, retail liquor dealer; U.S. v. Isaac Owens, larceny; U.S. v. Lewis Chandler, assault with intent to kill; U.S. v. Lee Johnson, larceny; U.S. v. Jacky Grayson, Jermina Grayson, murder; U.S. v. Jordan Fulsom, introducing spiritous liquor; U.S. v. Jonus Burress, larceny; U.S. v. Lewis Webster, larceny; U.S. v. Samuel Duncan, Lewis Webster, larceny; U.S. v. Jane Jackson, larceny; U.S. v. Samuel Duncan, Lewis Webster, introducing spiritous liquor; U.S. v. Silas Candy, introducing spiritous liquor; U.S. v. Ruben Hodgekins, larceny; U.S. v. Thomas Gunter, larceny; U.S. v. Riley Chisholm, larceny; U.S. v. Jeff King, Bob King, assault with intent to kill; U.S. v. James M. Swaneck, Samuel Williams, introducing spiritous liquor; U.S. v. Tom Wright, larceny; U.S. v. Mack Coats, larceny; U.S. v. Henry Buffington, introducing spiritous liquor; U.S. v. Charles Prise, introducing spiritous liquor; U.S. v. Lewis Rowe, introducing spirituous liquor; U.S. v. Henry Smith, assault with intent to kill; U.S. v. Joshua Pease, larceny; U.S. v. Lafayette Barnett, introducing spiritous liquor; James Brizzolara, Stephen Wheeler, commissioners; D.P. Upham, U.S. marshal; Stephen Wheeler, clerk
-
1880 April 9: Abstract, includes jailor's fees and expenses for keeping and supporting of prisoners; Samuel McLoud, subsistence provider to prisoners; J.E. Bennette, medicine and medical physician; B.F. Atkinson, axe handler for use of jail; H. Stone and Company, clothing, soap, and well bucket provider for use of jail; S.B. Corrington and Company, shoe provider for prisoners; P. Berman, clothing provider for prisoners; B. Barr, coal and oil provider; John Tancard, hay provider for prisoner bedding in jail; A.E. Zuidorf, repairing of shackles; D.P. Upham, U.S. marshal; Stephen Wheeler, clerk
-
1880 July 15: Abstract, includes compensation to witnesses in cases U.S. v. John Harkins, larceny; U.S. v. W.T. Sellers, violating internal revenue laws; U.S. v. Albert R. Wilson, larceny; U.S. v. John Still, Green Ketchum, violating internal revenue laws; U.S. v. Wright Luens, larceny; U.S. v. James Downing, violating internal revenue laws; U.S. v. Arthur Steward, passing counterfeit money; U.S. v. Wiley Hawkins, violating internal revenue laws; U.S. Kevin Nixon, larceny; U.S. v. Lymun Johnson, larceny; U.S. v. Josiah Copeland, assault; U.S. v. David Harris, introducing spiritous liquor; U.S. v. George Davis, violating internal revenue laws; U.S. E. frank Weir, violating internal revenue laws; U.S. v. Andrew Willis, larceny; U.S. v. Benjamin King, violating internal revenue laws; U.S. v. William Arnold, introducing spiritous liquor; U.S. v. Blueford Sixkiller, violating internal revenue laws; U.S. v. Scarecrow Swan, assault; U.S. v. Albine C. Williams, violating Sec. 3891 R.S.; U.S. v. George Myets, U.S. v. William Moore, rape; U.S. v. Ed Welch, introducing spiritous liquor; U.S. v. Samuel Ross, introducing spiritous liquor; U.S. v. Zack Kemp, John Ross, larceny; U.S. v. William Perry, assault; U.S. v. John Hill, assault; U.S. v. Alex Mahurdy, introducing spirituous liquor; U.S. v. Willes Daniels, larceny; U.S. v. Waitie Fry, introducing spiritous liquor; James Brizzolara, E.B. Harrison, Stephen Wheeler, commissioners; D.P. Upham, marshal; Stephen Wheeler, clerk
-
1880 July 15: Abstract, includes contingent expenses for Western District Court; James Wheeler, James Bailey, Ben F. Ayers, Ed Jones, Claud Cox, E.G. Smith, George Pounds, posse comitatus; J.P. Clarke, court crier; C.M. Barnes, Daniel Harrison, James Waters, John Paterson, Robert Filtz Henry, bailiffs; George S. Winston, janitor; Culver Paye Hoyne and Company, records keepers; Little Rock and Fort Smith Rivey, freight and stationary provider; George E. White, jury commissioner; D.P. Upham, U.S. marshal; Stephen Wheeler, clerk
-
1880 July 31: Voucher, for pay-roll for jailer and guards; Charles Burns, jailer; John Paterson, acting jailer; Jacob Maledon, Isaac Quinn, Wesley Lewis, James Waters, turnkey; George Hechler, Jerry Washington, John Williams, Wesley Lewis, Hiram L. Wyndham, Louis Salcski, Frank Green, James Waters, Smith May, guards; D.P. Upham, U.S. marshal; C.M. Barnes, witness to mark; Stephen Wheeler, clerk; S.A. Williams, deputy clerk
-
1880 July 31: Voucher, for pay-roll for jailer and guards; Charles Burns, jailer; John Williams, Wesley Lewis, Jacob Maledon, George Hechler, turnkey; Jacob Maledon, Isaac Quinn, Louis Salcski, Hiram L. Wyndham, Jerry Washington, George Hechler, Smith May, Green Hogan, Frank Green, guards; C.M. Barnes, witness to mark; D.P. Upham, U.S. marshal; Stephen Wheeler, clerk; S.A. Williams, deputy clerk
-
1880 July 31: Abstract, includes expenses and fees for keeping and supporting of prisoners; Samuel McLoud, subsistence provider for prisoners; Benjamin Cantrell, straw provider for beds; J.E. Bennett M.D., physician services; Samuel McLoud, coal provider for jail; A.E. Ziudorf, repair of shackles; Ott Meier, coffin maker for deceased prisoner; B. Baer, miscellaneous use of prisoners and jail; P. Berman, clothing provider for prisoners; S.B. Corrington, shoe provider for prisoners; H. Stone, B.F. Atkinson, miscellaneous provider of prisoners; D.P. Upham, U.S. marshal; Stephen Wheeler, clerk
-
1880 October 07: Voucher, to Frank Snow for posse comitatus in cases U.S. v. Jack Candy; U.S. v. Deer Head; Hugh Simpson, U.S. deputy marshal; Stephen Wheeler, commissioner; James Brizzolara, commissioner; Stephen Wheeler, clerk; S.A. Williams, deputy clerk; V. Dell, U.S. marshal; Ross Cunningham, defendant