Creator

Date Original

1878 August 1-13

Physical Description

Document

Geographical Area

Fort Smith, Sebastian County (Ark.); Cherokeetown, Chickasaw Nation; Fort Arbuckle, Chickasaw and Choctaw Nations; Johnsonville, Chickasaw Nation; Wichita Agency; Choctaw Nation; Choteau, Cherokee Nation; Quapaw Agency; Caddo, Choctaw Nation; Dallas, Polk County (Ark.); Waldron, Scott County (Ark.); Yellville, Marion County (Ark.); Ozark, Franklin County (Ark.); Vinita, Cherokee Nation; Springtown, Benton County (Ark.); Bloomfield, Benton County (Ark.); Maysville, Chickasaw Nation; Indian Territory; Erin Springs, Chickasaw Nation; Bun City, Barber County (Kan.)

Language

English

Identifier

MS.000962, Box 39, Folder 7, Item 26

Resource Type

Text

Collection

United States Western District Court of Arkansas records, MS.000962

Publisher

Arkansas State Archives

Contributing Entity

Arkansas State Archives

Recommended Citation

Item 39_07_026, United States Western District Court of Arkansas records, Arkansas State Archives, Little Rock, Arkansas.

Rights

Use and reproduction of images held by the Arkansas State Archives without prior written permission is prohibited. For information on reproducing images held by the Arkansas State Archives, please call 501-682-6900 or email at state.archives@arkansas.gov.

Disciplines

United States History

Comments

Filed 1878 August 13, Stephen Wheeler, clerk

Preview

image preview

Files

Download

Download Full Text (947 KB)

1878 August 13: Abstract, includes compensation to witnesses; Thomas W. Hewitt, James H. Johnson, Jacob Mitchell, Charlie Williams, Lewis Kemp, Ezekeil Still, Eudsley Jones, Jacob Hormor, Benjamin Nail, Whane Nail, Laura Nail, Archibald J.S. Barnett, Simeon T. Speer, Henry G. Rind, Holder Hudgens Jr. Kirby White, Alfred P. Alexander, Isaac A. Morris, William B. Dozier, John Payne, David C. Loyd, William C. Hudson, James W. Orr, Augustus C. Sayer, John Harper, Walker Bishop, Amanda J. Wooldridge, Isaac N. January, John P. Carlson, Thomas J. Mote, George W. Conover, Samuel M. Huntly, Robert M. Smith, Samuel Garvin, John P. Baird, Oliver Moore, William Redden, Thomas H. Blackard, Solomon Watts, William H. Watts, Houston West, witnesses; John Paterson, witness to marks; D.P. Upham, U.S. marshal; Stephen Wheeler, clerk

Share

COinS