Title

1892 April 12: Voucher, of compensation to witnesses; Henry Henderson, S. Vann, Bradley McDonald, Amy Vann, Sam Landrum, Dick Martin, Joe Holden, John Bickford, Israel Cooper, Charley Edmundson, Alvin T. Echols, Jonah Potteet, Unah Cook, Joseph W. Bridges, Harvey Gilreath, James H. Sloan, William Ellis, Andrews Pettus, Miller Jankins, Sam Roach, Ed Thompson, Eddie Nave, Clem Beaver, William Beaver, Wash Beaver, Lewis R. Hawkins, George Blair, Milo Creekmore, Price Cochran, Esekiel P. Parris, Neal Nugent, John Corey, Alex Stop, Peggy Shade, Bryan Hughes, Jim Squirrel, Arch Downing, D.V. Rusk, John B. Nedry, William S. Harsha, John E. Turner, David H. Coffy, Elijah Spencer, Charles Stewart, Joe Crow, William A. Dares, Annie Hogan, Thomas K. Hogan, Scott Gentry, George Collins, Sance Childers, Sam D. House, Ben Island, Friday Foster, Charles Bayley, Joe Deason, John Goodenough, James L. Johnson, Armstead Cox, Calvin W. Barnett, Lizzie Card, Iverson Cord, James Bruner, Joshua S. Guffey, William Hill, John Burk, Leonard Beck, James W. Martin, Mary Martin, Byron D. Moody, Lena Lewis, Jeff Marshall, George Lewis, James C. McFarland, John B. McPhail, Ples McElhony, John W. James, Stella James, Benjamin James, Gus House, Ellis H. Hammett, Sallie B. Hammett, Charles J. Phenis, Taylor Goings, Calvin Powell, Thomas F. Meagher, Henry Johnson, William Perryman, Newton O. Perry, Joe St. Clair, Nancy Townson, Robert Thompson, Henry Wallace, Justin H. Townson, Sam A. Orcutt, Charles D. Pendleton, Elizabeth A. Davis, Jones T. Lipscomb, Harvey D. Garrison, James B. White, Newton M. Stephens, John R. Terry, Adolphus Orcutt, Georgia McCaffrey, William A. Johnston, James Smith, William W. Bailey, Bealey B. Proctor, Justice Webb, Lora L. Smith, Elijah Adams, John Watterson, Marion McBride, John Wyatt, Robert Wyatt, Dan N. Stewart, Joe Campbell, Croslin Lee, Alex McCoy, George Crawford, Archable Temple, Isham Vest, David Dudley, John McPhail, Burl C. Burchfield, Katy Holden, Mary Brown, Billy Brown, John Malone, William Drake, Ed Gaston, T.H. Dubois, Frank Morgan, George Henson, John Waters, Joseph McCord, Calvin Starr, John Summons, Frank Hawkins, Robert B. Steadman, Lee Thompson, Mary Brown, Katie Holden, Israel D. Highleyman, George P. Bush, James J. Rambo, Isaac H. Frye, William J. Herman, Joseph Craft, William Foreman, Andrew J. Gullett, Sterling B. Sloan, Grant Pulliam, Hardy Colbert et al., Mary Wheeler, John Shobe, Riley Jones, James Coffman, George Rollins, Free Draper, Tolbert Wilson, Sol Hood, James Stacy, Joe Grammar, Alfred Shobe, Thomas Guthrie, James T. Pryor, Ben Tobler, Nelson Blair, Solomon Johnson, James O. Smith (alias John Brown), George Walker, John Sanders, Philips Grips, Raspberry Manes, C.C. Scroggins, Lewis Crisman, Mark Flute et al., Eli Carsalowry, Jacob Unger, Walker Spears, Thomas Smith, William Mitchell, Tom Hubbock, Alex Young, Hardy Steadham, Wess Ireland, James Wilson, Eli Pore, Reuben Hall, John Duffey, Tom Hitchcock, Bob Folsom, Al Taylor, Henry Kilburn, John Gordon, John McClure, One Hodibitsy, Lilby Lena, One Nelson, Joe Shaw, C.H. Wilson, Joseph Clayborn, Will Philips, Jacob Hummingbird, Steve Backwoods, Jeff Moore, Jess Tolbert, Henry Downing, Co-ga Longer, James Rogers, Cal Mitchell, William Johnson, Nicademus King, William Morgan, Charles Hubbard, Johnson Bird, Arch Landrum, Stanley Thomas, Ed Simons, Ross Stovy, William Sockie, Jesse Jackson, James Patterson, William Payne et al., Thomas Williams, Anderson Fields, W.B. Miller, Jess Watts, Charles Shumer, W.W. Payne, Dan Snow, Boland McKinney, James Wiley, Will Larms, James Craig, Thomas Williams, C.C. Scoggins, John Bailey, Thomas Atchinson, Chester Snyder, Duff Jones, William Calvin, Joe Neagan, Silas Bluejacket, Eliza Bluejacket, George Fineman, Allen Blevins, Daniel Newby, Alice Tiley, Thomas J. Roberts, James W. Sheppard, Leroy Neale, Nellie Bouee, Sigmund Lehman, Frank Newby, Simon Walkingstick, Gavin Sinco, William J. Whitner, Daniel H. Whitener, Joseph Holbrook, John G. Black, Joseph Hale, John Smith, Thomas B. Harp, John Hale, Alford T. Smith, Elias C. Horrell, James Lane, John F. Payne, Charles Smith, Charles Forest, James Brumolde, Orville B. Thompson, James H. Foster, John Redpatt, Uriah R. Hughes, Abram Adams, Peter McCarl, Martin Rettig, James L. Cox, Adam James, Austin Chubbie, James B. Jones, William Harris, William D. Smith, John H. Herndon, Lewis Bush, Catherine Bush, Joseph H. Maxwell, Isaac Bush, Dickerson Jacobs, James Fair, Robert R. Jackson, Robinson Jacobs, Eli H. Bruner, Lora W. Sherly, William Sullivan, Waler Shirley, Annie Shirley, John Roach, Anna Hitchcock, David Rinks, Florence Blevins, Thomas Caywood, Mary Maines, Sam Maines, Jim Hampton, Matt Hampton, Monroe Johnson, Jennie Christie, Annie Christie, Charles Lamb, Hugh E. Hamilton, Lugenia Hamilton, Levy Hamilton, Brown Hitchcock, Frank Hamilton, Charles Copeland, William Stermberd, William M. Dumwoody, John D. Wright, Benjamin F. Shelburn, Carrius Cooper, Julia Cherry, Sim Moyner, John Ryan, Mattie Tomlinson, James Tomlinson, David W. Hopkins, John Z. Jones, Pattion Parkin, Mary J. Perkins, Robert Mitchell, Mary M. Closky, Mary Brown, William Coleman, Charles E. Wilson, Henry B. Smith, Charles Hockey, Charles C. Crawford, Philip Vann, Sam Allen, Ed Hays, Robert R. Jackson, Charley Lee, Isaac Morris, Hardy Colbert, Peter Campbell, Bynum Colbert, Thomas Colbert, Robert Ward, Dabdy P. Shelton, Hiram T. Edwards, Elijah Bruce, Jane Bruce, William Kayser, William Lucky, Robert H. Trahan, Alma Gray, John Simmons, Robert Barnes, Lafayette Terry, Andy Barnes, Fred George, John Barnes, Nancy Sheffield, Lewis Sheffield, Reuben Alexander, Charles W. Alexander, Lafayette Bolts, William G. Kayser, Jacob Jackson, Dick Wilson, Wesley McCoy, Kittee Reed, Tom Reed, Sam McCoy, Will Mann, Jack Williams, Gipson McKinney, George Winslow, Nip Lewis, William B. Anderson, Boas West, Mattee West, Joe Ward, Henry T. Jackman, William Johnson, William Hall, Ed Thompson, Daniel Roach, Ed Nail, Henry Thompson, Sam Roach, Lee Dye, Joe Cooper, George Lee, Allen Carns, Nannie Patrick, Wash Patrick, Ed Plank, Louisa Lewis, Atlas Drum, Bertha Jenkins, James Jenkins, Sarah Jenkins, Maggie Johnson, Silas Johnson, Eugenie Hall, Charles Mosley, Owins Hutchinson, Owen Triplett, Dave Lucas, Rebecca Campbell, Lewis Clark, Prince Burris, Albert Fisher, Nick Churchill, James Wilkinson, Parrus B. Bolding, Willie J. Vandiver, William R. Vandiver, William Snow, William G. Baird, John Brown, John Lutz, Peter Adamson, Harvey Flipp, Minnie Jones, John H. Neal, Jack Phillips, Thomas C. Symons, Willice B. Gillet, Oliver B. Felter, Charles Barnes, Peter Richardson, John Lee, James Lovett, John H. Thrailkill, Sam Kindrick, John S. Fields, John Horton, James Davidson, John Landers, Lucy Glass, John Holland, Sam Glass, Charles Gray, Jackson Hawkins, Harry Bean, Thomas Drew, Henry McClendon, Willie Wilson, John Walker, John Ozarnitlow, Silas W. James, Frank Jefferson, William H. Glasson, Henry Sutterfield, Jeff D. Shaw, John Hair, Aaron Carey, Simon Walkingstick, Isaac Morris, witnesses; R.B. Creekman, witness of signatures; Stephen Wheeler, clerk; I.M. Dodge, deputy clerk; Jacob Yoes, marshal; James Brizzolara, E.B. Harrison, commissioners

Creator

Date Original

1892 January 01-April 12

Physical Description

Document

Geographical Area

Muskogee, Creek Nation; Fort Gibson, Cherokee Nation; Vinita, Cherokee Nation; Fort Smith, Sebastian County (Ark.); Sansbois, Choctaw Nation; Wilburton, Choctaw Nation; Hartshorne, Choctaw Nation; Braggs, Cherokee Nation; Mays, Saline County (Ark.); Mulberry, Crawford County (Ark.); Mazzark, Sebastian County (Ark.); Van Buren, Crawford County (Ark); Manard, Cherokee Nation; Tahlequah, Cherokee Nation; Rose, Cherokee Nation; Oaks, Cherokee Nation; Choska, Creek Nation; Casey, Poinsett County (Ark.); Webbers Falls, Cherokee Nation; Tulsa, Creek Nation; Checotah, Creek Nation; Georgetown, Scott County (Ky.); St. Louis, (Mo.); Poteau, Choctaw Nation; Braidwood, Choctaw Nation; Oak Lodge, Choctaw Nation; Vian, Cherokee Nation; Chetopa, Labette County, (Kan.); Subrosa, Franklin County (Ark.); Alderson, Choctaw Nation; Bluejacket, Cherokee Nation; Siloam Springs, Benton County (Ark.); Seneca, Newton County (Mo.); Goingsnake, Cherokee Nation; Muldrow, Cherokee Nation; Whitener, Madison County (Ark.); Eureka Springs, Carroll County (Ark.); War Eagle, Madison County (Ark.); Krebs, Choctaw Nation; McAlester, Choctaw Nation; Rapids City, Rock Island County (Ill.); Brazil, Choctaw Nation; Milton, Choctaw Nation; Harrison, Boone County (Ark.); Brooken, Choctaw Nation; Wewoka, Seminole Nation; Wanhillan, Cherokee Nation; Logan, Benton County (Ark.); Lehigh, Choctaw Nation; Coalgate, Choctaw Nation; Savanna, Choctaw Nation; Jenny Lind, Sebastian County (Ark.); Alma, Crawford County (Ark.); Wagoner, Creek Nation; Burgevin, Choctaw Nation; Pocola, Choctaw Nation; Bengal, Choctaw Nation; Monett, Barry County (Mo.); Kiamichi, Choctaw Nation; Kiowa, Choctaw Nation; Tuskahoma, Choctaw Nation; Fort Worth, Tarrant County (Texas); Claremore, Cherokee Nation; Sallisaw, Cherokee Nation; Redoak, Choctaw Nation; Bokoshe, Choctaw Nation

Language

English

Identifier

MS.000962, Box 41, Folder 4, Item 02

Resource Type

Text

Collection

United States Western District Court of Arkansas records, MS.000962

Publisher

Arkansas State Archives

Contributing Entity

Arkansas State Archives

Recommended Citation

Item 41_04_02, United States Western District Court of Arkansas records, Arkansas State Archives, Little Rock, Arkansas.

Rights

Use and reproduction of images held by the Arkansas State Archives without prior written permission is prohibited. For information on reproducing images held by the Arkansas State Archives, please call 501-682-6900 or email at state.archives@arkansas.gov.

Disciplines

United States History

Comments

Filed 1892 April 12, Stephen Wheeler, clerk

Preview

image preview

Files

Download

Download Full Text (11.7 MB)

1892 April 12: Voucher, of compensation to witnesses; Henry Henderson, S. Vann, Bradley McDonald, Amy Vann, Sam Landrum, Dick Martin, Joe Holden, John Bickford, Israel Cooper, Charley Edmundson, Alvin T. Echols, Jonah Potteet, Unah Cook, Joseph W. Bridges, Harvey Gilreath, James H. Sloan, William Ellis, Andrews Pettus, Miller Jankins, Sam Roach, Ed Thompson, Eddie Nave, Clem Beaver, William Beaver, Wash Beaver, Lewis R. Hawkins, George Blair, Milo Creekmore, Price Cochran, Esekiel P. Parris, Neal Nugent, John Corey, Alex Stop, Peggy Shade, Bryan Hughes, Jim Squirrel, Arch Downing, D.V. Rusk, John B. Nedry, William S. Harsha, John E. Turner, David H. Coffy, Elijah Spencer, Charles Stewart, Joe Crow, William A. Dares, Annie Hogan, Thomas K. Hogan, Scott Gentry, George Collins, Sance Childers, Sam D. House, Ben Island, Friday Foster, Charles Bayley, Joe Deason, John Goodenough, James L. Johnson, Armstead Cox, Calvin W. Barnett, Lizzie Card, Iverson Cord, James Bruner, Joshua S. Guffey, William Hill, John Burk, Leonard Beck, James W. Martin, Mary Martin, Byron D. Moody, Lena Lewis, Jeff Marshall, George Lewis, James C. McFarland, John B. McPhail, Ples McElhony, John W. James, Stella James, Benjamin James, Gus House, Ellis H. Hammett, Sallie B. Hammett, Charles J. Phenis, Taylor Goings, Calvin Powell, Thomas F. Meagher, Henry Johnson, William Perryman, Newton O. Perry, Joe St. Clair, Nancy Townson, Robert Thompson, Henry Wallace, Justin H. Townson, Sam A. Orcutt, Charles D. Pendleton, Elizabeth A. Davis, Jones T. Lipscomb, Harvey D. Garrison, James B. White, Newton M. Stephens, John R. Terry, Adolphus Orcutt, Georgia McCaffrey, William A. Johnston, James Smith, William W. Bailey, Bealey B. Proctor, Justice Webb, Lora L. Smith, Elijah Adams, John Watterson, Marion McBride, John Wyatt, Robert Wyatt, Dan N. Stewart, Joe Campbell, Croslin Lee, Alex McCoy, George Crawford, Archable Temple, Isham Vest, David Dudley, John McPhail, Burl C. Burchfield, Katy Holden, Mary Brown, Billy Brown, John Malone, William Drake, Ed Gaston, T.H. Dubois, Frank Morgan, George Henson, John Waters, Joseph McCord, Calvin Starr, John Summons, Frank Hawkins, Robert B. Steadman, Lee Thompson, Mary Brown, Katie Holden, Israel D. Highleyman, George P. Bush, James J. Rambo, Isaac H. Frye, William J. Herman, Joseph Craft, William Foreman, Andrew J. Gullett, Sterling B. Sloan, Grant Pulliam, Hardy Colbert et al., Mary Wheeler, John Shobe, Riley Jones, James Coffman, George Rollins, Free Draper, Tolbert Wilson, Sol Hood, James Stacy, Joe Grammar, Alfred Shobe, Thomas Guthrie, James T. Pryor, Ben Tobler, Nelson Blair, Solomon Johnson, James O. Smith (alias John Brown), George Walker, John Sanders, Philips Grips, Raspberry Manes, C.C. Scroggins, Lewis Crisman, Mark Flute et al., Eli Carsalowry, Jacob Unger, Walker Spears, Thomas Smith, William Mitchell, Tom Hubbock, Alex Young, Hardy Steadham, Wess Ireland, James Wilson, Eli Pore, Reuben Hall, John Duffey, Tom Hitchcock, Bob Folsom, Al Taylor, Henry Kilburn, John Gordon, John McClure, One Hodibitsy, Lilby Lena, One Nelson, Joe Shaw, C.H. Wilson, Joseph Clayborn, Will Philips, Jacob Hummingbird, Steve Backwoods, Jeff Moore, Jess Tolbert, Henry Downing, Co-ga Longer, James Rogers, Cal Mitchell, William Johnson, Nicademus King, William Morgan, Charles Hubbard, Johnson Bird, Arch Landrum, Stanley Thomas, Ed Simons, Ross Stovy, William Sockie, Jesse Jackson, James Patterson, William Payne et al., Thomas Williams, Anderson Fields, W.B. Miller, Jess Watts, Charles Shumer, W.W. Payne, Dan Snow, Boland McKinney, James Wiley, Will Larms, James Craig, Thomas Williams, C.C. Scoggins, John Bailey, Thomas Atchinson, Chester Snyder, Duff Jones, William Calvin, Joe Neagan, Silas Bluejacket, Eliza Bluejacket, George Fineman, Allen Blevins, Daniel Newby, Alice Tiley, Thomas J. Roberts, James W. Sheppard, Leroy Neale, Nellie Bouee, Sigmund Lehman, Frank Newby, Simon Walkingstick, Gavin Sinco, William J. Whitner, Daniel H. Whitener, Joseph Holbrook, John G. Black, Joseph Hale, John Smith, Thomas B. Harp, John Hale, Alford T. Smith, Elias C. Horrell, James Lane, John F. Payne, Charles Smith, Charles Forest, James Brumolde, Orville B. Thompson, James H. Foster, John Redpatt, Uriah R. Hughes, Abram Adams, Peter McCarl, Martin Rettig, James L. Cox, Adam James, Austin Chubbie, James B. Jones, William Harris, William D. Smith, John H. Herndon, Lewis Bush, Catherine Bush, Joseph H. Maxwell, Isaac Bush, Dickerson Jacobs, James Fair, Robert R. Jackson, Robinson Jacobs, Eli H. Bruner, Lora W. Sherly, William Sullivan, Waler Shirley, Annie Shirley, John Roach, Anna Hitchcock, David Rinks, Florence Blevins, Thomas Caywood, Mary Maines, Sam Maines, Jim Hampton, Matt Hampton, Monroe Johnson, Jennie Christie, Annie Christie, Charles Lamb, Hugh E. Hamilton, Lugenia Hamilton, Levy Hamilton, Brown Hitchcock, Frank Hamilton, Charles Copeland, William Stermberd, William M. Dumwoody, John D. Wright, Benjamin F. Shelburn, Carrius Cooper, Julia Cherry, Sim Moyner, John Ryan, Mattie Tomlinson, James Tomlinson, David W. Hopkins, John Z. Jones, Pattion Parkin, Mary J. Perkins, Robert Mitchell, Mary M. Closky, Mary Brown, William Coleman, Charles E. Wilson, Henry B. Smith, Charles Hockey, Charles C. Crawford, Philip Vann, Sam Allen, Ed Hays, Robert R. Jackson, Charley Lee, Isaac Morris, Hardy Colbert, Peter Campbell, Bynum Colbert, Thomas Colbert, Robert Ward, Dabdy P. Shelton, Hiram T. Edwards, Elijah Bruce, Jane Bruce, William Kayser, William Lucky, Robert H. Trahan, Alma Gray, John Simmons, Robert Barnes, Lafayette Terry, Andy Barnes, Fred George, John Barnes, Nancy Sheffield, Lewis Sheffield, Reuben Alexander, Charles W. Alexander, Lafayette Bolts, William G. Kayser, Jacob Jackson, Dick Wilson, Wesley McCoy, Kittee Reed, Tom Reed, Sam McCoy, Will Mann, Jack Williams, Gipson McKinney, George Winslow, Nip Lewis, William B. Anderson, Boas West, Mattee West, Joe Ward, Henry T. Jackman, William Johnson, William Hall, Ed Thompson, Daniel Roach, Ed Nail, Henry Thompson, Sam Roach, Lee Dye, Joe Cooper, George Lee, Allen Carns, Nannie Patrick, Wash Patrick, Ed Plank, Louisa Lewis, Atlas Drum, Bertha Jenkins, James Jenkins, Sarah Jenkins, Maggie Johnson, Silas Johnson, Eugenie Hall, Charles Mosley, Owins Hutchinson, Owen Triplett, Dave Lucas, Rebecca Campbell, Lewis Clark, Prince Burris, Albert Fisher, Nick Churchill, James Wilkinson, Parrus B. Bolding, Willie J. Vandiver, William R. Vandiver,  William Snow, William G. Baird, John Brown, John Lutz, Peter Adamson, Harvey Flipp, Minnie Jones, John H. Neal, Jack Phillips, Thomas C. Symons, Willice B. Gillet, Oliver B. Felter, Charles Barnes, Peter Richardson, John Lee, James Lovett, John H. Thrailkill, Sam Kindrick, John S. Fields, John Horton, James Davidson, John Landers, Lucy Glass, John Holland, Sam Glass, Charles Gray, Jackson Hawkins, Harry Bean, Thomas Drew, Henry McClendon, Willie Wilson, John Walker, John Ozarnitlow, Silas W. James, Frank Jefferson, William H. Glasson, Henry Sutterfield, Jeff D. Shaw, John Hair, Aaron Carey, Simon Walkingstick, Isaac Morris, witnesses; R.B. Creekman, witness of signatures; Stephen Wheeler, clerk; I.M. Dodge, deputy clerk; Jacob Yoes, marshal; James Brizzolara, E.B. Harrison, commissioners

Share

COinS