Creator

Date Original

1878 July 1-August 13

Physical Description

Document

Geographical Area

Fort Smith, Sebastian County (Ark.); Red River, Choctaw Nation; Baxter Springs, Cherokee County (Kan.); Choteau, Cherokee Nation; Caddo Creek, Chickasaw Nation; Muscogee, Creek Nation; Quapaw Agency, Coody's Bluff, Cherokee Nation; Dardanelle, Yell County (Ark.); Vinita, Cherokee Nation; Eufaula, Creek Nation; McAlester, Choctaw Nation; South Canadian, Choctaw Nation; Scullyville, Choctaw Nation; Stonewall, Chickasaw Nation; Cherokeetown, Chickasaw Nation; Mouth Boggy, Choctaw Nation; Atoka, Choctaw Nation; Hickory Creek, Cherokee Nation

Language

English

Identifier

MS.000962, Box 39, Folder 7, Item 18

Resource Type

Text

Collection

United States Western District Court of Arkansas records, MS.000962

Publisher

Arkansas State Archives

Contributing Entity

Arkansas State Archives

Recommended Citation

Item 39_07_018, United States Western District Court of Arkansas records, Arkansas State Archives, Little Rock, Arkansas.

Rights

Use and reproduction of images held by the Arkansas State Archives without prior written permission is prohibited. For information on reproducing images held by the Arkansas State Archives, please call 501-682-6900 or email at state.archives@arkansas.gov.

Disciplines

United States History

Comments

Filed 1878 August 13, Stephen Wheeler, clerk

Preview

image preview

Files

Download

Download Full Text (961 KB)

1878 August 13: Abstract, includes compensation to witnesses; John H. Jackson, Elias R. Duval, W. Worth Bailey, Ira J. Frisbie, Christian Hartman, John C. Baugh, George Pratt, James A. Patterson, Governor McIntosh, Nancy Richards, Whane Nail, Alexander Nail, Robert W. Nail, Benjamin Nail, Endsley Jones, Jacob Horman, Jackson Welch, Jonus C. Hinshaw, Eloisa Olney, Lluellyn J. Olney, Mark R. Whinery, Thomas M. Gibson, George W. Clark, George W. Stidham, John F. Ingram, Asa Holcomb, James J. McAllester, Henry Shoute, James T. Reed, Benjamin F. Hightower, George W. Choate, Lyman Moore, Wade, Nathan Cochran, Mary Williams, Molsie James, James H. Miller, Joseph Hodges, Harry McFarland, Joseph Dresback, William Peter, Ida Bean, E. Frank Weir, Simeone Garrett, witnesses; James K. Barnes, John Patterson, witness to mark; D.P. Upham, U.S. marshal; Stephen Wheeler, clerk

Share

COinS