Creator

Files

Download

Download Full Text (8.7 MB)

Date Original

1885 November 11-1886 January 4

Physical Description

Document

Geographical Area

Fort Smith, Sebastian County (Ark.); Red River County, Choctaw Nation; Wheelock, Choctaw Nation; Lake West, Choctaw Nation; Nelson, Choctaw Nation; Cedar County, Choctaw Nation; Maxie, Choctaw Nation; Shawneetown, Choctaw Nation

Language

English

Identifier

MS.000962, Box 13, Folder 3, Item 19

Resource Type

Text

Collection

United States Western District Court of Arkansas records, MS.000962

Contributing Entity

Arkansas State Archives

Recommended Citation

Item 13_03_019, United States Western District Court of Arkansas records, Arkansas State Archives, Little Rock, Arkansas.

Rights

Use and reproduction of images held by the Arkansas State Archives without prior written permission is prohibited. For information on reproducing images held by the Arkansas State Archives, please call 501-682-6900 or email at state.archives@arkansas.gov.

Disciplines

United States History

Preview

image preview
1886 January 4: Partial voucher, U.S. v. Starling Onahautubbee, introducing spirituous liquor into Indian Country; U.S. v. Henry Richard, introducing spirtuous liquor into the Indian Country; U.S. v. Eslam Willis, et.al, assault; U.S. v. Green Anderson and Willie Anderson, larceny; U.S. v. Turner Cole, introducing spirtuous liquor into Indian Country; U.S. v. Mark Homer, introducing spirituous liquor into the Indian Country; U.S. v. One Benjamin, larceny; U.S. v. Tom Smith, assault; Eastman McNoel, et.al, introducing spirituous liquor into Indian Country; U.S. v. Nelson Morona, murder; U.S. v. Michael Laflow, murder; U.S. v. Colbert Lasley, introducing spirituous liquor into Indian Country; Summan Lewis and Martin Lewis, introducing spirituous liquor into Indian Country; U.S. v. William Lattimore, murder; U.S. v. Albert Gearing, et.al, assault; Stephen Fisher, Solomon Allen, Michael Garland, Ann Harrison, John Bathse, Ben Roebuck, Tom Griggs, Charles Boatright, George Doaoghn, One Addams, A.J. Flinchmon, John Hughs, James J. Campbell, John Dothrow, James M. Carley, Lewis Teel, S.A. Pool, Lewis Canterberry, William Hardy, Andrew McAfee, Willie Price, A.L. Conyers, Freelan Marshal, Ellise Sunday, William Robertson, Martha Lake, James Cole, D. Eberle, witnesses; James J. Campbell, posse comitatus; Michael Garland, C.W. Boatwright, guards; John G. Farr, deputy marshal; Stephen Wheeler and James Brizzolara, commissioners

Share

COinS