Title

1894 January 04: Voucher, of compensation to witnesses; William H. Butler, Noah J. Fisher, Charles L. Clayborn, Ura Clay, Annie Clay, Millie Stafford, John Vann, Sadie Welch, Peggy Butler, Maxey Butler, James Boyd, Frank Hemstreet, John Jones, Stephen Blanchard, Julian C. Naylor, George W. Sullivan, William B. Morton, Francis Roberson, Minerva Teel, Nannie Teel, Peter Nicks, Edward R. Carrico, Alonzo Gostnell, Belle Castor, Nancy Morrison, George Mixwater, Heck Brown, Willie Reed, George Brown, Powton Robinson, Robert Fortune, August Chapman, Jesse Foreman, Winnie Branson, John W. Hays, Thomas Jones, Thomas Holden, Willie Hawkins, John Collins, James T. Orchard, Robert Blair, Middleton B. Touder, Johnson Fields, Hutchinson M. Robinson, Burl C. Burchfield, Sam Maples, Charles J. Lamb, Lafayette Teel, Silas Andrews, Jerry Folsum, John Willey, Noel Folsum, Rufus Winlock, William Franklin, William Matheson, Richard Allen, William S. Menney, Calvin Lewis, Isaac Harris, Israel Cooper, John C. Smith, Thomas Furgeson, Oscar Haster, Charles M. Ross, August Harder, Anthony K. Wright, J.M. Alvarey, Edward Jackson, Thomas J. Robison, Tobey Perryman, Joe R. Richards, William Pennton, Charles Wilkenson, Jacob S. Kelly, Charles L. Wilkerson, Alonzo M. Fishbeck, John Bryant, William Stewart, William G. Langley, Joel G. Breeding, John F. Warren, George H. Warren, John Ford, Luther Ford, Robert Ross, Joseph W. Blair, Fred Foster, Joseph C. Abercrombie, Riley L. Mathis, Thomas Kelly, William Feinstine, Rich Burney, Lewis Tiger, Mrs. Muchoky, witnesses; W.J. Fleming, witness of signatures; Stephen Wheeler, clerk; I.M. Dodge, deputy clerk; George J. Crump, marshal

Creator

Date Original

1893 December 09-1894 January 04

Physical Description

Document

Geographical Area

Roseville, Logan County (Ark.); Fort Smith, Sebastian County (Ark.); Pawpaw, Cherokee Nation; Muskogee, Creek Nation; Tahlequah, Cherokee Nation; Rose, Cherokee Nation; Oaks, Cherokee Nation; Choska, Creek Nation; Fort Gibson, Cherokee Nation; Oak Lodge, Choctaw Nation; Checotah, Creek Nation; Siloam Springs, Benton County (Ark.); Vian, Cherokee Nation; Wagoner, Creek Nation; Coffeyville, Montgomery County (Kan.); Wetumka, Creek Nation; Vinita, Cherokee Nation; Adair, Cherokee Nation; Maysville, Benton County (Ark.); Claremore, Cherokee Nation; Cherokee City, Benton County (Ark.); Bartlesville, Cherokee Nation; Baxter Springs, Cherokee County (Kan.); Sansbois, Choctaw Nation; Wellington, Sumner County (Kan.); Spavinaw, Cherokee Nation; Hartshorne, Choctaw Nation; Tomahawk, Choctaw Nation; Nowata, Cherokee Nation; Starr, Choctaw Nation; Enterprise, Choctaw Nation; Iron Bridge, Choctaw Nation; Hudson, Stafford County (Kan.); Springfield, Creek Nation; Shaver, Boone County (Ark.); Decatur, Benton County (Ark.); Zebra, Camden County (Mo.)

Language

English

Identifier

MS.000962, Box 41, Folder 5, Item 07

Resource Type

Text

Collection

United States Western District Court of Arkansas records, MS.000962

Publisher

Arkansas State Archives

Contributing Entity

Arkansas State Archives

Recommended Citation

Item 41_05_07, United States Western District Court of Arkansas records, Arkansas State Archives, Little Rock, Arkansas.

Rights

Use and reproduction of images held by the Arkansas State Archives without prior written permission is prohibited. For information on reproducing images held by the Arkansas State Archives, please call 501-682-6900 or email at state.archives@arkansas.gov.

Disciplines

United States History

Comments

Filed 1894 January 04, Stephen Wheeler, clerk

Preview

image preview

Files

Download

Download Full Text (2.9 MB)

1894 January 04: Voucher, of compensation to witnesses; William H. Butler, Noah J. Fisher, Charles L. Clayborn, Ura Clay, Annie Clay, Millie Stafford, John Vann, Sadie Welch, Peggy Butler, Maxey Butler, James Boyd, Frank Hemstreet, John Jones, Stephen Blanchard, Julian C. Naylor, George W. Sullivan, William B. Morton, Francis Roberson, Minerva Teel, Nannie Teel, Peter Nicks, Edward R. Carrico, Alonzo Gostnell, Belle Castor, Nancy Morrison, George Mixwater, Heck Brown, Willie Reed, George Brown, Powton Robinson, Robert Fortune, August Chapman, Jesse Foreman, Winnie Branson, John W. Hays, Thomas Jones, Thomas Holden, Willie Hawkins, John Collins, James T. Orchard, Robert Blair, Middleton B. Touder, Johnson Fields, Hutchinson M. Robinson, Burl C. Burchfield, Sam Maples, Charles J. Lamb, Lafayette Teel, Silas Andrews, Jerry Folsum, John Willey, Noel Folsum, Rufus Winlock, William Franklin, William Matheson, Richard Allen, William S. Menney, Calvin Lewis, Isaac Harris, Israel Cooper, John C. Smith, Thomas Furgeson, Oscar Haster, Charles M. Ross, August Harder, Anthony K. Wright, J.M. Alvarey, Edward Jackson, Thomas J. Robison, Tobey Perryman, Joe R. Richards, William Pennton, Charles Wilkenson, Jacob S. Kelly, Charles L. Wilkerson, Alonzo M. Fishbeck, John Bryant, William Stewart, William G. Langley, Joel G. Breeding, John F. Warren, George H. Warren, John Ford, Luther Ford, Robert Ross, Joseph W. Blair, Fred Foster, Joseph C. Abercrombie, Riley L. Mathis, Thomas Kelly, William Feinstine, Rich Burney, Lewis Tiger, Mrs. Muchoky, witnesses; W.J. Fleming, witness of signatures; Stephen Wheeler, clerk; I.M. Dodge, deputy clerk; George J. Crump, marshal

Share

COinS