Creator

Files

Download

Download Full Text (4.2 MB)

Date Original

1888 March 20

Physical Description

Document

Geographical Area

Fort Smith, Sebastian County (Ark.)

Language

English

Identifier

MS.000962, Box 16, Folder 1, Item 21

Resource Type

Text

Collection

United States Western District Court of Arkansas records, MS.000962

Contributing Entity

Arkansas State Archives

Recommended Citation

Item 16_01_021, United States Western District Court of Arkansas records, Arkansas State Archives, Little Rock, Arkansas.

Rights

Use and reproduction of images held by the Arkansas State Archives without prior written permission is prohibited. For information on reproducing images held by the Arkansas State Archives, please call 501-682-6900 or email at state.archives@arkansas.gov.

Disciplines

United States History

Preview

image preview
1888 March 20: Venire facias, commanding the summons of J.W. Frey, D.W. Brandt, J.H. Flood, W.W. Thomas, Beverly Brown, Dan Alstadt, J.G. Hardin, John A. Nichols, J.C. McClellan, George Bell, W.W. Mannon, S. Banggs, Jonathan W.S. Killiam, E.D. Hooper, Jonathan D. Sutton, H.W. Dixon, D. Gantt, C.B. Randall, Lucin Hitchcock, James T. Holband, Marshal Dunigan, William Chitwood, C.N. Buns, as grand jurors; A.W. Baker, R.R. Binnie, O.D. Maxwell, W.B. Rutherford, Jonathan P. Ward, Samuel P. Sample, Thomas D. Marshal, W.B. Abernathy, J.C. Pennington, J.T. Hilgenstulder, J.W. Rawlins, B.P. Long, Daniel Jackson, J.E. Durham, Charles Coventon, James M. Williams, T.C. Miller, J.C. Freeman, T.J. Dunigan, Thomas Mills, Benjamin Banggs, Moses Thomas, J.W. Youngblood, N.D. Harper, A. Ford, Jonathan A. Stephenson, T.M. Samms, Zenis Thomason, Wiley May, M.W. Lighbam, Robert Thompson, R.P. Hill, D.B. Griffin, Jonathan M. Coates, A.G. Carpurter, A.E. Wiley, George W. Kinsey, as petit jurors; R.B. Butcher, C.A. Fox, B. Copeland, Marion Snow, Q.L. Daniels, T.M. Pointer, Lewis Simmons, J.H. Bennett, William Campbell, John Sadler, E.E. Little, William Phillips, Thomas Shiney, Johnson Davis, G.L. Stephens, T.D Grey, Daniel Phillips, James Mattock, W.J. Price, Michael Dorsey, Joel Cox, Robert Reed, W.J. Denry, E.B. Briar, P.W. Sliger, as alternate jurors; J.C. Carroll, deputy marshal

Share

COinS