Title

1890 October 28: Voucher, of compensation to witnesses; John Elliott, John W. Elliott, Joseph Elliott, John Schell, Eromulus Morris, William J. McKee, Picero L. Lynch, John W. Riddle, George B. Freeman, John Payne, Neal Pettit, William Thompson, S. Kate Manus, Al B. Allen, Clara Willis, John D. Smith, Ben Squirrel, Levi Fish, Dennis Hendricks, Thomas B. Downing, Arch Spears, Richard D. Frazier, Eliza Hendricks, Reuben Thompson, Ben Strickly, John L. Adair, Thomas Wafford, Clark Collins, Lamen Wolf, Price Middleton, Floyd Wilson, John Coates, Ross Beuge, Joseph Wafford, Alex P. Green, Frank Smith, John Schrimsher, Lewis Zeno, Thomas Brown, Thomas Shelburne, Ellen Lee, William H. Brown, Jesse Adams, John Seahorn, Tyner Hughes, Thomas Overstreet, Levi Coker, Thomas Frye, John McCoy, Major Varley, John C. Flippie, Robert H. Kiltpatrick, James Smith, Charles Smith, Ben Jackson, Stephen Harris, Dave Harrington, Dave Merryman, Frank Daniels, Charles Rogers, John Grove, Thomas R. Knight, Shell Keys, Susan Mitchell, Frank Musgrove, Rhoda Rogers, Glen Rogers, Thomas Barnett, William Halsell, William Campbell, John Ratlinggone, August Harder, Henry B. Smith, William J. Thornton, James E. Reynolds, John W. Batt, Samuel Hickman, Andy Revis, William E. Stahl, John W. Crowder, Arme Reed, Lizzie Woodruff, John Davidson, John Shaw, Lewis Wright, May Wright, Rosetta Benton, Elizabeth Harnage, John Denton, James Tyler, John Boyd, Ben Brown, Eliza Brown, Thomas Griffin, Joseph H. Lambert, James H. Gribbs, William T. Daniel, Duke Cummings, Tull Young, Self Young, Alfred Draper, Monie Millsap, John Freeman, David Zerbrie, Thomas , Arch Thomas, Josephine Grayson, Joseph Brown, Sophia Brown, Josie Brown, Thomas D. Ainsworth, Burr Holly, Stella Holly, Jacob Jackson, Robert Higgins, Sarah Higgins, Robert Allen, witnesses; Stephen Wheeler, clerk; I.M. Dodge, deputy clerk

Creator

Date Original

1890 August 04-October 28

Physical Description

Document

Geographical Area

Pryor Creek, Cherokee Nation; Muldrow, Cherokee Nation; Evansville, Washington County (Ark.); Bunch, Cherokee Nation; Campbell, Cherokee Nation; Tahlequah, Cherokee Nation; Mays, Cherokee Nation; Fort Douglas, Pope County (Ark.); Oaks, Cherokee Nation; Wanhillan, Cherokee Nation; Grant, Madison County (Ark.); Dougherty, Chickasaw Nation; Fort Smith, Sebastian County (Ark.); Braggs Station, Cherokee Nation; Fort Gibson, Cherokee Nation; Claremore, Cherokee Nation; Bolin, Cherokee Nation; McAlester, Choctaw Nation; Pawpaw, Cherokee Nation; Pocola, Choctaw Nation; Kullychaha, Choctaw Nation; Oaklodge, Choctaw Nation; Cowlington, Choctaw Nation; Poteau, Choctaw Nation; Brazil, Choctaw Nation; Krebs, Choctaw Nation; Johnsonville, Chickasaw Nation; Lexington, Cleveland County (Okla.); Sequoyah, Cherokee Nation; Talala, Cherokee Nation; Vinita, Cherokee Nation; Bartlesville, Cherokee Nation; Lenapah, Cherokee Nation; Southwest City, McDonald County (Mo.)

Language

English

Identifier

MS.000962, Box 41, Folder 2, Item 18

Resource Type

Text

Collection

United States Western District Court of Arkansas records, MS.000962

Publisher

Arkansas State Archives

Contributing Entity

Arkansas State Archives

Recommended Citation

Item 41_02_18, United States Western District Court of Arkansas records, Arkansas State Archives, Little Rock, Arkansas.

Rights

Use and reproduction of images held by the Arkansas State Archives without prior written permission is prohibited. For information on reproducing images held by the Arkansas State Archives, please call 501-682-6900 or email at state.archives@arkansas.gov.

Disciplines

United States History

Preview

image preview

Files

Download

Download Full Text (3.1 MB)

1890 October 28: Voucher, of compensation to witnesses; John Elliott, John W. Elliott, Joseph Elliott, John Schell, Eromulus Morris, William J. McKee, Picero L. Lynch, John W. Riddle, George B. Freeman, John Payne, Neal Pettit, William Thompson, S. Kate Manus, Al B. Allen, Clara Willis, John D. Smith, Ben Squirrel, Levi Fish, Dennis Hendricks, Thomas B. Downing, Arch Spears, Richard D. Frazier, Eliza Hendricks, Reuben Thompson, Ben Strickly, John L. Adair, Thomas Wafford, Clark Collins, Lamen Wolf, Price Middleton, Floyd Wilson, John Coates, Ross Beuge, Joseph Wafford, Alex P. Green, Frank Smith, John Schrimsher, Lewis Zeno, Thomas Brown, Thomas Shelburne, Ellen Lee, William H. Brown, Jesse Adams, John Seahorn, Tyner Hughes, Thomas Overstreet, Levi Coker, Thomas Frye, John McCoy, Major Varley, John C. Flippie, Robert H. Kiltpatrick, James Smith, Charles Smith, Ben Jackson, Stephen Harris, Dave Harrington, Dave Merryman, Frank Daniels, Charles Rogers, John Grove, Thomas R. Knight, Shell Keys, Susan Mitchell, Frank Musgrove, Rhoda Rogers, Glen Rogers, Thomas Barnett, William Halsell, William Campbell, John Ratlinggone, August Harder, Henry B. Smith, William J. Thornton, James E. Reynolds, John W. Batt, Samuel Hickman, Andy Revis, William E. Stahl, John W. Crowder, Arme Reed, Lizzie Woodruff, John Davidson, John Shaw, Lewis Wright, May Wright, Rosetta Benton, Elizabeth Harnage, John Denton, James Tyler, John Boyd, Ben Brown, Eliza Brown, Thomas Griffin, Joseph H. Lambert, James H. Gribbs, William T. Daniel, Duke Cummings, Tull Young, Self Young, Alfred Draper, Monie Millsap, John Freeman, David Zerbrie, Thomas , Arch Thomas, Josephine Grayson, Joseph Brown, Sophia Brown, Josie Brown, Thomas D. Ainsworth, Burr Holly, Stella Holly, Jacob Jackson, Robert Higgins, Sarah Higgins, Robert Allen, witnesses; Stephen Wheeler, clerk; I.M. Dodge, deputy clerk

Share

COinS