1875 May 31: Voucher, to W.F. Rapley, includes cost of subsistence for prisoners held in Fort Smith jail, prisoners listed includes Andrew Albenly, One Adam, Anakahalla (alias Noku Hoge), James Baldy, Frank Butler, Alfred Bell, William Blakeslen, John Bone, William Brown, Andrew Barker, J.M. Barker, Verdien H. Bryant, Huston Brown, James Colbert, Saul Campbell, Edward Campbell, George Clark, Henry Carter, Nathan Cox, Susie Callins, One Cane, W. Chock, Henry Clay, John Dunsby, Joseph Davis, Jerod Dawson, Irwin Dalaw (alias Harmon), Thomas Dana, Robert DeWitt, James H. Duncan, Daniel Evans, Lawrence Fisher, Samuel W. Fooy, Simon Facton, Reuben Fain (alias Charles Parsen), John T. Goos, George Grayson, Martin Haynes, Peter Hamilton, James Hines, Eliza Isaac, Gibson Ishontubbe, Younger Johnson, Charles Jones, John Killer, Isaac Love, Charles Leischart, William Leach, U.T. Lewous, Hejekiah Lemons, William N. Lyons, Sam Love (alias Allen), James Moore, David Magee, Smoker Maukiller, William Madden, Isaac Morris, John Meshaw, Frank Marcus, James McGee, Crowder Nix, C.H. Norton, Simon Nelson, Ishan Peck, Bud Perdue, Joseph Payne, Joshua Peck, William Redden, Oscar Snow, George Scott, Isham Seeley, Jon Stovall, Noah Smith, Mission Tubbi, John Thorton, C.N. Thusatt, John Whittington, John Wicket, Jack Williams, John Woods, Frank Wilson, John Woods, Richard Williamson, Edward Washington, Sylvester Williams (alias Alberson), Richard Webb, George White, and Edgar Weeb (alias Sam Simmons); Stephen Wheeler, clerk; James F. Fagan, U.S. deputy marshal

Title

1875 May 31: Voucher, to W.F. Rapley, includes cost of subsistence for prisoners held in Fort Smith jail, prisoners listed includes Andrew Albenly, One Adam, Anakahalla (alias Noku Hoge), James Baldy, Frank Butler, Alfred Bell, William Blakeslen, John Bone, William Brown, Andrew Barker, J.M. Barker, Verdien H. Bryant, Huston Brown, James Colbert, Saul Campbell, Edward Campbell, George Clark, Henry Carter, Nathan Cox, Susie Callins, One Cane, W. Chock, Henry Clay, John Dunsby, Joseph Davis, Jerod Dawson, Irwin Dalaw (alias Harmon), Thomas Dana, Robert DeWitt, James H. Duncan, Daniel Evans, Lawrence Fisher, Samuel W. Fooy, Simon Facton, Reuben Fain (alias Charles Parsen), John T. Goos, George Grayson, Martin Haynes, Peter Hamilton, James Hines, Eliza Isaac, Gibson Ishontubbe, Younger Johnson, Charles Jones, John Killer, Isaac Love, Charles Leischart, William Leach, U.T. Lewous, Hejekiah Lemons, William N. Lyons, Sam Love (alias Allen), James Moore, David Magee, Smoker Maukiller, William Madden, Isaac Morris, John Meshaw, Frank Marcus, James McGee, Crowder Nix, C.H. Norton, Simon Nelson, Ishan Peck, Bud Perdue, Joseph Payne, Joshua Peck, William Redden, Oscar Snow, George Scott, Isham Seeley, Jon Stovall, Noah Smith, Mission Tubbi, John Thorton, C.N. Thusatt, John Whittington, John Wicket, Jack Williams, John Woods, Frank Wilson, John Woods, Richard Williamson, Edward Washington, Sylvester Williams (alias Alberson), Richard Webb, George White, and Edgar Weeb (alias Sam Simmons); Stephen Wheeler, clerk; James F. Fagan, U.S. deputy marshal

Creator

Files

Link to Full Text

Download Full Text

Date Original

1875 May 1-31

Physical Description

Document

Geographical Area

Fort Smith, Sebastian County (Ark.)

Language

English

Identifier

MS.000962, Box 2, Folder 6, Item 33

Resource Type

Text

Collection

United States Western District Court of Arkansas records, MS.000962

Contributing Entity

Arkansas State Archives

Recommended Citation

Item 02_06_033, United States Western District Court of Arkansas records, Arkansas State Archives, Little Rock, Arkansas.

Rights

Use and reproduction of images held by the Arkansas State Archives without prior written permission is prohibited. For information on reproducing images held by the Arkansas State Archives, please call 501-682-6900 or email at state.archives@arkansas.gov.

Disciplines

United States History

Preview

image preview
1875 May 31: Voucher, to W.F. Rapley, includes cost of subsistence for prisoners held in Fort Smith jail, prisoners listed includes Andrew Albenly, One Adam, Anakahalla (alias Noku Hoge), James Baldy, Frank Butler, Alfred Bell, William Blakeslen, John Bone, William Brown, Andrew Barker, J.M. Barker, Verdien H. Bryant, Huston Brown, James Colbert, Saul Campbell, Edward Campbell, George Clark, Henry Carter, Nathan Cox, Susie Callins, One Cane, W. Chock, Henry Clay, John Dunsby, Joseph Davis, Jerod Dawson, Irwin Dalaw (alias Harmon), Thomas Dana, Robert DeWitt, James H. Duncan, Daniel Evans, Lawrence Fisher, Samuel W. Fooy, Simon Facton, Reuben Fain (alias Charles Parsen), John T. Goos, George Grayson, Martin Haynes, Peter Hamilton, James Hines, Eliza Isaac, Gibson Ishontubbe, Younger Johnson, Charles Jones, John Killer, Isaac Love, Charles Leischart, William Leach, U.T. Lewous, Hejekiah Lemons, William N. Lyons, Sam Love (alias Allen), James Moore, David Magee, Smoker Maukiller, William Madden, Isaac Morris, John Meshaw, Frank Marcus, James McGee, Crowder Nix, C.H. Norton, Simon Nelson, Ishan Peck, Bud Perdue, Joseph Payne, Joshua Peck, William Redden, Oscar Snow, George Scott, Isham Seeley, Jon Stovall, Noah Smith, Mission Tubbi, John Thorton, C.N. Thusatt, John Whittington, John Wicket, Jack Williams, John Woods, Frank Wilson, John Woods, Richard Williamson, Edward Washington, Sylvester Williams (alias Alberson), Richard Webb, George White, and Edgar Weeb (alias Sam Simmons); Stephen Wheeler, clerk; James F. Fagan, U.S. deputy marshal

Share

COinS