Title

1879 December 18: Petit jury summons, U.S. v. Jesse B. Adams, assault; Henry Atkinson (line through name), James E. Brietz (line through name), Benjamin Brent (line through name), John H. Blackwell (line through name), Robert Boydston (line through name), Ernest Beck (line through name), Charles Bracht (line through name), Eli G. Collier (line through name), George W.L. Cox, Coston W. Conrad (line through name), Rolin Crawford, John Carnall (line through name), Patrick T. Devany (line through name), John S. Douglas, Charles T. Dotson (line through name), Isaac Davis (line through name), William A. Farmer (line through name), Thomas J. Hamnett (line through name), Hezekiah Highfill (line through name), Samuel Holleman (line through name), Elijah B. Jones (line through name), Joseph N. Lively (line through name), John T. Milsap (line through name), Benjamin D. McWhorter (line through name), John T. Perry, Pleasant M. Phillips (line through name), William J. Peevyhouse, William F. Patton (line through name), Charles B. Sisker, William B. Sutton (line through name), Martin Stetzel (line through name), Joseph F. Stokes, Robert M. Stephens (line through name), George N. Spradling (line through name), Byron J.M. Trotter (line through name), Henry Turner (line through name), Benjamin Vaughan Sr (line through name), Moses Harrell (line through name), Edward Pennington, Alfred Wilson, Charles Schmeding (line through name), Henry Wegman, William H. Rogers (line through name), Robert Whiting, West Wiley, William Ramey (line through name), and Jesse Davis (line through name), jurors; Stephen Wheeler, clerk

Creator

Files

Download

Download Full Text (417 KB)

Date Original

1879 December 18

Physical Description

Document

Geographical Area

Newton County (Ark.); Sebastian County (Ark.); Franklin County (Ark.)Yell County (Ark.); Johnson County (Ark.); Carroll County (Ark.); Benton County (Ark.); Crawford County (Ark.); Howard County (Ark.); Scott County (Ark.); Madison County (Ark.)

Language

English

Identifier

MS.000962, Box 6, Folder 3, Item 52

Resource Type

Text

Collection

United States Western District Court of Arkansas records, MS.000962

Contributing Entity

Arkansas State Archives

Recommended Citation

Item 06_03_052, United States Western District Court of Arkansas records, Arkansas State Archives, Little Rock, Arkansas.

Rights

Use and reproduction of images held by the Arkansas State Archives without prior written permission is prohibited. For information on reproducing images held by the Arkansas State Archives, please call 501-682-6900 or email at state.archives@arkansas.gov.

Disciplines

United States History

Preview

image preview
1879 December 18: Petit jury summons, U.S. v. Jesse B. Adams, assault; Henry Atkinson (line through name), James E. Brietz (line through name), Benjamin Brent (line through name), John H. Blackwell (line through name), Robert Boydston (line through name), Ernest Beck (line through name), Charles Bracht (line through name), Eli G. Collier (line through name), George W.L. Cox, Coston W. Conrad (line through name), Rolin Crawford, John Carnall (line through name), Patrick T. Devany (line through name), John S. Douglas, Charles T. Dotson (line through name), Isaac Davis (line through name), William A. Farmer (line through name), Thomas J. Hamnett (line through name), Hezekiah Highfill (line through name), Samuel Holleman (line through name), Elijah B. Jones (line through name), Joseph N. Lively (line through name), John T. Milsap (line through name), Benjamin D. McWhorter (line through name), John T. Perry, Pleasant M. Phillips (line through name), William J. Peevyhouse, William F. Patton (line through name), Charles B. Sisker, William B. Sutton (line through name), Martin Stetzel (line through name), Joseph F. Stokes, Robert M. Stephens (line through name), George N. Spradling (line through name), Byron J.M. Trotter (line through name), Henry Turner (line through name), Benjamin Vaughan Sr (line through name), Moses Harrell (line through name), Edward Pennington, Alfred Wilson, Charles Schmeding (line through name), Henry Wegman, William H. Rogers (line through name), Robert Whiting, West Wiley, William Ramey (line through name), and Jesse Davis (line through name),  jurors; Stephen Wheeler, clerk

Share

COinS