Title

1874 November 9: Voucher, to W.F. Rapley, includes cost of subsistence for prisoners held in Fort Smith jail, prisoners listed includes George Adams, Steven Andrew, Eben Broom, Sam Broom, R.J. Barber, Wesley Bremey, James Baldy, S.S. Bayler, Thomas Box, J.B. Broom, Joseph Broom, Thomas Barefoot, James Box, Fayette Batish, Polly Blackcoat, Churleelon, Thomas Gordy, Henry Clay, Andrew Cook (alias Williams), Bradley Callins, Hardy Calbert, Benjamin Craucne, Caldwell Crofer, Richmond Clark, Edward Campbell, James Diggs, Sandy Deley, Smith Drenford, James Dickson, Bud Deaw, Reuben Dunford, Martin Duke, A. Elwood, Ralph Edmunds, John Evans, Alexander Fisher, John Fetterman, E. Frazer, John Frolick, William Garland, William Grase, Mike Griffin, William Gillmore, James Hopper, Martin Haymes, James Henry, John C. Hunter, Charles Howard (alias Davis), James Howard, Nan. Harper, McLish Impsen, Henry James, Ceram James (alias Williams), George Johnson, Samuel Jackson, Andy Jackson, William Johnson, David Kennedy, Charles W. Konorriles, Orange Lucas, John Lewis, Loures Logan (alias Haye), Austin Lorrey, Isaac Lare, Manuel Lewis, Frank Lucky, Daniel Lucky, Jack Lucky, Peter Louise, John Morrow, Tomb Matoy, Joseph McCombe, A.W. Merrill, Ellis McGee, James Moore, Solol Nicholson, Thomas Perry, Hilliard Perry, Henry Powell (alias Blalock), Amore Pleasante, Simon Plamondon, Annie Pickens, Cephus Peters, Aaron Push, John Postoak, Bungy Perry, Isaac Ramom, John Reese, Nelson Richmond, Robert Riley, Ben Roberts, Charles Robinson, George Rosenbury, Frank Seitz, George Stroel, S.C. Sutherland, Walter S. Smith, Jeham Smith, Aaron StClair (alias Ide Johnson), Albert Thompson, Robert Thompson, Eliza Tracey (alias Peace), Sidney Thompson, James Tillery, Charles Thomas, Thomas Upshaw, Allen Underwood, Thomas Underwood, George Underwood, Harry Wilmof, Bible Wade, Henry Warfield, Alexander Walkin, Reuben Williams, Wade Willis, William D. Wilder, David West; James O. Churchill, clerk

Creator

Files

Download

Download Full Text (695 KB)

Date Original

1874 November 1-9

Physical Description

Document

Geographical Area

Fort Smith, Sebastian County (Ark.)

Language

English

Identifier

MS.000962, Box 2, Folder 3, Item 20

Resource Type

Text

Collection

United States Western District Court of Arkansas records, MS.000962

Contributing Entity

Arkansas State Archives

Recommended Citation

Item 02_03_020, United States Western District Court of Arkansas records, Arkansas State Archives, Little Rock, Arkansas.

Rights

Use and reproduction of images held by the Arkansas State Archives without prior written permission is prohibited. For information on reproducing images held by the Arkansas State Archives, please call 501-682-6900 or email at state.archives@arkansas.gov.

Disciplines

United States History

Comments

Filed 1876 April 29, Stephen Wheeler, clerk

Preview

image preview
1874 November 9: Voucher, to W.F. Rapley, includes cost of subsistence for prisoners held in Fort Smith jail, prisoners listed includes George Adams, Steven Andrew, Eben Broom, Sam Broom, R.J. Barber, Wesley Bremey, James Baldy, S.S. Bayler, Thomas Box, J.B. Broom, Joseph Broom, Thomas Barefoot, James Box, Fayette Batish, Polly Blackcoat, Churleelon, Thomas Gordy, Henry Clay, Andrew Cook (alias Williams), Bradley Callins, Hardy Calbert, Benjamin Craucne, Caldwell Crofer, Richmond Clark, Edward Campbell, James Diggs, Sandy Deley, Smith Drenford, James Dickson, Bud Deaw, Reuben Dunford, Martin Duke, A. Elwood, Ralph Edmunds, John Evans, Alexander Fisher, John Fetterman, E. Frazer, John Frolick, William Garland, William Grase, Mike Griffin, William Gillmore, James Hopper, Martin Haymes, James Henry, John C. Hunter, Charles Howard (alias Davis), James Howard, Nan. Harper, McLish Impsen, Henry James, Ceram James (alias Williams), George Johnson, Samuel Jackson, Andy Jackson, William Johnson, David Kennedy, Charles W. Konorriles, Orange Lucas, John Lewis, Loures Logan (alias Haye), Austin Lorrey, Isaac Lare, Manuel Lewis, Frank Lucky, Daniel Lucky, Jack Lucky, Peter Louise, John Morrow, Tomb Matoy, Joseph McCombe, A.W. Merrill, Ellis McGee, James Moore, Solol Nicholson, Thomas Perry, Hilliard Perry, Henry Powell (alias Blalock), Amore Pleasante, Simon Plamondon, Annie Pickens, Cephus Peters, Aaron Push, John Postoak, Bungy Perry, Isaac Ramom, John Reese, Nelson Richmond, Robert Riley, Ben Roberts, Charles Robinson, George Rosenbury, Frank Seitz, George Stroel, S.C. Sutherland, Walter S. Smith, Jeham Smith, Aaron StClair (alias Ide Johnson), Albert Thompson, Robert Thompson, Eliza Tracey (alias Peace), Sidney Thompson, James Tillery, Charles Thomas, Thomas Upshaw, Allen Underwood, Thomas Underwood, George Underwood, Harry Wilmof, Bible Wade, Henry Warfield, Alexander Walkin, Reuben Williams, Wade Willis, William D. Wilder, David West; James O. Churchill, clerk

Share

COinS