Creator

Files

Download

Download Full Text (8.6 MB)

Date Original

1888 January 5-1889 January 5

Physical Description

Document

Geographical Area

Carrolton, Carroll County (Ark.); Boonesburough, Washington County (Ark.); Fayetteville, Washington County (Akr.); Auborn, Sebastian County (Ark.); Central, Sebastian County (Ark.); Rogers, Benton County (Ark.); Fallsville, Newton County (Ark.); Charleston, Franklin County (Ark.); Bentonville, Benton County (Ark.); Blansett, Scott County (Ark.); Ink, Polk County (Ark.); Dutch Mill, Washington County (Ark.); Springdale, Washington County (Ark.); Webo, Benton County (Ark.); West Fork, Washington County (Ark.); Lincoln, Madison County (Ark.); Eureka Springs, Carroll County (Ark.); Witcherville, Sebastian County (Ark.); Fallsville, Newton County (Ark.); Harrison, Boone County (Ark.); Flippen, Marion County (Ark.); Van Buren, Crawford County (Ark.); Yellville, Marion County (Ark.); Cove, Polk County (Ark.); Hackett City, Sebastian County (Ark.); Cantheron, Scott County (Ark.); Burnsville, Sebastian County (Ark.); Excelsion, Sebastian County (Ark.)

Language

English

Identifier

MS.000962, Box 16, Folder 1, Item 2

Resource Type

Text

Collection

United States Western District Court of Arkansas records, MS.000962

Contributing Entity

Arkansas State Archives

Recommended Citation

Item 16_01_002, United States Western District Court of Arkansas records, Arkansas State Archives, Little Rock, Arkansas.

Rights

Use and reproduction of images held by the Arkansas State Archives without prior written permission is prohibited. For information on reproducing images held by the Arkansas State Archives, please call 501-682-6900 or email at state.archives@arkansas.gov.

Disciplines

United States History

Preview

image preview
1889 January 5: Venire facias, commanding the summons of James A. Porter, David N. Edmiston, John Q. Benbrook, Samuel H. Norvall, August Windell, John M. Jones, Robert Cowan, John T. Dial, E.H. Loony (line through name), Sanford Barnes, George W. Petty, Hugh L. White, Thomas G. Walters Jr., Robert Green, James Bloyer, Alex S. Davis, Henry M.C. White, George W. Glover, James W. Bennie, Hugh McClure, Hiram J. Thomas, John H. Talbert, Thomas M. Garner, Thomas S. Burns, Amos B. Richmond, Peter B. Allen, Lewis Merrill, J.M. Holdfield, Frank Stotts, James H. Claunts, G.W. Appling, Benjamin S. Slusher, William J. Hays, Milton J. Stewart, as petit jurors; Stephen Wheeler, clerk; J.C. Carroll, deputy marshal; J.M. Dodges, deputy clerk

Share

COinS